1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Jam estas tempo por ekdormi."

"Jam estas tempo por ekdormi."

Translation:It is already time to fall asleep.

May 29, 2015

8 Comments


vinofreddo

No, no, just let me do a few more skills...


n0.isaac

Why can't it mean "There is already time to fall asleep?"


Salvesen

I think because it is already time to fall asleep or it is already time to go to sleep makes sense and there is already time to fall asleep does not.


realfoodman

I'm also curious. That is a logical statement, so I'm not sure how you'd word it differently.


Vortarulo

Duolingo pravas. Ĉe mi nun estas 2:55 nokte... :/


andrewgtreantos

Jam

Etymology

From Latin iam.

Adverb

already

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.