1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Strigo ne estas insekto."

"Strigo ne estas insekto."

Translation:An owl is not an insect.

May 29, 2015

43 Comments


Distantred

I can confirm this.


ocularoracle

I am an owlologist and this is true.


KingScales

the term would not be owlologist, it would be an ornthologist specializing in owls


wayne.io

you must be fun at parties


imtonie

Duo is not an insect.


Xamaranth

Duo ne estas insekto.


Arancaytar

Nice! I'm not just learning languages, but also biology.


KittyPerry1

What's "bug" in Esperanto?


whales_in_veins

"Scarabo" for an insect and "cimo" for a program bug.


ZaelSlyte

Anybody know where 'strigo' came from etymologically?


Aleksandar_K

from the Greek στρίγξ ‎(strínx), which means "screecher"


M.Nyima-Taylor

the petulant child in me wants to argue this one :)


ZaelSlyte

"Pteranodons are not dinosaurs, Lauren! They are arachnids!"


1isart

The owls are not what they seem.


Rippler

Getting a little defensive, aren't we, Duo?


EdwardThor2

"The owl is not an insect" was marked wrong. Oh, the injustice. In English we can use "the" to encompass a group, class, of anything. The policeman is your friend. The fox is a carnivore.


scotttsays

Does anyone have a good way of remembering "strigo"? Doesn't seem similar enough to "owl", at least I can't find a bridge in my mind. Dankon!


pureintellect

The duolingo owl tells you what your streak is.


vincemat

I like that mnemonic!


pureintellect

Dankon. I love doing stuff like that.


vincemat

Nedankinde :)


Footsore_Rambler

Well, I learned in ornithology class that owls belong to the order Strigiformes ... but that's probably not super helpful. It's how I remember it, though.


pureintellect

good job, though. I just learned something new. Thanks. :)


idiomas-isaac

The family of "true" owls (it means not barn owls) is Strigidae and one of the genus is Strix. Does anyone know where de word Strix come from? I'm sorry, I also had ornithology classes


EntropicIrony

Now I'm thinking of owl-sized praying mantis' taking the sky, sitting in barns and such... Thanks Duolingo, I didn't wanna sleep... like ever...


tvindy

Then why do they have six legs?


cm_2871

Does anyone have any tips for pronouncing "strigo"? I can't make that sound between the st and the r without it sounding choppy and not like the actual word


bluehooloovo

Best tip I have is to start with street, but roll the r. And (this is the weird part), I kind of also give it kind of a Dracula accent? IDK, it helps me lead into the r better.


idiomas-isaac

Try to say studdigo. the "dd" pronounced as in some american accents in the word daddy. Then try eliminate the sound of "u"


hamsterlover16

What the heck this actually works


cm_2871

thanks you so much! that helped a lot


GnagerPrinsen

But but ... it's flying!


BjornsenBjorn

Why isn't there an accusative "-n" on "insekto"?


EdwardThor2

Because it's not a direct object, an accusative. It's just a predicate.


Rafaela_Zanatta

What is an owl? I dont know!


hamsterlover16

Thanks Duolingo, for making me think of owl-insect hybrids. (Pardonu, mi ne povas diri tion en Esperanto)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.