Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jam estas tempo por ekdormi."

Translation:It is already time to fall asleep.

3 years ago

6 Comments


sheldolina
sheldolina

No, no, just let me do a few more skills...

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Duolingo pravas. ─łe mi nun estas 2:55 nokte... :/

2 years ago

n0.isaac
n0.isaac

Why can't it mean "There is already time to fall asleep?"

1 year ago

andrewgtreantos

Jam = already ?

2 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Jam

Etymology

From Latin iam.

Adverb

already

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Jes.

2 years ago