"Li estas komencanto , sed li rapide lernas."

Translation:He is a beginner, but he learns fast.

3 years ago

11 Comments


AelienFelis

Sounds like a sentence about me... exluding "he", of course :3

3 years ago

zdVs

Feels like duolingo gossips with Google Translate or something...

2 years ago

EuroSpanish

sed → Latin for "but"

2 years ago

Poolkman

Could I say: "Li estas komencanto, sed rapide lernas"?

2 years ago

StyleNote

Jes, vi povas. Tiu ĉi frazo estas korekta.

11 months ago

PrauaeBoleti

Should, " ... but he rapidly learns." be acceptable?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Adverbs are usually bumped to after the verb in English when there's no object."...he learns rapidly" is perfectly fine grammatically (it's the most used adverb in this situation though - quickly and fast take precedence).

3 years ago

NotMultilingual

I kept pronouncing it "komenkanto". I'm glad I caught that before I made myself look like an idiot.

3 years ago

WilliamHallman

How is 'He is a beginner, but he will learn quickly.' wrong?

2 years ago

broces

It is because "he will learn" is a future tense, and "li estas komencanto" is present.

2 years ago

JackLongDay

Dura lex, sed lex

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.