1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun pleier å være hjemme."

"Hun pleier å være hjemme."

Translation:She is usually at home.

May 29, 2015

32 Comments


superthrush

"å pleie" is interesting. Looking at a dictionary, the main meaning seems to be "to nurse" or "to tend" in the nursing sense e.g. "to tend a wound" (this also comes through in e.g. "hjelpepleier"). However it also appears to mean "to tend" in the frequency / habit sense as in this sentence i.e. "She tends to be at home".

Because of the English homonyms it is difficult to confirm whether this double meaning is indeed applicable or not and so I would be grateful if someone could help me out with this.


Deliciae

It has the same double meaning as the English "to tend" does.

We also have "å tendere (til å)", which is of course related to the English verb, but only covers the frequency/habit part.


superthrush

Thank you very much for confirming!


Ricky827716

And "She is used to be a home." Would not be correct? (And why?)


LukaAlien

Just to be clear; ''Pleier å være'' means 'usually'? Not just 'pleier'? Or how is it used in other sentences where I only see 'pleier' but that translates to 'usually' as well? I hope someone understands my question.


eliasiz207

"Pleier å være" can be translated word-for-word with "tends to be".


unspoken87

From my understanding, "pleier" means "usually", "pleier å være" means "usually is", and it can be used with other verbs like "han pleier å gå" "he usually walks".


Dofarian

Why is the sentence "Hun pleier å være hjemme" and not "Hun er pleier hjemme."?


Deliciae

Try to think of it as a translation of "She tends to be at home."

Your second suggestions means "She is a caretaker/nurse at home."


Dofarian

Thank you so much ! :)


seymoulk1

I dunno if its a bad place to ask but what is the difference in using hjem and hjemme. It cant be plural. Is it 'home' and 'at home'?


lasagnatesla

I'm not sure but I think:

Hjem is used when it indicates mobility, like: "Hun drar til hjem."

Hjemme is used when the there is no movement or stationary, like: "Hun er hjemme."


Deliciae

You've got the right idea, but it's "Hun drar hjem" without the preposition.


lasagnatesla

Oh yay thanks, so it goes like in english form: "He goes home." not "He goes to home."?


OsoGegenHest

So, pleie is like the Spanish soler. It's a verb that conveys the fact that you usually do something.


Cicebear

What about "she used to be at home"? Is it wrong? Sorry, I am not native English speaker.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

No, you can't translate this as "used to be". Here "pleier" is present tense, while "used to be" is past tense. If the sentence was "Hun pleide å være..." (past tense), that would be closer to "She used to be". Although maybe it's even closer to "She tended to be" or "She usually was". But note that the English phrase "she used to be" doesn't always carry the concept of "usually". It might just means "she formerly was", and not necessarily imply that it was "usual". For example, if I'm looking for my pencil, and I look on the table and say "It used to be here", I only mean that at some point in the past it was there. I don't mean that the pencil is usually there.


Ricky827716

I was looking for this, thanks!


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Just to be sure I understand this: Pleier is a verb, right? And "usually" is an adverb, so they aren't really equivalent. I'd think that "she is usually" is better translated as "hun er vanligvis"; these both use present tense (is/er) followed by an adverb (usually/vanligvis). And neither uses an infinitive. On the other hand, "hun pleier å være" is more exactly "she tends to be"; these both use a verb (pleier/tends) followed by an infinitive (å være/to be).


Connor277811

Is this technically a synonym of Vanligvis, and could be replaced with this word as well?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

By "this", I assume you mean "pleier", so no, it's not a synonym of "vanligvis". The word "vanligvis" (meaning: "usually") is an adverb, while "å pleie" (meaning: "to tend") is a verb. This difference alone means they are not interchangeable. A literal word-for-word translation here would be "She tends to be at home". The translation here of "She usually is at home" can be thought of as perhaps a more "natural-sounding" way to say it in English. To use "vanligvis", you have to use it as an adverb, so you could say "Hun er vanligvis hjemme" (which is the literal word-for-word translation of "She is usually at home").


Mandarkhahaha

what about "she usually tends to be at home"?


Luke_5.1991

That sounds redundant to my ears, like the phrase "kinda sorta"


jacob_sangi

Wouldn't the sentence change for that though. Like, "hun pleier å bli hjemme"?


Luke_5.1991

I'm not sure what you mean.


jacob_sangi

if someone wants to properly say "tends to be", like Mandark was saying. Could it be right in saying "pleier å være", or is it something else? Sorry, i am not a native English speaker.


Luke_5.1991

It would be "hun pleier å være hjemme." It means both "usually is" and "tends to be."


Deliciae

I'm a bit late to the party, but that would be the translation of:

"Hun pleier vanligvis å være hjemme."
"Vanligvis pleier hun å være hjemme."

Both technically redundant (as Luke pointed out), since what you tend to do and what you usually do would be the same, but not all that uncommon to hear.


ShakedDribben

What does være means?


_ginzburg

If you speak Spanish, Catalan or Italian, it is good to know that å pleie works like soler / solere in those languages.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.