1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiel bone vi ludas?"

"Kiel bone vi ludas?"

Translation:How well do you play?

May 29, 2015

22 Comments


Torsby

What about "Kiel bone ludas vi?" Is that acceptable?

May 31, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes.

    August 5, 2016

Skapata

    I think how well has a quantitative meaning, so it should be translated to kiom bone instead.

    May 29, 2015

makis_eo

    Ki- = what. -el = manner, way. Kiel = in what manner/way. Kiel bone = how well.

    • kiel bone vi ludas la gitaron?
    • kiel laŭte oni povas ludi pianon?
    May 30, 2015

DarkEspeon

    Shouldn't it be "Kiel bona"? Or am I wrong?

    August 26, 2015

Kalil_

    Bona is an adjective, Bone is an adverb.

    April 2, 2016

games543

    Dankon!

    May 3, 2016

Mimi658232

    It is rather qualitative for me.

    October 2, 2018

MikeFenger

    Does it really sound like two words? ki and el

    May 24, 2016

Kerrier

    Ludas sounds like the game Ludo, which is memorable...

    Just checked and 'ludo' means 'I play' in Latin. Languages are endlessly fascinating.

    September 4, 2018

Sir_Anonyeemous

    Ar ya winning son

    October 27, 2018

william803231

    "how well you do play" is what hovers over the words to translate. I put that and it say x Correct solution: How well do you play? is this a bug?

    February 16, 2017

SariahLily

    No, not a bug.
    When you do the hover-over translate, it tells you what each word means in the order they appear, but that may not be the best translation of the sentence as a whole. (Occasionally it'll do a phrase, but even then it's just part of the sentence, not the entire sentence.)

    "How well you do play" sounds like a statement in English, but this is a question. To get it in proper English you have to rearrange the words to indicate the question. Thus: "How well do you play?"

    Another example: if in Spanish you got the phrase "el coche rojo," the hover-over translations word by word would tell you "the" "car" "red." But in English, the adjective comes first, so the translation for the phrase is "the red car."

    Does that make sense?

    April 9, 2017

AwkwardCabbage

    shouldn't the word ču be somewhere in here

    November 29, 2017

osarok

    I would guess "ču" isn't needed because "kiel" is itself a question word. That's just a guess though.

    February 25, 2018

tilukonfdz

    One could translate ĉu as something like changing a question to asking something with a yes/no answer.

    you have a cat. - vi havas katon. - a statement

    do you have a cat? - ĉu vi havas katon? - a question

    June 27, 2018

Camilla601515

    I was actually wondering the same! I didn't really get the cxu role so far. Can anybody help?

    January 8, 2018

onmonopia

    cxu is used as a yes/no question word to turn a statement into a question, much like 吗 in mandarin.

    March 10, 2018

Guevara4U

    What is my answer not accepted, I wrote Do you play well? I though I am conveying the same meaning? Any feedback will be appreciated it.

    November 30, 2017

osarok

    "Do you play well?" is only asking for a yes/ no answer - it is a closed question. You need an open question that results in a level of ability being given, so "How well do you play?"

    February 25, 2018

baptista231

    "Kiel osso (osso?) vi ludas: jen liel estas en la traduko

    April 18, 2018

High_Raccoon

    Tre malbone. Ĉar mi estas malbona knabo.

    December 31, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.