1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Please no!"

"Please no!"

Translation:Bonvolu ne!

May 29, 2015

22 Comments


Pvarn

PLEASE NO! NOT THE BEES!


Aramande

What's this!? An over abundance of bees? My briefcase full of BEES ought to put a stop to that! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PYtXuBN1Hvc


Pvarn

THE SITUATION HAS ONLY BEEN MADE WORSE WITH THE ADDITION OF YET MORE BEES!


Mr.Straight

BONVOLU NE! NE LA ABELOJ!


kopibrian

Can someone kindly explain the difference with Ne bonvolu and Bonvolu ne? I am little confused here.


RogueBurger

I'm pretty sure it's same as English, where "No please" is just a polite "No", while "Please no" is a a more emphatic, pleading "No".


Cath276396

Considering that word order shouldn't change the meaning of a sentence in Esperanto, I would expect that they mean the same. Since people with different native languages speak Esperanto, it is natural that some of them choose to say one word first while other people will use another word first. That's the whole point of Esperanto as an universal language :)


Keniko1

It would depend on how you say it, I think. No, please. Vs No, please!, Please, no. (Forceful) vs Please, no! (Pleading)


ThelmOSo

Jes... sed malofte vortordo de "ne" gravas. Ekz.: "ne devi" / "devi ne". Estas kelkaj (tamen gravaj) tiaj kazoj (priskribitaj en ekz. interreta versio de Plena Manlibro de Esperanta Gramatiko). Feliĉe Esperanto estas (preskaŭ ĉiam) logika kaj regula - ne plejofte negas sekvantan vorton


kjwash

Doesn't "mi petas" also mean "please"?


MichaelPatrick4

Why can't I say Pardonpetas ne?


Keniko1

That means 'Sorry, no.'


gtgtgtgtasdf

And why I can't say "mi petas ne", because "mi petas"=please, and "ne"=no!


Morgan397894

BONVOLU, BONVOLU NE! NE LA ABELOJ!!


OliverBens

Could anyone explain how "Bonvolu" works as in the word structure of it i.e. what does bon mean and what does volu mean? Thanks!


P4SjJ87P

it is strange to me also, not similar to my language, but it is, as everything in esperanto, apparent - bona, bone-good, well, volu - imperative from voli - to want. So, something like a plea "want well!"


Curt391905

"bonvole ne" is not acceptable?


adohall

"Mi petas, ne" should be accepted as well


Angela826388

What is the difference between Bonvolu and mi petas?


salivanto

Both are ways of softening a polite request.

The main difference is grammatical.

  • Bonvolu kanti! Please sing!
  • Kantu, mi petas! Sing, please!

There's already a -u on bonvolu so we use an infinitive after it.
Mi petas can be tagged on the end and doesn't impact the grammar of the sentence.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.