"They are always happy."

Translation:Ili ĉiam estas feliĉaj.

May 29, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BaconPhoenix

Did I miss something on word order? Why can't I say "Ili estas ĉiam feliĉaj?"


dema90

that is correct, too!


zmjb1

Why is felicxaj plural


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because it must agree with ili.


domsalazar0

There is only one happy, so i don't think it makes sense for it to be plural. We have happiness, but happiness is a singular condition. It doesn't make sense to pluralize it. We have happinesses? What am I missing?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In languages like Esperanto, Spanish, French, etc., adjectives must agree with the noun they modify. Since ili (they) is plural, feliĉaj (happy) must be plural to match it. It's just a grammar rule.


Fuyuko49

Why can't I say "gxojas" instead of "felicxas"?


Rob790395

Cuz they ili are more than one so you use the plural version of happy


ShadyXXIV

Neniu estas cxiam felicxa.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.