Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Blue birds are flying over the rainbow."

Translation:Bluaj birdoj flugas super la ĉielarko.

3 years ago

16 Comments


earthkissed
earthkissed

Ie super la ĉielarko flugas bluaj birdoj. Birdoj flugas super la ĉielarko, kial in tiu kazo mi ne povas? ...my shot at translating wizard of oz :)

3 years ago

SquirlRat
SquirlRat

Over The Rainbow has already been translated and sung in Esperanto :) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oH_dBUc3M8c

2 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

Is it possible to call a rainbow "pluvarko"?

3 years ago

vikungen

Not if you want to be understood! ;)

3 years ago

gR3B3L

Actually... when travelling and struggling for words I have resorted to imaginative descriptions (like pluvarko), gestures and mime to get by. Those moments have often led to the best memories, stories and friendships as well as being told the correct word. :-)

2 years ago

mensogulo
mensogulo

If there is some context in which is clear what you mean, than - yes. If a sentence is grammatically correct and it helps to transfer your thoughts to someone else, then you're using the language properly. There are almost no native speakers who can say "but we do that in a different way, it sounds unnatural, etc".

Esperanto is a Lego-language. You formed a new word (probably because in your mother tongue this concept is expressed in the same way) from the existing building blocks. That's the way how Esperanto works. You have to learn how to form the new words and how to put them to a suitable context rather than to try to imitate somebody's native language.

2 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Wouldn't it literally mean an arch formed by rain? :D

3 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

With that logic, then ĉielarko would be an arch formed by the sky. But rainbows don't necessarily form in the sky.

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

Ahh, you're right. :D

3 years ago

Druif
Druif

Mi opinias ke ili flugas TRANS la ĉielarko. Ili ne flugas super la ĉielarko. Estas movo. Unue ili flugas NE super la ĉielarko. Due il flugas por tre mallonga tempo super la ĉielarko, trie ili preterpasis la ĉielarko kaj ne plu flugas super ĝi. Samkiel "ili marŝas trans la strato".

3 years ago

ichteltelch
ichteltelch

How do you disambiguate whether you want to express the the flying happens above the rainbow (German: "über dem Regenbogen"), or that they pass through the space above the rainbow (German: "über den Regenbogen"). I would have thought that super+accusative expresses the former, but it was not accepted.

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

"Bluaj birdoj flugas super la ĉielarko" expresses that the flying happens above the rainbow, where as "Bluaj birdoj flugas super la ĉielarkon" are them passing through the space above the rainbow since the accusative -n in this case shows movement from one place to another. I may be wrong with the second one, though, because "tra", whic means "through", might have to be included somewhere.

3 years ago

ichteltelch
ichteltelch

That's what I thought. In English, "to fly over sth." tends to indicate direction (The other case would use "above"), so in Esperanto it should be super+accusative.

3 years ago

MailmanSpy

Actually, "Blue birds are flying over the rainbow." could be translated as either one since English is kind of ambiguous about the difference in this sentence.

3 years ago

ichteltelch
ichteltelch

Do ambaux respondoj devus esti akceptatoj.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

They are now both accepted.

2 years ago