1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas loko por ni, ie loko p…

"Estas loko por ni, ie loko por ni."

Translation:There's a place for us, somewhere a place for us.

May 29, 2015

19 Comments


Vortarulo

Estas loko porni, ie loko porni. ...


flootzavut

I swear this is the third song lyric (at least!) that I've had in the past five minutes!


leonardinh1

I've listened "You're crazy for me" in Spanish (Estas loco por mí.)


johaquila

Huh? This doesn't seem to make any sense. Probably an allusion to something, but I have no idea what it seems to be.

I don't mind allusions to things I don't know, but if they are at most borderline grammatical and don't make any sense on their own, then they are a problem.


sarefo

Pacon kaj trankvilecon kaj subĉielan atendu nin ie.


Tsvi_

Estas tempo por ni, lu tago tempo por ni.


daviddempsay

Does Stephen Sondheim know that his lyrics are being translated into Esperanto?


MrTurner72

Tenu mian manon, kaj mi gvidos vin tien!


PaulDeNice1

Pity I cannot tell the audio "Ni" and "Mi" sound the same!


EricHParker

agreed totally - can not distinguish between ni and mi even when listening several times. This is one of the drawbacks of a language where only the pronoun changes : (


v.ivanov

Mi aŭdis ĝin tute bone. M kaj N ĝenerale estas proksimaj, sen praktiko oni povas dubi.


domsalazar0

I agree, the grammar doesn't make any sense on this one and I keep getting it wrong because of it


maxkoryukov

Please, tell me about the difference between loko and ejo


Tsvi_

Loko means ‘location’, Ejo is the noun form of the suffix ‘ej’, which means place.

Basically, you use location when you want to refer to a specific but unnamed place, and in all my Esperanto times, I have never seen ‘ejo’ as a noun, except when people want to be poetic, so they say ‘the place of ____’ instead of just adding -ej to the noun.


Matt-T-T

This sentence makes no sense on its own.


sarefo

"Ne estas loko por ni, ne estas loko por ni" - la altalandano


Pestetreizile

Kiom mi amegas tiun kanton!


islandis

Ieeeeeeeee, iaaaaaaaaaam. Niiiiii trovos novan manieron de vivooooooo

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.