1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu ĝi estas blua aŭ verda?"

"Ĉu ĝi estas blua verda?"

Translation:Is it blue or green?

May 29, 2015

49 Comments


Luke1223

Teal in a nutshell


zagadka314

Thanks. I just ended up on wikipedia for half an hour, even though I already knew what grue is


AlexanDDOS

"Bluverda" estas pli korekta traduko de Anglan vorton "grue". Aŭ "verdblua"...


Owen5076

Aŭ estas verdua?


Shareni8

It might also be bleen


OhBoyOhBoyum

Mi estas kolorblindo... :)


mbalicki

You should say kolor·blind·a (adjectives have -a at the end) or kolor·blind·ul·o (nouns have -o and -ul- means “person characterized by the quality”), because blind·o is a synonym of blind·ec·o (-ec- for denoting quality) so kolor·blind·o would be just “colour blindness”. :)


ClaesJohannson

May be he is trying to reach the metaphorical meaning. I am colorblindness, i am death.


OhBoyOhBoyum

Dankon, mbalicki!


LongHenry

dont understand what cu is here for? why not gi estas or estas gi, why ci gi estas. what does that mean.


johmue

Well, in order to ask a question you need a question word (ĉu). The question here is actually two yes/no-questions connected.

The complete question in English would be "Is it blue or is it green?"

In Esperanto this would be: "Ĉu ĝi estas blua aŭ ĉu ĝi estas verda?"

Then you would drop the second "ĉu ĝi estas" because it's redundant. But you can't drop the first "ĉu" because that's the word, that makes the question a question.


OsoGegenHest

It would be great if Esperanto could make a distinction between yes-no questions and multiple-choice questions, like Latin "-ne" versus "utrum... an" or Chinese 吗 versus 还是. Zamenhof slipped up there. Treating multiple-choice questions as a string of yes-no questions is clumsy.


johmue

Why not

Kiakolora ĝi estas, ĉu blua, ĉu verda, ĉu flava?

or even shorter yet a bit more informal

Kia ĝi estas, blua, verda aŭ flava?


LongHenry

thank you very much!


vikungen

As it says in the tips and notes section of Basics 2:

Ĉu

Ĉu introduces a (yes/no) question. The subject and verb are not inverted, unlike in English:

La kafo estas varma = The coffee is hot

Ĉu la kafo estas varma? = Is the coffee hot?

Oh, and in cases where no other question word like which/where/what etc. is appropriate, you will still need to use ĉu.


LongHenry

thank you very much!


benji3.141

I look at it as "cu" being the English "do". So, "Does it be blue or green?"


Rae.F

No. It's just a particle that turns things into a question. If you must think of it in English words, think of the phrase "Is it so (that)?"

La floro estas flava. = The flower is yellow.
Cxu la floro estas flava? = Is it so that the flower is yellow? = Is the flower yellow?

And because it's more like "Is it so (that)?", it can and does get used as a tag question:

La floro estas flava, cxu? = The flower is yellow, right?

And it can stand on its own:

La floro estas flava.
Cxu? = Really?


ThePet081

Ču is closer to "Is it so that".


ReidHT

It's blue and black, duh


ClaesJohannson

Is this the most concise way to say it: Cxu bluas aux verdas?


Rae.F

No. I mean, yes, you can say "bluas" for "estas blua", but this sentence has a concrete referent and requires the subject pronoun "ĝi". So the best you can do is "Ĉu ĝi bluas aŭ verdas?"


ClaesJohannson

I thought we can drop the "dummy it" so it becomes: cxu estas blua aux verda


salivanto

It's not a dummy it. The "it" here ("ĝi") is referring to some actual object or thing.

A "dummy it" is like the "it" in "it's raining." When it rains, there is no actual "it" that does the raining. Rain just comes down. So in Esperanto we say simply "pluvas.".


mbalicki

Also, you can't choose whether or not to drop the dummy pronoun. :D In Esperanto they don't exist, so you can never use any dummy pronoun.


Shouborno

Verda reminds me of Spanish .

In Spanish , green is called verde .


phaeluis

In Portuguese too!


ThePet081

French: vert (verte for feminine nouns)


EdOManilang

Couldn't it merely say "Ĉu ĝi bluas aŭ verdas?" ? I have heard several times that in "proper" Esperanto, you would literally says "it blues" not "it is blue". So, shouldn't it be "Ĉu ĝi bluas …"?


zerozeroone

DuoLingo says both ways are valid. This is discussed in the the Adjectives lesson:

In Esperanto, adjectives are easily transformed into verbs, and are frequently used that way in conversations and in written texts . The most common form, however, is still estas + adjective :
Mi estas preta = Mi pretas = I am ready.
Mi estas malsata = Mi malsatas = I am hungry.


PaCa826187

How accurate is the pronunciation here? He sounds like he's saying Varda.


salivanto

The pronunciation is fine.


Mathso2

The struggles of using f.lux...


noemagosa

I wrote "cxu", and was marked as "almost correct"... Why?


Rae.F

Something to do with the limitations of how it's programmed. Are you using a mobile device? For whatever reason, the x-notation isn't perfectly integrated into the mobile apps.


noemagosa

No, I'm using my PC. Thanks for the reply though, I'm reassured! :)


ZPantherSmith

"Verda" is from "verde" for spanish. And Esperanto is like a combo of all European languages. It is also known as the "universal language"


CraigSclemmons

What's the difference between "gi" and "gis," I've seen both?


mbalicki

Do you mean ĝi and ĝis? There's all the difference. :D This words have nothing to do with each other.

The word ĝi is a third-person singular pronoun, used for an object or a being which doesn't have a gender or whose gender we don't want to specify.

The word ĝis is a preposition marking a point in space or moment in time, that is reached an action, but not passed over by it.


Cris.R.

What is the meaning of ĉu? and what is its function and why is it almost always associated with questions?


Rae.F

"Ĉu" is what's called an interrogative particle.

At the start of a sentence, it turns a statement into a question:
The flag is blue. = La flago estas blua.
Is the flag blue? = Ĉu la flago estas blua?

At the end of a sentence, it's a tag question:
The flag is blue, right? = La flago estas blua, ĉu?
The flag is blue, isn't it? = La flago estas blua, ĉu ne?


EdOManilang

"Ĉu" is similar to the English auxiliary verb "do" or "did", or the "to be" verb at the beginning of a sentence.

"Li manĝas la kukon" means "He is eating the cake." but "Ĉu li manĝas la kukon?" means "Is he eating the cake?".

"Ŝi vidis sian patron" means "She saw her father" but "Ĉu ŝi vidis sian patron?" means "Did she see her father?"


spanishhhhhhh213

it looks like spanish + english + other languages


Rae.F

Esperanto was designed as a mix of numerous European languages, both the Germanic and Romance languages of Western Europe and the Slavic languages of Eastern Europe.


n2fole00

La vesto estas orakolora

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.