"His shoes are small."

Translation:Liaj ŝuoj estas malgrandaj.

May 29, 2015

8 Comments


brentirwin

Vi scias kion tio signifas

May 29, 2015

jpkid888

I put: "Liaj ŝuoj malgrandas."

Is that wrong? I thought you could do that with adjectives in Esperanto to convey, "it is [adjective]".

June 11, 2015

Majklo_Blic

It's fine. I just put that myself, and it was accepted with no problems.

February 8, 2016

Eyalthegreat

shouldn't the "malgrandas" be plural, like the "sxuoj"?

June 14, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Esperanto doesn't have a plural form for verbs,^ only for nouns and their corresponding adjectives (and possessive pronouns). So when you convert an adjective into a verb, the pluralization gets dropped.

^Verbs are conjugated based only on tense, not quantity.

June 15, 2016

Eyalthegreat

is: "Liaj sxuoj malgrandajs" okey, or is it "malgrandasj" or is it not allowed to make a plural-adjective a verb?

June 14, 2016

SaulNathan1

Why is there no "n" on sxuoj?

August 30, 2018

Kaosorer

Why would it need one? I don't think it's an accusative sentence. "His shoes are small" doesn't have a direct object.

September 8, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.