"Estas loko por ni, ie loko por ni."

Translation:There's a place for us, somewhere a place for us.

May 29, 2015

19 Comments


Vortarulo

Estas loko porni, ie loko porni. ...

August 31, 2015

flootzavut

I swear this is the third song lyric (at least!) that I've had in the past five minutes!

May 29, 2015

leonardinh1

I've listened "You're crazy for me" in Spanish (Estas loco por mí.)

January 5, 2016

dantedante19

OMG!

April 24, 2018

johaquila

Huh? This doesn't seem to make any sense. Probably an allusion to something, but I have no idea what it seems to be.

I don't mind allusions to things I don't know, but if they are at most borderline grammatical and don't make any sense on their own, then they are a problem.

September 19, 2016

sarefo

Pacon kaj trankvilecon kaj subĉielan atendu nin ie.

August 20, 2015

Tsvi_

Estas tempo por ni, lu tago tempo por ni.

April 2, 2018

daviddempsay

Does Stephen Sondheim know that his lyrics are being translated into Esperanto?

August 22, 2015

MrTurner72

Tenu mian manon, kaj mi gvidos vin tien!

November 19, 2015

PaulDeNice1

Pity I cannot tell the audio "Ni" and "Mi" sound the same!

February 17, 2016

EricHParker

agreed totally - can not distinguish between ni and mi even when listening several times. This is one of the drawbacks of a language where only the pronoun changes : (

March 10, 2016

v.ivanov

Mi aŭdis ĝin tute bone. M kaj N ĝenerale estas proksimaj, sen praktiko oni povas dubi.

March 25, 2016

DominicSal294966

I agree, the grammar doesn't make any sense on this one and I keep getting it wrong because of it

December 31, 2017

maxkoryukov

Please, tell me about the difference between loko and ejo

January 31, 2018

Tsvi_

Loko means ‘location’, Ejo is the noun form of the suffix ‘ej’, which means place.

Basically, you use location when you want to refer to a specific but unnamed place, and in all my Esperanto times, I have never seen ‘ejo’ as a noun, except when people want to be poetic, so they say ‘the place of ____’ instead of just adding -ej to the noun.

April 2, 2018

Matt-T-T

This sentence makes no sense on its own.

February 5, 2018

sarefo

"Ne estas loko por ni, ne estas loko por ni" - la altalandano

August 20, 2015

Ondagordanto

Kiom mi amegas tiun kanton!

December 17, 2016

islandis

Ieeeeeeeee, iaaaaaaaaaam. Niiiiii trovos novan manieron de vivooooooo

April 14, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.