1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "A man and a woman dance."

"A man and a woman dance."

Translation:Viro kaj virino dancas.

May 29, 2015

20 Comments


xinode

Why is it that in esperanto there is no word for "a" Like, a man is just viro.


Laffesta

Because it's more simple like that. There are many real languages without articles at all.


PunkJesus

Like Russian, but only in certain things.


nihaoearth12

Most asian languages are like that. It is just like baby talk! SImple


G-Castro

What's the difference between "viro" and "viron"?


Luis_Domingos

"viron" is the accusative of "viro" (object of a transitive verb).


adrianramos93

Why is "la viro kaj la virino" incorrect?


NadiaInPink

Because "la" means "the". The translation doesn't ask for a definite article.


adrianramos93

I see, I guess it is just habit I have from Spanish. Thank you.


NadiaInPink

I studied French for many years and I sometimes have that problem with Esperanto too :)


JohnJuanGiovanni

Is "dancas" the plural of "danca?"


Luis_Domingos

No. "dancas" is the present of the verb "danci" (to dance).

You need to start reading the Tips & Notes: nouns are marked with -o ("dance" is danco, not danca) and plurals with -j (dancoj, "dances").


Jada562531

What is the rule for plurals?


ManuelEspi836629

Add a -j at the end of a noun. e.g. viroj is men


cseluiz

why "a man" is only "viro" and not "la viro"?


hey1one850

"La viro" would mean "the man". La is a definite article. Esperanto doesn't have a word for indefinite articles, so instead of saying "a man" like in English, you just say "viro".


abbasmustafa

Why not unu viro kaj unu virino dancas? One may want to stress that there are only one man and one woman dancing?


salivanto

One may, but that's not the meaning here.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.