1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni venis antaŭ la aliaj."

"Ni venis antaŭ la aliaj."

Translation:We came before the others.

May 29, 2015

6 Comments


jiirola

Why is it 'la aliaj' and not 'la alioj'? Does 'alia' break the noun -o pattern.


everton.flavio

Actually, the noun was simply ommited in this sentence. So, you can read it as "la aliaj homoj", "la aliaj personoj", etc..


Chupacabrasmama

"i came infront of the others" was accepted!! ;)


munderlohsean

Would "antaŭ ol la aliaj" also be acceptable?


lingvulo

Yes, that would also work. You can read about this in the "Plena Manlibro de Esperanta Gramatiko" here: http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/rolvortetoj/lokaj_rolvortetoj/antau.html


FredCapp

Nun la festo povas komenciĝi

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.