"Please no!"

Translation:Bonvolu ne!

3 years ago

18 Comments


Pvarn
Pvarn

PLEASE NO! NOT THE BEES!

3 years ago

Aramande

What's this!? An over abundance of bees? My briefcase full of BEES ought to put a stop to that! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYtXuBN1Hvc

3 years ago

Pvarn
Pvarn

THE SITUATION HAS ONLY BEEN MADE WORSE WITH THE ADDITION OF YET MORE BEES!

3 years ago

kopibrian

Can someone kindly explain the difference with Ne bonvolu and Bonvolu ne? I am little confused here.

3 years ago

RogueBurger

I'm pretty sure it's same as English, where "No please" is just a polite "No", while "Please no" is a a more emphatic, pleading "No".

3 years ago

Damian_Roebel

Should be the same

3 years ago

Xavierkiller22

Not really, the meaning changes when you change around the words.

1 year ago

Cath276396
Cath276396

Considering that word order shouldn't change the meaning of a sentence in Esperanto, I would expect that they mean the same. Since people with different native languages speak Esperanto, it is natural that some of them choose to say one word first while other people will use another word first. That's the whole point of Esperanto as an universal language :)

6 months ago

Keniko1

It would depend on how you say it, I think. No, please. Vs No, please!, Please, no. (Forceful) vs Please, no! (Pleading)

6 months ago

kjwash

Doesn't "mi petas" also mean "please"?

3 years ago

MichaelPatrick4

Why can't I say Pardonpetas ne?

2 years ago

Keniko1

That means 'Sorry, no.'

6 months ago

gtgtgtgtasdf

And why I can't say "mi petas ne", because "mi petas"=please, and "ne"=no!

2 years ago

OliverBens

Could anyone explain how "Bonvolu" works as in the word structure of it i.e. what does bon mean and what does volu mean? Thanks!

1 year ago

P4SjJ87P

it is strange to me also, not similar to my language, but it is, as everything in esperanto, apparent - bona, bone-good, well, volu - imperative from voli - to want. So, something like a plea "want well!"

1 year ago

Morgan397894

BONVOLU, BONVOLU NE! NE LA ABELOJ!!

2 years ago

Curt391905

"bonvole ne" is not acceptable?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.