1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiel bone vi ludas?"

"Kiel bone vi ludas?"

Translation:How well do you play?

May 29, 2015

21 Comments


Torsby

What about "Kiel bone ludas vi?" Is that acceptable?


[deactivated user]

Skapata

    I think how well has a quantitative meaning, so it should be translated to kiom bone instead.


makis_eo

    Ki- = what. -el = manner, way. Kiel = in what manner/way. Kiel bone = how well.

    • kiel bone vi ludas la gitaron?
    • kiel laŭte oni povas ludi pianon?

DarkEspeon

    Shouldn't it be "Kiel bona"? Or am I wrong?


Kalil_

    Bona is an adjective, Bone is an adverb.


Mimi658232

    It is rather qualitative for me.


MikeFen

    Does it really sound like two words? ki and el


Kerrier

    Ludas sounds like the game Ludo, which is memorable...

    Just checked and 'ludo' means 'I play' in Latin. Languages are endlessly fascinating.


william803231

    "how well you do play" is what hovers over the words to translate. I put that and it say x Correct solution: How well do you play? is this a bug?


SariahLily

    No, not a bug.
    When you do the hover-over translate, it tells you what each word means in the order they appear, but that may not be the best translation of the sentence as a whole. (Occasionally it'll do a phrase, but even then it's just part of the sentence, not the entire sentence.)

    "How well you do play" sounds like a statement in English, but this is a question. To get it in proper English you have to rearrange the words to indicate the question. Thus: "How well do you play?"

    Another example: if in Spanish you got the phrase "el coche rojo," the hover-over translations word by word would tell you "the" "car" "red." But in English, the adjective comes first, so the translation for the phrase is "the red car."

    Does that make sense?


auyoni

    shouldn't the word ču be somewhere in here


Camilla601515

    I was actually wondering the same! I didn't really get the cxu role so far. Can anybody help?


onmonopia

    cxu is used as a yes/no question word to turn a statement into a question, much like 吗 in mandarin.


Guevara4U

    What is my answer not accepted, I wrote Do you play well? I though I am conveying the same meaning? Any feedback will be appreciated it.


baptista231

    "Kiel osso (osso?) vi ludas: jen liel estas en la traduko


High_Raccoon

    Tre malbone. Ĉar mi estas malbona knabo.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.