"Muŝo flugas."

Translation:A fly is flying.

May 29, 2015

90 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Asraelite

And a walk walks.


TuLaim

And a hop hops.


Novantico

I hear a hip-hops too.


americanu197

and a creep creeps


Tebis11

But... What does the fox say?!


americanu197

you mean a beep-beep beeps


IlanKaboom

Pepo pepo, mi estas ŝafo Mi diris pepo pepo mi estas ŝafo


sabhyata2

And a troll trolls ;)


robotfencer

A run runs runs, a-doo run runs.


jimnice

Koran dankon, mi ne aŭdis ke por aĝoj


water_color

Mi leĝis "Koran" kiel la nomon de la mislima libro


americanu197

and a skip skips


Rippler

And a fall falls.


everton.flavio

A fly flies and two flies fly :-O


MrMatryoshka

OH MY GOSH!

WE HAVE A GENIUS!


jungerstein

Yes! That should be put in contrast to an Esperanto sentence alike. That will vividly show the advantage of Esperanto.


0000ff

Musxo flugas kaj du musxoj flugas.


stevede

i've been laughing at this for 5 minutes XD


AelienFelis

Exactly my thought! :D


OnesimusUnbound

Who could imagine the struggle of a English learner with this sentence :-)


P3ripatetic

Don't you love English?


Jamthom8

I know what you're trying to say but is that really the correct grammar for it? It doesn't seem right to me.


KoreanEsperanto

Well, the grammar is correct, but it doesn't really make sense. A better translation of "You don't say?" would be "Cxu?"


Jamthom8

The only problem with that is that it doesn't really have the length to convey the same attitude as the English "You don't say?"


ericjericj

"Cxu vi ne diras?"


Alareshu

Personally I think "ĉu vi diras?" has a even better ring to it.


Asraelite

"You don't say" is very idiomatic in English, a better translation would be something like "Ĉu vere?" or "Vi ne ŝercas."


fearedbliss

I would say "Cxu vi ne diras?", thing is it's really a rhetorical sarcastic question xD


orthohawk

What do you call a fly with no wings? A walk.


Smalde

I have to share this here:

Wenn Fliegen hinter Fliegen fliegen, fliegen Fliegen Fliegen hinterher.


ThorGloey

Too bad, that German has capital letters on Nouns. Written is it not as difficult.


Smalde

hashtag:wennfliegenhinterfliegenfliegenfliegenfliegenfliegenhinterher

better?


Ungewitig_Wiht

Lol ich kann Deutsch.


SariahLily

What does that translate to?


Voynich1024

The sentence means: When flies fly behind flies, flies fly after flies.

The word order in German is a bit different so for comprehension, here's what the individual words mean: The "Fliegen" that starts with a capital letter is the plural of "Fliege" which is the animal "fly". The lower case "fliegen" is the verb "to fly". hinter = behind hinterher = after


hahaha526262

Wenn hinter Fliegen Fliegen fliegen, fliegen Fliegen Fliegen hinterher. ( would mean the same thing)


Roos033

I have one that's similar, but in Dutch. While German has the capitalisation of nouns, Dutch doesn't.

Als vliegen achter vliegen vliegen, vliegen vliegen vliegensvlug.

(This one can be translated word by word into the German sentence)


Pratyush.

Muŝoj flugas = Flies fly.


Klaushybrid

Ikr, accepted Flies fly as correct tho


Monkeylabs

What is the root for the word 'muŝo'?


Alareshu

Simply 'muŝ'. Muŝa, muŝi, muŝe, ktp...

To find a root, take off all prefixes and suffixes you see. In this case, the only thing you had to take off was the noun suffix, -o. In other cases, it may be the prefix ge-, or suffix -et-, or conjugation -as, etc. so the root of 'flugas' would be 'flug'! :) hope this helps.


Monkeylabs

Sorry my question wasn't worded properly. What I meant was what is the etymological origin of the word 'muŝo'.


Alareshu

Ah! No fear, I can answer that as well! Esperanto comes from several languages, as you may already know.

muŝo = Rus. мyxa (muha), Lit. muse, Pol. mucha, Fre. mouche


teukkam

Latin: musca, all derived from a Proto-Indo-European root mus-, mu-, *mew-


trezapoioi1

In French it's a "Mouche" too (read it muš)


jungerstein

Then, what does the verb muŝi mean? Does muŝo muŝas make sense in Esperanto?

Vortaro.net tells me that there is no muŝi yet.

As to flies, I am recalled with an idiom in my mother tongue ying-ying-gou-gou dated ~2500 years ago, a metaphor with flies and dogs referring to dirty things; the first ying means fly, the second means dog, while the second ones are homophonic verbs.


Alareshu

Muŝi can be translated into English as "to be a fly". In the same vein as boni: "to be good".

muŝo muŝas = a fly is a fly (or, we could say "a fly flies"... but flies = muŝas, not flugas, or even muŝoj)

If a word is made into a verb that isn't normally a verb, it can get a little wonky and need a couple of additional words when translating. But that doesn't mean it's wrong!

This is how you make sentences in Esperanto that is hell to translate. :)

蝇营狗苟! I distinctly remember my Chinese teacher talking about that... Haha :D


Orabela12321

I would remember it with the word MOSquito.


AlmightyTriforce

I wasn't aware of that.

the more you know


AJ72T

Why did the fly fly?

Because the spider spider!


aliza_h

GAAHHHH That's one I'm telling my dad


mijaberes1

you guys are terrible LOL!


PhilTheLawyer

Kind of like mouche in French.

(I know it's developed through European languages! I just like pointing out similarities)


Baykush7

Haters gonna hate?


EllianaMaselli

And a marching band marches. Are we done here?


GrishaV

Muŝo is finally a slavic word I think. A fly in Russian is мушка (mushka)


zagadka314

In Polish, it is mucha (muĥa)


drofdarbegg

'Muŝo' derives from the French 'mouche', meaning fly.


[deactivated user]

    Tempo flugas kiel sago; frukto muŝo flugas kiel banano.


SariahLily

    Wouldn't the second half of that be frukto muŝo ŝatas banano?

    It doesn't quite have the same ring in other languages.


Majklo_Blic

    Muŝoj ne eniras fermita buŝo.


MikeSanMartin

    ...kaj tempo flugas ;)


GraceHertzler

    And a shiver shivers. BUT... I can't help but think of something I once read, "First time funny, second time silly, third time spanking." But that doesn't mean that only the first one cracks me up.


zagadka314

    Wenn hinter Fliegen Fliegen fliegen, fliegen Fliegen Fliegen nach.


JohnTyler17

    Muŝo flugas, du muŝoj flugas kaj la muŝo flugas sur la muŝojn.


TopsecretName

    Fliegen fliegen in German.


viavere

    "A mouse flies." ...doh! Missed the accent on the ŝ. And they say the best time to study is before bed...


bartimaus

    Were it not for being able to select from the word pool, "fly flies." is the best I could come up with.


aliza_h

    He sounds so done with life as when says that.

    Someone make him a voice actor because he perfectly articulates the human experience lol

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.