"The book is big."

Translation:La libro estas granda.

3 years ago

25 Comments


olyglotED
olyglotED

fascinating language... this sentence looks like someone making mistakes en espanol.. (or an evolved version?)

3 years ago

AlanTelloM
AlanTelloM

Sí, esta oración parece estar en español con errores. El libro es grande -> La libro estas granda.

3 years ago

emiirose

I have never seen a more spanish not-spanish sentence in my life XD

3 years ago

Sarah-NC
Sarah-NC

This is going to take getting used to. Right now I keep writing book as "el backspace backspace la libro".

2 years ago

CScubing
CScubing

Same.

2 years ago

CJamie
CJamie

If not using 'estas', do you always put 's' on the end of the adjective?

i.e. La libro grandas (the book is big)

3 years ago

Si1vanu5

Granda (big) is an adjective (a word that describes a noun). All adjectives in Esperanto end with an 'a'. Present tense verbs (words that represent a current action) end in 'as', thus estas (is), legas (read) and skribas (write). The base form (infinitives) of these are: esti, legi, skribi; meaning to be, to read, to write. Infinitives in Esperanto end in 'i'. As you can see in English it is easy to spot an infinitive by the word 'to'. "Grandas" cannot be a word, as you cannot use 'big' as a verb.

3 years ago

mchacond

Actually, you can say "La libro grandas", as you can see in the comments section from sentences in Basics1 or Basics2 units.

3 years ago

Si1vanu5

If there's different info somewhere, please link it for me. I checked as many online dictionaries as I could find and didn't find a "grandas" which with the -as ending would be a present tense verb. The infinitive would be "grandi"; I didn't find such a word anywhere either. There is according to http://en.lernu.net the word "grandigi" which means "to make big". I as far as I can tell all of this makes sense as "big" is an adjective not a verb, so "granda" is an adjective, easy to tell from the -a ending. Very much a beginner still, so I may be missing something, I'd like to know what though. :)

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

If you search for grandas (and grandis) on http://tekstaro.com/, you get about 20 example sentences.

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

@Si1vanu5

Three things:

1) I'm not sure why you are comparing grandas to grandigi, as they have two different meanings. Grandigi means to make big [transitive]. Grandas means is big/great/large, the same as estas granda** [intransitive]. (Well, it depends on who you listen to—DuoLingo says in the Tips and Notes for Adjectives they mean the same, while Claude Prion says that "<adjective>-as" is more 'active' than "estas <adjective>".)

2) There's some information about verb-ing adjectives in the Wikipedia article on Esperanto grammer.

3) The Tekstaro de Esperanto is a text corpus of Esperanto gathered by the “Esperantic Studies Foundation”. If something is in there, I would say it's "correct usage" from a grammer perspective.

3 years ago

Si1vanu5

Unfortunately, this just shows that 'grandas, etc' has been used before, not if this is considered correct usage. :) According to the link, 'grandis/grandas/grandos' does seem uncommon though. The frequency of these words (including mal- and pli- forms of these words) is 4/19/0. By comparison, the frequency of 'grandigis/grandigas/grandigos' is 71/38/24. I would have thought, seeing as people seem to be inclined towards using 'grandis/grandas/grandos' that those who have much more knowledge and experience in Esperanto have discussed this usage. Sadly, my search skills in this have failed. Still, unless I find more definitive information on this, I do not intend to use these words/spellings or to encourage others to do so. It just seems too much like a snipe hunt.

3 years ago

crazymarcucci

Tre dankon!

3 years ago

Mouxon
Mouxon

Can I use the anwser : "la libro estas grandan ?" instead of "granda" ?

3 years ago

mchacond

Hey Mouxon, you can't use "grandan", with the verb esti the adjective doesn't take the accusative ending -n.

3 years ago

Mouxon
Mouxon

Thank you ! I finally understand :)

3 years ago

Stygiz
Stygiz

Hello, i don’t understand the difference. Please, is libro is for 1 book and libron for many?

3 years ago

mchacond

Hi Stygiz!!! Libro is singular (1 book), libroj is plural (2 or more books), libron is accusative (direct object in the sentence).

3 years ago

Stygiz
Stygiz

thank you !

3 years ago

Alfineonline

What is the purpose of putting "n" at the end of a sentence

2 years ago

350RemMag

The n goes at the end of a noun that has the action being done to it. I am not sure if it needs to be at the end of a sentience like in English. In English the subject (noun) does something (verb) to the object (noun) of the sentience. The order of the words dictate what the object is. In Esperanto, the n at the end of the word identifies the object. Example: The boy waxes the car. The car is the object. What if you switched the words boy and car? the car can't wax the boy. In Esperanto, the n helps identify that the car was the one getting waxed, not the boy. I am not sure how much word order is important in Esperanto. Sorry.

5 months ago

BlakeMs_66
BlakeMs_66

Just for clarification: There are no genders in this language right? La couldn't be el?

2 years ago

jsorensen68

Since this is an exercise on Affixes, would the sentence: La libro estas grandega be correct also?

2 years ago

tadeoSalcedo

Why i have to write "libron"? When i have to use the ending "n" in the objects? Excuse my english

1 year ago

FredMathis

if the book is the subject of the sentence, why is it not "libron"?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.