"Flegisto, helpu min!"

Translation:Nurse, help me!

May 29, 2015

24 Comments


thraenthraen

Is Duo taking up voice acting now? Such emotion in this sentence!

May 29, 2015

vikungen

The voicing is awesome.

May 29, 2015

ben.ohannesian

No doubt! So much better than voice generation software!

October 19, 2015

MardukSky

All the recordings in Esperanto and Irish courses are real actors, there are not good voice programs (check out the robotic Esperanto voice of Google translate). This voice is the same since the beginning of the course

November 21, 2015

Erven.R

The voice actor is spot on!

June 3, 2015

HeroRobb

Salutooooooooon, flegistino!

June 12, 2015

Interrobang3

July 30, 2015

kdnde

Etymology flegi (“to nurse”) +‎ -isto (“professional”)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/flegisto

flegi From German pflegen

July 13, 2015

RDelisciou

Oh such emotion! You can almost imagine him placing his hand on his forehead dramatically

November 23, 2015

VincentOostelbos

As my dad used to say (although in Dutch):

Flegisto, permesu min eliri! Mi ne plu estas freneza!

June 7, 2015

belridetulo

is this nurse a man?

June 10, 2015

VincentOostelbos

I think you can't say for sure from this sentence. As is discussed in the notes for this lesson, if it were "flegistino", you could say that it was a woman for sure, but the word "flegisto" can be used either for a man or as a general term that does not distinguish between male and female. In the latter case, the nurse could here still be a woman.

June 10, 2015

Luko.

To make sure people understand that you are talking about a man you should say "vira flegisto"

June 12, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Or "flegistiĉo", if you are so inclined.

June 12, 2015

Luko.

Yes, I am ;) I mean, I'm a riist, but I won't use those forms on Duolingo because some people don't like this topics popping up in a course with a lot of beginners

June 13, 2015

hellomidnight

I'm a beginner, and it was an article I read on ri and -iĉ- that got me interested in learning Esperanto :)

July 17, 2015

Luko.

Wow, that's amazing :') I had studied Esperanto for a whole year when I met -iĉ- and ri. I believe beginners are more aware now.

July 17, 2015

zytiko

Maybe I'm too late to the party, but can I ask what a "riist" and "-iĉ- are?

February 8, 2016

ben.ohannesian

I would've expected to be just the same as with the animals, per example, "virbovo" is a bull, so "virflegisto" would be a male nurse.

This is just an assumption on my part though.

October 19, 2015

Luko.

As far as I know, its fine to say virflegisto, but it is way more common to use vira for people.

October 19, 2015

belridetulo

dank je )

June 10, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Graag gedaan, nedankinde :)

June 11, 2015

High_Raccoon

NE

August 27, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.