1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Flegisto, helpu min!"

"Flegisto, helpu min!"

Translation:Nurse, help me!

May 29, 2015

26 Comments


thraenthraen

Is Duo taking up voice acting now? Such emotion in this sentence!


vikungen

The voicing is awesome.


ben.ohannesian

No doubt! So much better than voice generation software!


MardukSky

All the recordings in Esperanto and Irish courses are real actors, there are not good voice programs (check out the robotic Esperanto voice of Google translate). This voice is the same since the beginning of the course


Erven.R

The voice actor is spot on!


HeroRobb

Salutooooooooon, flegistino!


kdnde

Etymology flegi (“to nurse”) +‎ -isto (“professional”)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/flegisto

flegi From German pflegen


RDelisciou

Oh such emotion! You can almost imagine him placing his hand on his forehead dramatically


VincentOostelbos

As my dad used to say (although in Dutch):

Flegisto, permesu min eliri! Mi ne plu estas freneza!


belridetulo

is this nurse a man?


VincentOostelbos

I think you can't say for sure from this sentence. As is discussed in the notes for this lesson, if it were "flegistino", you could say that it was a woman for sure, but the word "flegisto" can be used either for a man or as a general term that does not distinguish between male and female. In the latter case, the nurse could here still be a woman.


Luko.

To make sure people understand that you are talking about a man you should say "vira flegisto"


VincentOostelbos

Or "flegistiĉo", if you are so inclined.


Luko.

Yes, I am ;) I mean, I'm a riist, but I won't use those forms on Duolingo because some people don't like this topics popping up in a course with a lot of beginners


hellomidnight

I'm a beginner, and it was an article I read on ri and -iĉ- that got me interested in learning Esperanto :)


Luko.

Wow, that's amazing :') I had studied Esperanto for a whole year when I met -iĉ- and ri. I believe beginners are more aware now.


zytiko

Maybe I'm too late to the party, but can I ask what a "riist" and "-iĉ- are?


ben.ohannesian

I would've expected to be just the same as with the animals, per example, "virbovo" is a bull, so "virflegisto" would be a male nurse.

This is just an assumption on my part though.


Luko.

As far as I know, its fine to say virflegisto, but it is way more common to use vira for people.


VincentOostelbos

Graag gedaan, nedankinde :)


Lisiik

Why not 'helpi'?


Vabelie

You're asking for help here, so you need imperative (a plea is a some sort of command: Help me, do it!)
Using the infinitive (the i form of the verb) would be like saying "Nurse, to help me", which does not make much sense.
Alternatively, one could say something like "He'd like to help me", which would be "Li ŝatus helpi min". Or "I'd like to be helped", "mi ŝatus esti helpata".

Does that help?

sfuspvwf npj

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.