"Hieraŭ mi dancis, hodiaŭ mi dancas, morgaŭ mi dancos"

Translation:Yesterday I danced, today I dance, tomorrow I will dance

May 29, 2015

5 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Jes, amiko Dvo! Mi dancos por ĉiam kaj eterne! =)))

May 29, 2015

ConorHoughton

What is the role of the "ŭ" in all the day words?

May 31, 2015

mbalicki

There's a whole group of words in Esperanto, which end with -aŭ. The reason behind it is that these adverbs may also serve as different a parts of speech (so e.g. also as a conjunction or also as a noun), and so in Esperanto they get their own ending.

Here you have the full list of these words.

June 18, 2015

zubiz

Here is your lingot. I didn't know that the suffix is somewhat universal, thanks for the link.

December 16, 2015

AmericanBull

Missed a "." at the end of the sentence. Just FYI.

August 2, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.