"Muŝo flugas."

Translation:A fly is flying.

3 years ago

82 Comments


Asraelite

And a walk walks.

3 years ago

TuLaim

And a hop hops.

3 years ago

Novantico

I hear a hip-hops too.

3 years ago

yarjka

If it ain't hip hop, it must be knee hop.

3 years ago

RaptorBacon

AHHHHH!!!!

2 years ago

LisBohnert

I prefer Lindy hop

1 year ago

americanu197

and a creep creeps

3 years ago

TrevorForeplay

And a beep beeps

2 years ago

americanu197

you mean a beep-beep beeps

2 years ago

Tebis11

But... What does the fox say?!

1 year ago

IlanKaboom

Pepo pepo, mi estas ŝafo Mi diris pepo pepo mi estas ŝafo

1 year ago

sabhyata2

And a troll trolls ;)

2 years ago

robotfencer

A run runs runs, a-doo run runs.

3 years ago

jimnice
Plus

Koran dankon, mi ne aŭdis ke por aĝoj

3 years ago

water_color

Mi leĝis "Koran" kiel la nomon de la mislima libro

4 months ago

americanu197

and a skip skips

3 years ago

Rippler

And a fall falls.

3 years ago

MardiMonkey

And a jog jogs.

2 years ago

everton.flavio

A fly flies and two flies fly :-O

3 years ago

RuskiGermans4Eva

OH MY GOSH!

WE HAVE A GENIUS!

3 years ago

jungerstein

Yes! That should be put in contrast to an Esperanto sentence alike. That will vividly show the advantage of Esperanto.

2 years ago

0000ff

Musxo flugas kaj du musxoj flugas.

1 year ago

AelienFelis

Exactly my thought! :D

3 years ago

stefandejager

i've been laughing at this for 5 minutes XD

2 years ago

OnesimusUnbound

Who could imagine the struggle of a English learner with this sentence :-)

11 months ago

KoreanEsperanto

Vi ne diras

3 years ago

Jamthom8

I know what you're trying to say but is that really the correct grammar for it? It doesn't seem right to me.

3 years ago

KoreanEsperanto

Well, the grammar is correct, but it doesn't really make sense. A better translation of "You don't say?" would be "Cxu?"

3 years ago

Jamthom8

The only problem with that is that it doesn't really have the length to convey the same attitude as the English "You don't say?"

3 years ago

ericjericj

"Cxu vi ne diras?"

3 years ago

Alareshu

Personally I think "ĉu vi diras?" has a even better ring to it.

3 years ago

KoreanEsperanto

I guess so..

3 years ago

fearedbliss

I would say "Cxu vi ne diras?", thing is it's really a rhetorical sarcastic question xD

2 years ago

Asraelite

"You don't say" is very idiomatic in English, a better translation would be something like "Ĉu vere?" or "Vi ne ŝercas."

1 year ago

orthohawk

What do you call a fly with no wings? A walk.

3 years ago

fearedbliss

lol

2 years ago

Smalde

I have to share this here:

Wenn Fliegen hinter Fliegen fliegen, fliegen Fliegen Fliegen hinterher.

3 years ago

ThorGloey

Too bad, that German has capital letters on Nouns. Written is it not as difficult.

1 year ago

Smalde

hashtag:wennfliegenhinterfliegenfliegenfliegenfliegenfliegenhinterher

better?

1 year ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Lol ich kann Deutsch.

3 years ago

SariahLily

What does that translate to?

1 year ago

Voynich1024

The sentence means: When flies fly behind flies, flies fly after flies.

The word order in German is a bit different so for comprehension, here's what the individual words mean: The "Fliegen" that starts with a capital letter is the plural of "Fliege" which is the animal "fly". The lower case "fliegen" is the verb "to fly". hinter = behind hinterher = after

11 months ago

Pratyush.

Muŝoj flugas = Flies fly.

3 years ago

Klaushybrid

Ikr, accepted Flies fly as correct tho

1 year ago

Monkeylabs

What is the root for the word 'muŝo'?

3 years ago

Alareshu

Simply 'muŝ'. Muŝa, muŝi, muŝe, ktp...

