"They are always happy."

Translation:Ili ĉiam estas feliĉaj.

3 years ago

11 Comments


msalazarmassaro

It did not take "Ili ĉiam feliĉas"

3 years ago

RaizinM

Looks like it's accepted now.

3 years ago

vikungen

Report to moderators to have it fixed.

3 years ago

BaconPhoenix

Did I miss something on word order? Why can't I say "Ili estas ĉiam feliĉaj?"

3 years ago

dema90

that is correct, too!

3 years ago

zmjb1

Why is felicxaj plural

3 years ago

Rae.F

Because it must agree with ili.

3 years ago

DominicSal294966

There is only one happy, so i don't think it makes sense for it to be plural. We have happiness, but happiness is a singular condition. It doesn't make sense to pluralize it. We have happinesses? What am I missing?

10 months ago

Rae.F

In languages like Esperanto, Spanish, French, etc., adjectives must agree with the noun they modify. Since ili (they) is plural, feliĉaj (happy) must be plural to match it. It's just a grammar rule.

10 months ago

Fuyuko49

Why can't I say "gxojas" instead of "felicxas"?

3 years ago

Rob790395

Cuz they ili are more than one so you use the plural version of happy

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.