1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am studying for tomorrow's…

"I am studying for tomorrow's presentation."

Translation:Yarınki sunuma çalışıyorum.

May 29, 2015

4 Comments


rilianxi

"Yarınki sunuma çalışıyorum" i don't understand this. It's like "i am working towards the presentation which is tomorrow"?


irkadavra

with the verb 'çalışmak' dative case is correct.

sınav-a çalışıyorum - i am studying for the exam

You can also say 'yarınki sunum için çalışıyorum'


Sternchen.2306

In another example studying was translated with "ders calismak". Why is it here not accepted? -- Yarınki sunuma ders çalışıyorum.


Eva242549

Same question!!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.