To find a root, take off all prefixes and suffixes you see. In this case, the only thing you had to take off was the noun suffix, -o. In other cases, it may be the prefix ge-, or suffix -et-, or conjugation -as, etc. so the root of 'flugas' would be 'flug'! :) hope this helps.

3 years ago

Monkeylabs

Sorry my question wasn't worded properly. What I meant was what is the etymological origin of the word 'muŝo'.

3 years ago

Alareshu

Ah! No fear, I can answer that as well! Esperanto comes from several languages, as you may already know.

muŝo = Rus. мyxa (muha), Lit. muse, Pol. mucha, Fre. mouche

3 years ago

teukkam

Latin: musca, all derived from a Proto-Indo-European root mus-, mu-, *mew-

2 years ago

trezapoioi1

In French it's a "Mouche" too (read it muš)

1 year ago

jungerstein

Then, what does the verb muŝi mean? Does muŝo muŝas make sense in Esperanto?

Vortaro.net tells me that there is no muŝi yet.

As to flies, I am recalled with an idiom in my mother tongue ying-ying-gou-gou dated ~2500 years ago, a metaphor with flies and dogs referring to dirty things; the first ying means fly, the second means dog, while the second ones are homophonic verbs.

2 years ago

Alareshu

Muŝi can be translated into English as "to be a fly". In the same vein as boni: "to be good".

muŝo muŝas = a fly is a fly (or, we could say "a fly flies"... but flies = muŝas, not flugas, or even muŝoj)

If a word is made into a verb that isn't normally a verb, it can get a little wonky and need a couple of additional words when translating. But that doesn't mean it's wrong!

This is how you make sentences in Esperanto that is hell to translate. :)

蝇营狗苟! I distinctly remember my Chinese teacher talking about that... Haha :D

2 years ago

Orabela12321

I would remember it with the word MOSquito.

1 year ago

AlmightyTriforce

I wasn't aware of that.

the more you know

3 years ago

AJ72T

Why did the fly fly?

Because the spider spider!

2 years ago

aryoadeh

Like a G6?

3 years ago

lamyrtilleverte

Absolutely.

3 years ago

mijaberes1

you guys are terrible LOL!

3 years ago

PhilTheLawyer

Kind of like mouche in French.

(I know it's developed through European languages! I just like pointing out similarities)

3 years ago

Baykush7

Haters gonna hate?

2 years ago

LovelyYoungHeart

And a marching band marches. Are we done here?

2 years ago

GrishaV

Muŝo is finally a slavic word I think. A fly in Russian is мушка (mushka)

1 year ago

zagadka314

In Polish, it is mucha (muĥa)

1 year ago

eddysan3

Riveting.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Tempo flugas kiel sago; frukto muŝo flugas kiel banano.

    3 years ago

SariahLily

    Wouldn't the second half of that be frukto muŝo ŝatas banano?

    It doesn't quite have the same ring in other languages.

    1 year ago

Majklo_Blic
    Plus

    Muŝoj ne eniras fermita buŝo.

    3 years ago

MikeSanMartin

    ...kaj tempo flugas ;)

    2 years ago

GraceHertzler

    And a shiver shivers. BUT... I can't help but think of something I once read, "First time funny, second time silly, third time spanking." But that doesn't mean that only the first one cracks me up.

    2 years ago

zagadka314

    Wenn hinter Fliegen Fliegen fliegen, fliegen Fliegen Fliegen nach.

    2 years ago

drofdarbegg

    'Muŝo' derives from the French 'mouche', meaning fly.

    1 year ago

JohnTyler17

    Muŝo flugas, du muŝoj flugas kaj la muŝo flugas sur la muŝojn.

    2 years ago

MonochromeHeart

    YOU DON'T SAY!?

    1 year ago

TopsecretName

    Fliegen fliegen in German.

    1 year ago

djroben

    Players play

    1 year ago

Nixinova

    No **** sherlock

    1 year ago

viavere

    "A mouse flies." ...doh! Missed the accent on the ŝ. And they say the best time to study is before bed...

    4 months ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.