1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kie en Eŭropo loĝas via amik…

"Kie en Eŭropo loĝas via amikino?"

Translation:Where in Europe does your friend live?

May 29, 2015

34 Comments


RussWatkins

What is the indication that is should be amikino and not amiko?


Luis_Domingos

There is none. If "amiko" wasn't allowed as a correct answer, report it next time using the "Report a Problem" function.


dnepropedrovsk

Why is the accusative not used here?


Rae.F

"via amikino" is actually the subject, but interrogatives flip things around and Esperanto does not use the accusative after a preposition.

Via amikino logxas kie en Euxropo.


robinac

How common exactly is "amikino" in usage? Would "amiko" imply a male friend, or can it be used for a friend of either gender?


salivanto

There isn't a simple answer to this. In some parts of the world, "amikino" would be understood as a special lady friend. Usually it's just a female friend. Amiko for most speakers is gender neutral.


YoloSwagTaco

Assuming the word "amiko" is used like the Spanish "amigo", then "amikino" would be used every time you know the friend is female. When you have many friends, you would say "amikinoj" only when all friends are female, and "amikoj" in any other situation.

Please note that I'm no expert and these are all assumptions


robinac

But we shouldn't assume it's used like the Spanish "amigo", because Esperanto isn't strictly Spanish-based. Even if the word is a cognate, it doesn't mean the grammar and usage are necessarily the same.


Revilo_N

If you want to make sure you are talking about a male friend, there is the prefix "vir" at your hand: you can say "viramiko", but I never came across it.

Ido has in contrast to Esperanto a male affix (not suffix): Ido words are defined as sex-neutral, and two different suffixes derive masculine and feminine words from the root: servisto for a waiter of either sex, servistulo for a male waiter, and servistino for a waitress. But the affix "ul" has a different meaning in Esperanto, thus one can not introduce this rule back to Experanto and has to stick to the prefix "vir".


EdmondManc

Why is "Where in Europe lives your friend" considered indirec incorrect? It falls the exact same words order, and is grammatically correct in English.


Rae.F

"Where [in Europe] lives your friend" is rather unusual and outdated syntax. "Where [in Europe] does your friend live" is the preferred way.


EdmondManc

I see. I guess I'm an unusual and outdated English speaker.


Rae.F

Well, I always answer questions with Standard American English, but there certainly are a large number of different dialects out there. Where are you from?


EdmondManc

I guess it's unfair to say I will always use that syntax, but there are times when I will use it for emphasis, since it draws more attention to the phrase than a "preferred" syntax, similar to saying "Where, in heavens name, lives your friend?" Which to me sounds very correct under the circumstances.


RobertMont873806

Kiel oni diras, "Catalonia" en Esperanto :(


Jabalio

Likely Catalono, perhaps Catalonio, compare to Pollando, Francio. Haven't seen it yet in Es;eranto


CommanderKrill

"Where does your friend live in Europe?" why is this incorrect?


Rae.F

The course is still in Beta. They probably just forgot to account for that variation. You can report it and suggest it.


CommanderKrill

I thought that's what this is? If I am wrong then i can get an explanation, if I am correct they can fix it.


Rae.F

This is the discussion area for fellow learners. To report a problem, click "Report a Problem" when you're in the lesson itself (it's right next to "Discuss sentence", which is where we are now). If you're doing the lessons on mobile, it's the little flag. There used to be a link off to the side for reporting problems from any given page on the desktop site, but I don't know what happened to it.


BarbaraSto11

I can't find an explanation anywhere of when I'd use "amikino" rather than "amiko". Do they have different meanings? Nuances?


Rae.F

The -in suffix makes a word explicitly feminine.

avo = grandfather
avino = grand mother
patro = father
patrino = mother
knabo = boy
knabino = girl
amiko = friend
amikino = female friend (Simply a friend who is female. This does not imply she is your "girlfriend".)


BarbaraSto11

Ok, that was my "duh" moment. The second I read it, I thought, "Oh right!" Thank you. (And compassionately delivered, too.)


pureintellect

duh... Esperanto...


amanda_grace

I thought amikino was boyfriend? Theyre using amiko and amikino interchangeably and its very confusing.


Rae.F

They are not interchangeable. The -in- affix makes a word feminine.

viro = man
virino = woman
patro = father
patrino = mother
avo = grandfather
avino = grandmother
onklo = uncle
onklino = aunt
filo = son
filino = daughter
frato = brother
fratino = sister
amiko = friend
amikino = female friend
koramiko* = boyfriend
koramikino* = girlfriend

* literally, "heart friend"


colindean

The pronunciation of Eŭropo here sounds deceptively like aero.


unueco

This is inconsistent. Amikino should be FEMALE friend - ergo girlfiend. But I got marked wrong.


salivanto

"Girlfriend" should be marked wrong. How is it inconsistent?

See Rae.F's answer to amanda_grace elsewhere in this thread.


Rae.F

In a nutshell: female friend and girlfriend are not synonymous.

A female friend is a friend who happens to be female.
A girlfriend is a romantic partner.

This has been addressed on this page before.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.