1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Please no!"

"Please no!"

Translation:Bonvolu ne!

May 29, 2015

16 Comments


Pvarn

PLEASE NO! NOT THE BEES!

May 29, 2015

Aramande

What's this!? An over abundance of bees? My briefcase full of BEES ought to put a stop to that! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYtXuBN1Hvc

May 31, 2015

Pvarn

THE SITUATION HAS ONLY BEEN MADE WORSE WITH THE ADDITION OF YET MORE BEES!

May 31, 2015

kopibrian

Can someone kindly explain the difference with Ne bonvolu and Bonvolu ne? I am little confused here.

May 31, 2015

RogueBurger

I'm pretty sure it's same as English, where "No please" is just a polite "No", while "Please no" is a a more emphatic, pleading "No".

June 10, 2015

Cath276396

Considering that word order shouldn't change the meaning of a sentence in Esperanto, I would expect that they mean the same. Since people with different native languages speak Esperanto, it is natural that some of them choose to say one word first while other people will use another word first. That's the whole point of Esperanto as an universal language :)

April 4, 2018

Keniko1

It would depend on how you say it, I think. No, please. Vs No, please!, Please, no. (Forceful) vs Please, no! (Pleading)

April 20, 2018

kjwash

Doesn't "mi petas" also mean "please"?

July 19, 2015

MichaelPatrick4

Why can't I say Pardonpetas ne?

January 3, 2016

Keniko1

That means 'Sorry, no.'

April 20, 2018

gtgtgtgtasdf

And why I can't say "mi petas ne", because "mi petas"=please, and "ne"=no!

February 16, 2016

Morgan397894

BONVOLU, BONVOLU NE! NE LA ABELOJ!!

July 23, 2016

OliverBens

Could anyone explain how "Bonvolu" works as in the word structure of it i.e. what does bon mean and what does volu mean? Thanks!

April 27, 2017

P4SjJ87P

it is strange to me also, not similar to my language, but it is, as everything in esperanto, apparent - bona, bone-good, well, volu - imperative from voli - to want. So, something like a plea "want well!"

September 23, 2017

Curt391905

"bonvole ne" is not acceptable?

August 3, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.