Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estas loko por ni, ie loko por ni."

Translation:There's a place for us, somewhere a place for us.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Estas loko porni, ie loko porni. ...

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I swear this is the third song lyric (at least!) that I've had in the past five minutes!

3 years ago

leonardinh1
leonardinh1

I've listened "You're crazy for me" in Spanish (Estas loco por mí.)

2 years ago

dantedante19

OMG!

5 months ago

johaquila
johaquila

Huh? This doesn't seem to make any sense. Probably an allusion to something, but I have no idea what it seems to be.

I don't mind allusions to things I don't know, but if they are at most borderline grammatical and don't make any sense on their own, then they are a problem.

2 years ago

sarefo
sarefo

Pacon kaj trankvilecon kaj subĉielan atendu nin ie.

3 years ago

Tsvi_
Tsvi_

Estas tempo por ni, lu tago tempo por ni.

5 months ago

daviddempsay
daviddempsay

Does Stephen Sondheim know that his lyrics are being translated into Esperanto?

3 years ago

MrTurner72

Tenu mian manon, kaj mi gvidos vin tien!

2 years ago

PaulDeNice1
PaulDeNice1

Pity I cannot tell the audio "Ni" and "Mi" sound the same!

2 years ago

EricHParker

agreed totally - can not distinguish between ni and mi even when listening several times. This is one of the drawbacks of a language where only the pronoun changes : (

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Mi aŭdis ĝin tute bone. M kaj N ĝenerale estas proksimaj, sen praktiko oni povas dubi.

2 years ago

DominicSal294966

I agree, the grammar doesn't make any sense on this one and I keep getting it wrong because of it

8 months ago

maxkoryukov
maxkoryukov

Please, tell me about the difference between loko and ejo

7 months ago

Tsvi_
Tsvi_

Loko means ‘location’, Ejo is the noun form of the suffix ‘ej’, which means place.

Basically, you use location when you want to refer to a specific but unnamed place, and in all my Esperanto times, I have never seen ‘ejo’ as a noun, except when people want to be poetic, so they say ‘the place of ____’ instead of just adding -ej to the noun.

5 months ago

Matt-T-T
Matt-T-T

This sentence makes no sense on its own.

7 months ago

sarefo
sarefo

"Ne estas loko por ni, ne estas loko por ni" - la altalandano

3 years ago

NicholasOvaloff
NicholasOvaloff

Kiom mi amegas tiun kanton!

1 year ago

islandis
islandisPlus

Ieeeeeeeee, iaaaaaaaaaam. Niiiiii trovos novan manieron de vivooooooo

5 months ago