"Mi matenmanĝas kun ili."

Translation:I eat breakfast with them.

3 years ago

64 Comments


samhorlockesp

I use "breakfast" as a verb in English. Apparently that's not allowed. :(

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

same - allowed now!

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

Really? I don't think I've ever heard of using it that way (American from the northeast)

3 years ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

lol, maybe it is a west coast thing; we sometimes breakfast in Arizona.

3 years ago

Aramande

While reading A Song of Ice and Fire, I realized that breakfast actually stands for Breaking of the fast. So you sometimes break your fast in Arizona. :D

3 years ago

benevolent97

"Breaking of the fast[ing]". I did not realize that. Suddenly I feel like I unlocked a mystical knowledge thanks to you.

2 years ago

OnesimusUnbound

If I'm not mistaken, in european middle ages, people don't eat in the morning to fast and they end up unproductive. Hence it was decided to "break the fast" :-)

2 years ago

janKawa
janKawa

Now it makes complete sense, in fact it's the same deal with Canadian French

Déjeuner (Dé)=Undo (Jeuner)=to fast

so it would literally mean, to undo fasting.

This just blew my mind!

2 years ago

cvictoria42

The "fast" in "breakfast" refers to the nightly "fast" when you're asleep. Your first meal of the day is thus breaking your nightly fast.

1 year ago

Interrobang3

Utah here, never heard it used that way.

3 years ago

jacobthedrummer

Never heard it on the west coast or the Midwest or Canada either.

3 years ago

notthesun_
notthesun_

You can also lunch with someone! I don't know if you can dinner though... I guess you good just say dine!

3 years ago

liskarh

Yes, or you can say you supped with someone (as in supper). :)

9 months ago

Davgwynne

In the UK breakfast would be used in this way. For example: I breakfast with my wife every morning.

2 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

I'm from California, and using "breakfast" as a verb is strange to me.

1 year ago

zmjb1
zmjb1

Do you ever do lunch?

2 years ago

KX3.
KX3.

As in having lunch with someone, why not?

2 months ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

I've never heard that, but a trend has started in which the "to food" is being treated as a verb meaning "to go eat"

e.g. do you want to food? or who wants to food

So, I'm not surprised breakfast is used as a verb in some places.

3 years ago

jacobthedrummer

What? No. Where?

3 years ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

I live in Ohio in the USA.

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Anywhere near Dayton?

1 year ago

zagadka314

I am from Chillicothe, but currently I live in Warsaw and fI am about to move to Hamburg

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

I asked because my sister is visiting Xenia OH and I'm looking for a second excuse to visit the area - such as to speak Esperanto with some folks there.

1 year ago

zagadka314

Ne estas multaj Esperantistoj tie :(

https://pasportaservo.org/esplori/ohio/

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

I'd already checked Pasporta Servo.

Mia celo estis sciigi al aliaj en la regiono.

1 year ago

DillonReyn
DillonReyn

No way, Esperanto can word-build like German? SWEET!!!

3 years ago

altindiefanboy

Yes, it's one of the most important parts of Esperanto. Most words are made from putting root words together, similar to German :D

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

What's Esperanto for Rindfleischetikettierungsüberwachungsaufgabenübertragungsgesetz? I hope it is ridiculous and long like the actual word is

2 years ago

Brauxljo

Bovaĵo markigo monitorado delegacio Leĝo.

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Ich frühstücke mit ihnen!

3 years ago

Lohnesinpr
Lohnesinpr

I also would say I breakfast with them.

3 years ago

EvanBG
EvanBG

Shouldn't this end with "ilin" because it's an object?

3 years ago

AX3Mx
AX3Mx

No, it shouldn't, and yes, it's an object, but not a direct object. "Ili" isn't directly acted upon by "eat", that's why, but "I" only does "eat" with "ili", not that "ili" is eaten, just the "breakfast".

3 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

"Mi matenmanĝas ilin" = "I eat them for breakfast"?

