1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "They are always happy."

"They are always happy."

Translation:Ili ĉiam estas feliĉaj.

May 29, 2015

12 Comments


msalazarmassaro

It did not take "Ili ĉiam feliĉas"


RaizinM

Looks like it's accepted now.


vikungen

Report to moderators to have it fixed.


BaconPhoenix

Did I miss something on word order? Why can't I say "Ili estas ĉiam feliĉaj?"


dema90

that is correct, too!


zmjb1

Why is felicxaj plural


Rae.F

Because it must agree with ili.


domsalazar0

There is only one happy, so i don't think it makes sense for it to be plural. We have happiness, but happiness is a singular condition. It doesn't make sense to pluralize it. We have happinesses? What am I missing?


Rae.F

In languages like Esperanto, Spanish, French, etc., adjectives must agree with the noun they modify. Since ili (they) is plural, feliĉaj (happy) must be plural to match it. It's just a grammar rule.


Fuyuko49

Why can't I say "gxojas" instead of "felicxas"?


Rob790395

Cuz they ili are more than one so you use the plural version of happy


ShadyXXI

Neniu estas cxiam felicxa.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.