Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Flegisto, helpu min!"

Translation:Nurse, help me!

3 years ago

23 Comments


thraenthraen
thraenthraen

Is Duo taking up voice acting now? Such emotion in this sentence!

3 years ago

vikungen

The voicing is awesome.

3 years ago

ben.ohannesian

No doubt! So much better than voice generation software!

2 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

All the recordings in Esperanto and Irish courses are real actors, there are not good voice programs (check out the robotic Esperanto voice of Google translate). This voice is the same since the beginning of the course

2 years ago

Erven.R

The voice actor is spot on!

3 years ago

HeroRobb

Salutooooooooon, flegistino!

3 years ago

Interrobang3

3 years ago

kdnde
kdnde

Etymology flegi (“to nurse”) +‎ -isto (“professional”)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/flegisto

flegi From German pflegen

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

As my dad used to say (although in Dutch):

Flegisto, permesu min eliri! Mi ne plu estas freneza!

3 years ago

RDelisciou

Oh such emotion! You can almost imagine him placing his hand on his forehead dramatically

2 years ago

belridetulo
belridetulo

is this nurse a man?

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

I think you can't say for sure from this sentence. As is discussed in the notes for this lesson, if it were "flegistino", you could say that it was a woman for sure, but the word "flegisto" can be used either for a man or as a general term that does not distinguish between male and female. In the latter case, the nurse could here still be a woman.

3 years ago

Luko.
Luko.

To make sure people understand that you are talking about a man you should say "vira flegisto"

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Or "flegistiĉo", if you are so inclined.

3 years ago

Luko.
Luko.

Yes, I am ;) I mean, I'm a riist, but I won't use those forms on Duolingo because some people don't like this topics popping up in a course with a lot of beginners

3 years ago

hellomidnight

I'm a beginner, and it was an article I read on ri and -iĉ- that got me interested in learning Esperanto :)

3 years ago

Luko.
Luko.

Wow, that's amazing :') I had studied Esperanto for a whole year when I met -iĉ- and ri. I believe beginners are more aware now.

3 years ago

zytiko
zytiko

Maybe I'm too late to the party, but can I ask what a "riist" and "-iĉ- are?

2 years ago

ben.ohannesian

I would've expected to be just the same as with the animals, per example, "virbovo" is a bull, so "virflegisto" would be a male nurse.

This is just an assumption on my part though.

2 years ago

Luko.
Luko.

As far as I know, its fine to say virflegisto, but it is way more common to use vira for people.

2 years ago

belridetulo
belridetulo

dank je )

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

Graag gedaan, nedankinde :)

3 years ago