"Hun pleier å være hjemme."

Translation:She is usually at home.

3 years ago

22 Comments


superthrush
superthrush

"å pleie" is interesting. Looking at a dictionary, the main meaning seems to be "to nurse" or "to tend" in the nursing sense e.g. "to tend a wound" (this also comes through in e.g. "hjelpepleier"). However it also appears to mean "to tend" in the frequency / habit sense as in this sentence i.e. "She tends to be at home".

Because of the English homonyms it is difficult to confirm whether this double meaning is indeed applicable or not and so I would be grateful if someone could help me out with this.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It has the same double meaning as the English "to tend" does.

We also have "å tendere (til å)", which is of course related to the English verb, but only covers the frequency/habit part.

2 years ago

superthrush
superthrush

Thank you very much for confirming!

2 years ago

LukaSiegfriet

Just to be clear; ''Pleier å være'' means 'usually'? Not just 'pleier'? Or how is it used in other sentences where I only see 'pleier' but that translates to 'usually' as well? I hope someone understands my question.

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

"Pleier å være" can be translated word-for-word with "tends to be".

2 years ago

unspoken87
unspoken87

From my understanding, "pleier" means "usually", "pleier å være" means "usually is", and it can be used with other verbs like "han pleier å gå" "he usually walks".

3 years ago

Dofarian

Why is the sentence "Hun pleier å være hjemme" and not "Hun er pleier hjemme."?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Try to think of it as a translation of "She tends to be at home."

Your second suggestions means "She is a caretaker/nurse at home."

2 years ago

Dofarian

Thank you so much ! :)

2 years ago

seymoulk1

I dunno if its a bad place to ask but what is the difference in using hjem and hjemme. It cant be plural. Is it 'home' and 'at home'?

1 year ago

lasagnajunkie

I'm not sure but I think:

Hjem is used when it indicates mobility, like: "Hun drar til hjem."

Hjemme is used when the there is no movement or stationary, like: "Hun er hjemme."

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You've got the right idea, but it's "Hun drar hjem" without the preposition.

1 year ago

lasagnajunkie

Oh yay thanks, so it goes like in english form: "He goes home." not "He goes to home."?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, exactly.

1 year ago

Mandarkhahaha

what about "she usually tends to be at home"?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

That sounds redundant to my ears, like the phrase "kinda sorta"

3 years ago

Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

Wouldn't the sentence change for that though. Like, "hun pleier å bli hjemme"?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

I'm not sure what you mean.

3 years ago

Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

if someone wants to properly say "tends to be", like Mandark was saying. Could it be right in saying "pleier å være", or is it something else? Sorry, i am not a native English speaker.

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

It would be "hun pleier å være hjemme." It means both "usually is" and "tends to be."

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I'm a bit late to the party, but that would be the translation of:

"Hun pleier vanligvis å være hjemme."
"Vanligvis pleier hun å være hjemme."

Both technically redundant (as Luke pointed out), since what you tend to do and what you usually do would be the same, but not all that uncommon to hear.

2 years ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

So, pleie is like the Spanish soler. It's a verb that conveys the fact that you usually do something.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.