3 years ago

AX3Mx
AX3Mx

I don't know if that's right, but your suggestion is another story. But let me tell you something, the sentence above means, you're eating "with them" at breakfast, not "eating them". But I believe that "with them" doesn't only mean "with other people", for example, it can also mean "with foods/food items on the table other than the main breakfast itself". However, I still appreciate your suggestion.

3 years ago

tommyklochny

I disagree. "Mi mangxas ilin" means I eat them, so "Mi matenmangxas ilin" would be I eat them for breakfast.

2 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

Ah, very helpful clarification!

3 years ago

gcdgfz
gcdgfz

Correct

2 years ago

DaveT
DaveT

I translated this as "take breakfast" and got an error.

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

Report it, that should be accepted.

2 years ago

Vqetu
Vqetu

What is going one here ? BREAKFAST !

1 year ago

n0ot
n0ot

LOL gotta love the "A Game of Thrones" reference. I think I've heard of "to break fast" from other novels as well. Never heard it in modern usage though, nor have I heard of the verb "to breakfast," but I'm going to start using that one now.

I found a reference to "To break one's fast:" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/break_one%27s_fast

3 years ago

altindiefanboy

Actually it isn't trying to reference anything; the actual Esperanto usage is very common.

"Matenmanĝi" means "to eat for breakfast", not "to break the fast", though if you try to translate the word literally into English it might seem that way. You''ll find that Esperanto often expresses with a single verb or adverb something that English would express with a phrase.

3 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

Not to be confused with breaking wind.

3 years ago

Rippler
Rippler

You mean you don't do both at the same time? I thought everyone did.

2 years ago

JasmineEllaine

Is it okay to say "Mi mangxas matenmangxon kun ili"

2 years ago

bluehooloovo

Mi estas komencanto, but it seems like that would be fine.

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

That would mean "I eat breakfast with them", not "I breakfast with them", but it should be fine.

2 years ago

stephbutler19

Could this be translated as "I am having breakfast with them." ?

2 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

It certainly retains the meaning if you see it as such. I believe it to be a very reasonable interpretation.

2 years ago

melis555

Help me guys

2 years ago

dirosissaias

to take a breakfast is wrong ?

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Typically in English, "breakfast" is treated as a concept, not a countable noun. You "have/eat breakfast", but you usually don't "take breakfast", unless you're taking a full breakfast meal somewhere else.

2 years ago

liskarh

I believe that to "take breakfast," or any other meal, is common in UK English.

9 months ago

IgorPetruk2
IgorPetruk2Plus

Can I translate "Do you want to eat breakfast with me?" as "Ĉu vi volis matenmanĝi kun mi?"

1 year ago

jerettferett

Beginner here, but i would say yes except I would say 'volas' instead of 'volis'. Volis is past tense, wanted.

1 year ago

Guncero
Guncero

"morning-eating" sounds much more intuitive than "eating of the break from the fast"

1 year ago

Jasonous

esperanto creator, you wanna make long words in esperanto right? i eat a morning meal in esperanto is "mimatenmangxas" mi- is i, -maten- is morning, -mangxas is eat... sorry i can't continue to say

1 year ago

Walter375725
Walter375725

What is wrong with "I have breakfast with them" ? It seems to me that "To eat breakfast" and "To have breakfast" is the same thing. English speaking people (at least Canadians) would rather say "to have breakfast". By the way you can "have breakfast" but not necessary "to eat it".

11 months ago

kcirehikari88

Matenmangas is a compount word right?

6 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Yes.

6 months ago

Heruende

why is it "Mi matenmangas kun ili" and not "Mi matenmangas kun ilin"?

4 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Because "kun" is an ordinary preposition and you'll never have an -n ending with an ordinary preposition.

More info on the two kinds of prepositions here: https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/keys-to-understanding-esperanto-prepositions/

4 months ago

henrique408209

I am breakfasting with them

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.