1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li estas komencanto , sed li…

"Li estas komencanto , sed li rapide lernas."

Translation:He is a beginner, but he learns fast.

May 29, 2015

11 Comments


AelienFelis

Sounds like a sentence about me... exluding "he", of course :3


zdVs

Feels like duolingo gossips with Google Translate or something...


EuroSpanish

sed → Latin for "but"


Poolkman

Could I say: "Li estas komencanto, sed rapide lernas"?


StyleNote

Jes, vi povas. Tiu ĉi frazo estas korekta.


PrauaeBoleti

Should, " ... but he rapidly learns." be acceptable?


Luis_Domingos

Adverbs are usually bumped to after the verb in English when there's no object."...he learns rapidly" is perfectly fine grammatically (it's the most used adverb in this situation though - quickly and fast take precedence).


NotMultilingual

I kept pronouncing it "komenkanto". I'm glad I caught that before I made myself look like an idiot.


WilliamHallman

How is 'He is a beginner, but he will learn quickly.' wrong?


broces

It is because "he will learn" is a future tense, and "li estas komencanto" is present.


JackLongDay

Dura lex, sed lex

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.