1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi sciis tro multe."

"Mi sciis tro multe."

Translation:I knew too much.

May 29, 2015

43 Comments


miacomet

I bet the Esperanto mafia is a real force to be reckoned with. :P


jumpthewalls

Vi venas al mi sur la tago de la edziĝa festo de mia filino, kaj vi petas min MURDI?


Vortarulo

Mi faros al li proponon, kiun li ne povos nei.


chelsea1101

por mono. tio ne estas justeco.


Turfur

I think "sur la tago" must be incorrect. "Sur" means laying physically on something. I've seen that people often use "je" in the context of time, so maybe "je la tago"?


Eddygp

So Troodon is "too much ode" (in the accusative case), as well as a dinosaur... interesting


Belgnezor

...nun mi dormas kun la fiŝoj


JoeJScott

kio estis vidita ne povas esti nevidata


daniel_bohrer

La viro kiu sciis tro multe.


Oishlam

So tre is like French's très, and tro is like French's trop. That's simple!


UneJamKuqEZi

Mi sciis tro multe, tial ili mortigis min...


Kreilyn

Tial mi mortigis vin!


LimeGreenTeknii

Mi supozas ke mi ne sciis sufiĉe. Mi nur sciis tro multe. Ĉu tio faras min freneza? Ĉu tio faras min freneza? Ĉu tio faras min freneza? Probable.


GuyofM

Tio estas malbonaŭgura


ichbinjras

Can I also say: "Mi sciis tre multe"?


miacomet

Nope. That would mean "I knew very much." Tro means "too (much)" whereas tre means "very".


GastonDorren

Would 'Mi sciis tro' be okay? In 'tro', the 'much' seems to be implied, as in French 'trop'.


nonneb

I've seen constructions like "Mi sciis troe" before, but I think "Mi sciis tro multe" sounds better.


Swisle

This bothers me as well.

I interpret "Mi sciis tro" to be "I knew too much" and I interpret "Mi sciis multe" to be "I knew a lot". These two statements mean different things, after all you can know a lot about a topic without knowing an excessive amount (too much) for the situation at hand and vice versa.


Vortarulo

Tro multe means "too much", the tro modifies the multe, not the verb directly. The construction parallels the English sentence. But it is possible to say: Mi sciis tro. – it's just not as common.


drofdarbegg

According to Wiktionary a definition of "tro" can be "too much", as do other dictionaries.

From what I've seen, and from it's French ancestry, it looks like a yes.


Oscar449564

Can I say "Mi tro sciis" like in sentences like "Mi tre ŝatas vidi vin", where tre is before the verb?


Esperanta-kato

La plena citajxo el rusa komedia filma "Brilianta brako" estas: "kiel diris unu mia konato, mortinto, mi tro multe sciis".


drownloader

Mi esperas ke estas leciono nur pri la diferenco "sci" kaj "koni", cxar mi ankoraux ne komprenas.

(trying to say: "I hope there's a lesson that's only about the difference between "sci" and "koni," because I still don't understand." corrections are welcome, as that's the most difficult sentence I've attempted so far, by far)


xigoi

Put simply, scii is for facts, koni is for people/things. Mi konas Sofian. Mi scias, ke Sofia estas bela. Mi scias pri la libro. (I know that the book exists.) Mi konas la libron. (I know what it is about...) Hope that I said it right and you can understand it.


drownloader

Yes, but here's the thing (or one of them): When one "knows too much," it's generally not referring to "I knew too many facts" in the sense of knowing information, it's "I knew too many secrets." Maybe that's colloquial/idiomatic? "Mi sciias la faktojn de fiziko." Or...okay, Esperanto treats an absence of something not as a quantity. Multe da librojn but manko de librojn. Wouldn't "mi scias tro multe" be equivalent to "I know (what) too much (is)," i.e., knowing how much is enough, knowing how much is too much? Or is that what "mi konas tro multe" would be? If I know (konas) the book is: I've read that book, I can quote from it vs I know (scias) the book is: I've heard of the Quran/Koran but I've never actually read it...Oh, now I'm just more confused. Some of the things that aren't natural to English come to me fairly easily, such as per vs kun vs kontraux; konas vs sciias, not so much.


xigoi

Secrets are also facts. Mi sciis tro multe means – I knew too much [of facts/secrets]. Mi konis tro multe wouldn't make sense because koni requires a specific thing (like mi konas tro da homoj).


drownloader

Thanks. I'm still not quite following because scii is also, apparently, transitive, so it too would require an object. I hope I'll learn the difference as the course goes along.


xigoi

Do you have any specific sentence where you aren't sure?


Novian12

mi scias tro multe esperanton


AJ_110

Mi devis forigi lin ĉar li sciis tro multe.


xigoi

Mi sciis, ke io estas en la domo. Ĉu vi vidis ĝin?


AntonR1

Where is the tense indicated? How would it be in present tense?


Oishlam

-is suffix is past tense, while -as is present tense and -os is future tense. Knowing this, clearly 'sciis' is past tense as it has a -is ending.


AntonR1

*scias.. in that case


heptapod

why not "i knew a lot?"


anpz11

maybe i'm crazy


DavidBock9

Oni neniam povas scii tro multe da Esperanto.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.