1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am studying for tomorrow's…

"I am studying for tomorrow's presentation."

Translation:Yarınki sunuma çalışıyorum.

May 29, 2015

9 Comments


Sternchen.2306

In another example studying was translated with "ders calismak". Why is it here not accepted? -- Yarınki sunuma ders çalışıyorum.


MrHilmiNevzat

Sternchen.2306

Hello.

I remember "ders" as meaning "lesson" not presentation.

I'm revising this topic & noticed your question.

Thank you.


Mariane584083

Hi Hilmi, i understand better when referring to French (travailler à). For me, "sunuma çalışmak", -refering to French- means "to work to". It woud explain that "sunum" is at dative case. In the same way, we'll have: " sınava çalışıyorum". What do you think?


rilianxi

"Yarınki sunuma çalışıyorum" i don't understand this. It's like "i am working towards the presentation which is tomorrow"?


irkadavra

with the verb 'çalışmak' dative case is correct.

sınav-a çalışıyorum - i am studying for the exam

You can also say 'yarınki sunum için çalışıyorum'


Rudaina412841

Why not "Yarınki sunum için çalışıyorum."?


MarlonUllo1

Yarınki sunuma IÇIN çalışıyorum???


danikaadams

For the meaning of "to study for," çalışmak takes the dative case for the direct object. But if you include için, the presentation becomes part of a postposition phrase, and should be in the nominative. You have to pick between "sunuma" and "sunum için."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.