1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "His shoes are small."

"His shoes are small."

Translation:Liaj ŝuoj estas malgrandaj.

May 29, 2015

6 Comments


brentirwin

Vi scias kion tio signifas


jpkid888

I put: "Liaj ŝuoj malgrandas."

Is that wrong? I thought you could do that with adjectives in Esperanto to convey, "it is [adjective]".


Majklo_Blic

It's fine. I just put that myself, and it was accepted with no problems.


Eyalthegreat

is: "Liaj sxuoj malgrandajs" okey, or is it "malgrandasj" or is it not allowed to make a plural-adjective a verb?


SaulNathan1

Why is there no "n" on sxuoj?


Kaosorer

Why would it need one? I don't think it's an accusative sentence. "His shoes are small" doesn't have a direct object.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.