Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His shoes are small."

Translation:Liaj ŝuoj estas malgrandaj.

3 years ago

8 Comments


brentirwin

Vi scias kion tio signifas

3 years ago

jpkid888

I put: "Liaj ŝuoj malgrandas."

Is that wrong? I thought you could do that with adjectives in Esperanto to convey, "it is [adjective]".

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It's fine. I just put that myself, and it was accepted with no problems.

2 years ago

Eyalthegreat

shouldn't the "malgrandas" be plural, like the "sxuoj"?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Esperanto doesn't have a plural form for verbs,^ only for nouns and their corresponding adjectives (and possessive pronouns). So when you convert an adjective into a verb, the pluralization gets dropped.

^Verbs are conjugated based only on tense, not quantity.

2 years ago

Eyalthegreat

is: "Liaj sxuoj malgrandajs" okey, or is it "malgrandasj" or is it not allowed to make a plural-adjective a verb?

2 years ago

SaulNathan1

Why is there no "n" on sxuoj?

1 month ago

Kaosorer

Why would it need one? I don't think it's an accusative sentence. "His shoes are small" doesn't have a direct object.

1 month ago