"A man and a woman dance."

Translation:Viro kaj virino dancas.

3 years ago

16 Comments


xinode
xinode

Why is it that in esperanto there is no word for "a" Like, a man is just viro.

3 years ago

Laffesta
Laffesta

Because it's more simple like that. There are many real languages without articles at all.

3 years ago

zekecoma

Like Russian, but only in certain things.

3 years ago

nihaoearth12

Most asian languages are like that. It is just like baby talk! SImple

2 years ago

G-Castro
G-Castro

What's the difference between "viro" and "viron"?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

"viron" is the accusative of "viro" (object of a transitive verb).

3 years ago

adrianramos93

Why is "la viro kaj la virino" incorrect?

3 years ago

NadiaInPink

Because "la" means "the". The translation doesn't ask for a definite article.

3 years ago

adrianramos93

I see, I guess it is just habit I have from Spanish. Thank you.

3 years ago

NadiaInPink

I studied French for many years and I sometimes have that problem with Esperanto too :)

3 years ago

Jada562531

What is the rule for plurals?

3 years ago

ManuelEspi836629

Add a -j at the end of a noun. e.g. viroj is men

11 months ago

LuizCarlos838924

why "a man" is only "viro" and not "la viro"?

2 years ago

hey1one850
hey1one850

"La viro" would mean "the man". La is a definite article. Esperanto doesn't have a word for indefinite articles, so instead of saying "a man" like in English, you just say "viro".

2 years ago

def_dynamo

What im confused about is why it accepts "dancas" but not "balo", when both are listed as translations. Help?

2 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

"Danci" is the act of dancing.
"Balo" is an event which features dancing. (Think Cinderella going to the ball.)

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.