"Ĉu ĝi estas blua aŭ verda?"

Translation:Is it blue or green?

May 29, 2015

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luke1223

Teal in a nutshell


zagadka314

Thanks. I just ended up on wikipedia for half an hour, even though I already knew what grue is


[deactivated user]

AlexanDDOS

    "Bluverda" estas pli korekta traduko de Anglan vorton "grue". Aŭ "verdblua"...


Owen5076

    Aŭ estas verdua?


Shareni8

    It might also be bleen


OhBoyOhBoyum

    Mi estas kolorblindo... :)


mbalicki

    You should say kolor·blind·a (adjectives have -a at the end) or kolor·blind·ul·o (nouns have -o and -ul- means “person characterized by the quality”), because blind·o is a synonym of blind·ec·o (-ec- for denoting quality) so kolor·blind·o would be just “colour blindness”. :)


ClaesJohannson

    May be he is trying to reach the metaphorical meaning. I am colorblindness, i am death.


OhBoyOhBoyum

    Dankon, mbalicki!


ReidHT

    It's blue and black, duh


ClaesJohannson

    Is this the most concise way to say it: Cxu bluas aux verdas?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No. I mean, yes, you can say "bluas" for "estas blua", but this sentence has a concrete referent and requires the subject pronoun "ĝi". So the best you can do is "Ĉu ĝi bluas aŭ verdas?"


ClaesJohannson

    I thought we can drop the "dummy it" so it becomes: cxu estas blua aux verda


salivanto

    It's not a dummy it. The "it" here ("ĝi") is referring to some actual object or thing.

    A "dummy it" is like the "it" in "it's raining." When it rains, there is no actual "it" that does the raining. Rain just comes down. So in Esperanto we say simply "pluvas.".


mbalicki

    Also, you can't choose whether or not to drop the dummy pronoun. :D In Esperanto they don't exist, so you can never use any dummy pronoun.


Shouborno

    Verda reminds me of Spanish .

    In Spanish , green is called verde .


phaeluis

    In Portuguese too!


ThePet081

    French: vert (verte for feminine nouns)


EdOManilang

    Couldn't it merely say "Ĉu ĝi bluas aŭ verdas?" ? I have heard several times that in "proper" Esperanto, you would literally says "it blues" not "it is blue". So, shouldn't it be "Ĉu ĝi bluas …"?


zerozeroone

    DuoLingo says both ways are valid. This is discussed in the the Adjectives lesson:

    In Esperanto, adjectives are easily transformed into verbs, and are frequently used that way in conversations and in written texts . The most common form, however, is still estas + adjective :
    Mi estas preta = Mi pretas = I am ready.
    Mi estas malsata = Mi malsatas = I am hungry.


PaCa826187

    How accurate is the pronunciation here? He sounds like he's saying Varda.


salivanto

    The pronunciation is fine.


LichenTPD

    The struggles of using f.lux...


noemagosa

    I wrote "cxu", and was marked as "almost correct"... Why?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Something to do with the limitations of how it's programmed. Are you using a mobile device? For whatever reason, the x-notation isn't perfectly integrated into the mobile apps.


noemagosa

    No, I'm using my PC. Thanks for the reply though, I'm reassured! :)


ZPantherSmith

    "Verda" is from "verde" for spanish. And Esperanto is like a combo of all European languages. It is also known as the "universal language"


CraigSclemmons

    What's the difference between "gi" and "gis," I've seen both?


mbalicki

    Do you mean ĝi and ĝis? There's all the difference. :D This words have nothing to do with each other.

    The word ĝi is a third-person singular pronoun, used for an object or a being which doesn't have a gender or whose gender we don't want to specify.

    The word ĝis is a preposition marking a point in space or moment in time, that is reached an action, but not passed over by it.


Cris.R.

    What is the meaning of ĉu? and what is its function and why is it almost always associated with questions?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "Ĉu" is what's called an interrogative particle.

    At the start of a sentence, it turns a statement into a question:
    The flag is blue. = La flago estas blua.
    Is the flag blue? = Ĉu la flago estas blua?

    At the end of a sentence, it's a tag question:
    The flag is blue, right? = La flago estas blua, ĉu?
    The flag is blue, isn't it? = La flago estas blua, ĉu ne?


EdOManilang

    "Ĉu" is similar to the English auxiliary verb "do" or "did", or the "to be" verb at the beginning of a sentence.

    "Li manĝas la kukon" means "He is eating the cake." but "Ĉu li manĝas la kukon?" means "Is he eating the cake?".

    "Ŝi vidis sian patron" means "She saw her father" but "Ĉu ŝi vidis sian patron?" means "Did she see her father?"


spanishhhhhhh213

    it looks like spanish + english + other languages


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Esperanto was designed as a mix of numerous European languages, both the Germanic and Romance languages of Western Europe and the Slavic languages of Eastern Europe.


n2fole00

    La vesto estas orakolora

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.