Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He and she read a newspaper."

Translation:Li kaj ŝi legas ĵurnalon.

3 years ago

17 Comments


Pepbob
Pepbob

Ĵurnalon li kaj ŝi legas would work?

2 years ago

AnoNymous639063

It would absolutely work, given that word order doesn't matter too much in Esperanto due to the accusative case. You could also say 'Legas jxurnalon li kaj sxi' for example.

9 months ago

Xavierkiller22

A newspaper he and she reads. Well it would, yet not in the tense

1 year ago

ScottBoggs3

That would be "ĵurnalo ke ŝi kaj li legas", wouldn't it?

6 months ago

Yulex

I think it would be "ĵurnalo, kiun ŝi kaj li legas"

2 months ago

ubique1914
ubique1914

"Gazeton" should be allowed here also no?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Yes.

3 years ago

whales_in_veins

"Legi" - what language it come from?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

"Legere" - Latin for "to read", passed on to Italian (leggere), Spanish (leer), French (lire), Portuguese (ler)...

3 years ago

whales_in_veins

Thank you!

3 years ago

Estonoboo

weirdly enough, we in Romanian say 'a citi', which is weird, and not related to legere at all.

2 years ago

Agachi
Agachi

Interestingly enough, I have read that the word "a citi" (Rom.) "to read" comes from a widespread rooth, that gave words like "čitati" (Old Slavic), "cit" (Sanskrit), "skaitau, skaytiti" (Lithuanian), with the meanings ranging from "to understand", to "to study" and "to read".

2 years ago

Caira21093

I typed the exact same sentence even with the accents and it still gives me an incorrect. is anyone else having this problem?

1 year ago

doug.v.allen
doug.v.allenPlus

Legas = English G as in "age" or G as in "leg" ?

1 year ago

Spirintus

I think it's G as in "leg"

1 year ago

SilverFieldWolf

I'm pretty sure "g" is pronounced like leg, but ĝ or gx is pronounced like age.

9 months ago

AnoNymous639063

C = ts in pets Cx = ch in chats G = g in leg Gx = g in age J = y in yes Jx = si in vision H = h in hello Hx = h as the spanish 'j' in rojo S = s in serious Sx = sh in shore U = oo as in mood, but shorter Ux = w as in weather

9 months ago