"Rabbits have many offspring."

Translation:Kunikloj havas multajn idojn.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Whoaholycow

word order: "kunikloj havas idojn multajn" was marked wrong. Must the adjective precede the noun?

3 years ago

vikungen

No, but stick to prepositioned adjective in the Duolingo course as adding every possibility to the course would take ages and thus has not been done.

3 years ago

Goim

Or take to it and always report the new possibility so people that come after you have it easier =)

3 years ago

NovemberQuinn

So is there ever a case when multa isn't multaj? Because something being "many" automatically makes it the plural case and so multa would always have to be multaj then.

3 years ago

zamlet

"many" is an adverb, not an adjective, so it seems like it ought to be "multe", not "multajn".

3 years ago

calypsy

That's what I thought. Why is it not?

3 years ago

crlight
3 years ago

n0ot

I put "Kunikloj havas multe da idoj," and was told I was correct. I didn't know you could turn multe into an adjective and not use da. So does "Mi petas iom da suko" mean exactly the same thing as "Mi petas ioman sukon," and if so, do these two versions convey any subtle difference of meaning?

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.