Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kiel bone vi ludas?"

Translation:How well do you play?

3 years ago

20 Comments


Torsby
Torsby

What about "Kiel bone ludas vi?" Is that acceptable?

3 years ago

lcard9

Yes.

2 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

I think how well has a quantitative meaning, so it should be translated to kiom bone instead.

3 years ago

makis_eo

Ki- = what. -el = manner, way. Kiel = in what manner/way. Kiel bone = how well.

  • kiel bone vi ludas la gitaron?
  • kiel laŭte oni povas ludi pianon?
3 years ago

DarkEspeon

Shouldn't it be "Kiel bona"? Or am I wrong?

3 years ago

Kalil_
Kalil_

Bona is an adjective, Bone is an adverb.

2 years ago

games543
games543

Dankon!

2 years ago

Mimi658232
Mimi658232

It is rather qualitative for me.

2 weeks ago

MikeFenger
MikeFenger

Does it really sound like two words? ki and el

2 years ago

william803231

"how well you do play" is what hovers over the words to translate. I put that and it say x Correct solution: How well do you play? is this a bug?

1 year ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

No, not a bug.
When you do the hover-over translate, it tells you what each word means in the order they appear, but that may not be the best translation of the sentence as a whole. (Occasionally it'll do a phrase, but even then it's just part of the sentence, not the entire sentence.)

"How well you do play" sounds like a statement in English, but this is a question. To get it in proper English you have to rearrange the words to indicate the question. Thus: "How well do you play?"

Another example: if in Spanish you got the phrase "el coche rojo," the hover-over translations word by word would tell you "the" "car" "red." But in English, the adjective comes first, so the translation for the phrase is "the red car."

Does that make sense?

1 year ago

AwkwardCabbage

shouldn't the word ču be somewhere in here

10 months ago

osarok
osarok

I would guess "ču" isn't needed because "kiel" is itself a question word. That's just a guess though.

7 months ago

tilukonfdz

One could translate ĉu as something like changing a question to asking something with a yes/no answer.

you have a cat. - vi havas katon. - a statement

do you have a cat? - ĉu vi havas katon? - a question

3 months ago

Camilla601515

I was actually wondering the same! I didn't really get the cxu role so far. Can anybody help?

9 months ago

onmonopia

cxu is used as a yes/no question word to turn a statement into a question, much like 吗 in mandarin.

7 months ago

Guevara4U

What is my answer not accepted, I wrote Do you play well? I though I am conveying the same meaning? Any feedback will be appreciated it.

10 months ago

osarok
osarok

"Do you play well?" is only asking for a yes/ no answer - it is a closed question. You need an open question that results in a level of ability being given, so "How well do you play?"

7 months ago

baptista231
baptista231

"Kiel osso (osso?) vi ludas: jen liel estas en la traduko

6 months ago

Kerrier
Kerrier

Ludas sounds like the game Ludo, which is memorable...

Just checked and 'ludo' means 'I play' in Latin. Languages are endlessly fascinating.

1 month ago