1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun pleier å være hjemme."

"Hun pleier å være hjemme."

Translation:She is usually at home.

May 29, 2015

24 Comments


superthrush

"å pleie" is interesting. Looking at a dictionary, the main meaning seems to be "to nurse" or "to tend" in the nursing sense e.g. "to tend a wound" (this also comes through in e.g. "hjelpepleier"). However it also appears to mean "to tend" in the frequency / habit sense as in this sentence i.e. "She tends to be at home".

Because of the English homonyms it is difficult to confirm whether this double meaning is indeed applicable or not and so I would be grateful if someone could help me out with this.


Deliciae

It has the same double meaning as the English "to tend" does.

We also have "å tendere (til å)", which is of course related to the English verb, but only covers the frequency/habit part.


superthrush

Thank you very much for confirming!


LukaAlien

Just to be clear; ''Pleier å være'' means 'usually'? Not just 'pleier'? Or how is it used in other sentences where I only see 'pleier' but that translates to 'usually' as well? I hope someone understands my question.


Bronzdragon

"Pleier å være" can be translated word-for-word with "tends to be".


unspoken87

From my understanding, "pleier" means "usually", "pleier å være" means "usually is", and it can be used with other verbs like "han pleier å gå" "he usually walks".


Dofarian

Why is the sentence "Hun pleier å være hjemme" and not "Hun er pleier hjemme."?


Deliciae

Try to think of it as a translation of "She tends to be at home."

Your second suggestions means "She is a caretaker/nurse at home."


Dofarian

Thank you so much ! :)


seymoulk1

I dunno if its a bad place to ask but what is the difference in using hjem and hjemme. It cant be plural. Is it 'home' and 'at home'?


lasagnatesla

I'm not sure but I think:

Hjem is used when it indicates mobility, like: "Hun drar til hjem."

Hjemme is used when the there is no movement or stationary, like: "Hun er hjemme."


Deliciae

You've got the right idea, but it's "Hun drar hjem" without the preposition.


lasagnatesla

Oh yay thanks, so it goes like in english form: "He goes home." not "He goes to home."?


Deliciae

Yes, exactly.


OsoGegenHest

So, pleie is like the Spanish soler. It's a verb that conveys the fact that you usually do something.


Mandarkhahaha

what about "she usually tends to be at home"?


Luke_5.1991

That sounds redundant to my ears, like the phrase "kinda sorta"


jacob_sangi

Wouldn't the sentence change for that though. Like, "hun pleier å bli hjemme"?


Luke_5.1991

I'm not sure what you mean.


jacob_sangi

if someone wants to properly say "tends to be", like Mandark was saying. Could it be right in saying "pleier å være", or is it something else? Sorry, i am not a native English speaker.


Luke_5.1991

It would be "hun pleier å være hjemme." It means both "usually is" and "tends to be."


Deliciae

I'm a bit late to the party, but that would be the translation of:

"Hun pleier vanligvis å være hjemme."
"Vanligvis pleier hun å være hjemme."

Both technically redundant (as Luke pointed out), since what you tend to do and what you usually do would be the same, but not all that uncommon to hear.


shaked389319

What does være means?


Cicebear

What about "she used to be at home"? Is it wrong? Sorry, I am not native English speaker.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.