1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He and she read a newspaper."

"He and she read a newspaper."

Translation:Li kaj ŝi legas ĵurnalon.

May 29, 2015

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

Pepbob

Ĵurnalon li kaj ŝi legas would work?

July 13, 2016

AnoNymous639063

It would absolutely work, given that word order doesn't matter too much in Esperanto due to the accusative case. You could also say 'Legas jxurnalon li kaj sxi' for example.

January 7, 2018

Xavierkiller22

A newspaper he and she reads. Well it would, yet not in the tense

June 12, 2017

ScottBoggs3

That would be "ĵurnalo ke ŝi kaj li legas", wouldn't it?

April 10, 2018

Yulex

I think it would be "ĵurnalo, kiun ŝi kaj li legas"

July 30, 2018

ubique1914

"Gazeton" should be allowed here also no?

May 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes.

May 29, 2015

whales_in_veins

"Legi" - what language it come from?

July 26, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Legere" - Latin for "to read", passed on to Italian (leggere), Spanish (leer), French (lire), Portuguese (ler)...

July 26, 2015

whales_in_veins

Thank you!

July 27, 2015

Estonoboo

weirdly enough, we in Romanian say 'a citi', which is weird, and not related to legere at all.

December 2, 2015

Agachi

Interestingly enough, I have read that the word "a citi" (Rom.) "to read" comes from a widespread rooth, that gave words like "čitati" (Old Slavic), "cit" (Sanskrit), "skaitau, skaytiti" (Lithuanian), with the meanings ranging from "to understand", to "to study" and "to read".

December 2, 2015

Caira21093

I typed the exact same sentence even with the accents and it still gives me an incorrect. is anyone else having this problem?

April 21, 2017

doug.v.allen

Legas = English G as in "age" or G as in "leg" ?

June 21, 2017

Spirintus

I think it's G as in "leg"

August 21, 2017

SilverFieldWolf

I'm pretty sure "g" is pronounced like leg, but ĝ or gx is pronounced like age.

December 28, 2017

AnoNymous639063

C = ts in pets Cx = ch in chats G = g in leg Gx = g in age J = y in yes Jx = si in vision H = h in hello Hx = h as the spanish 'j' in rojo S = s in serious Sx = sh in shore U = oo as in mood, but shorter Ux = w as in weather

January 7, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.