"A man and a woman dance."

Translation:Viro kaj virino dancas.

May 29, 2015

14 Comments


xinode

Why is it that in esperanto there is no word for "a" Like, a man is just viro.

July 8, 2015

Laffesta

Because it's more simple like that. There are many real languages without articles at all.

July 8, 2015

zekecoma

Like Russian, but only in certain things.

August 25, 2015

nihaoearth12

Most asian languages are like that. It is just like baby talk! SImple

February 1, 2016

G-Castro

What's the difference between "viro" and "viron"?

May 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"viron" is the accusative of "viro" (object of a transitive verb).

May 29, 2015

adrianramos93

Why is "la viro kaj la virino" incorrect?

October 19, 2015

NadiaInPink

Because "la" means "the". The translation doesn't ask for a definite article.

October 20, 2015

adrianramos93

I see, I guess it is just habit I have from Spanish. Thank you.

October 20, 2015

NadiaInPink

I studied French for many years and I sometimes have that problem with Esperanto too :)

October 20, 2015

Jada562531

What is the rule for plurals?

December 4, 2015

ManuelEspi836629

Add a -j at the end of a noun. e.g. viroj is men

January 8, 2018

LuizCarlos838924

why "a man" is only "viro" and not "la viro"?

December 27, 2015

hey1one850

"La viro" would mean "the man". La is a definite article. Esperanto doesn't have a word for indefinite articles, so instead of saying "a man" like in English, you just say "viro".

December 27, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.