1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He and she read a newspaper."

"He and she read a newspaper."

Translation:Li kaj ŝi legas ĵurnalon.

May 29, 2015

17 Comments


Pepbob

Ĵurnalon li kaj ŝi legas would work?


purplepurpur

It would absolutely work, given that word order doesn't matter too much in Esperanto due to the accusative case. You could also say 'Legas jxurnalon li kaj sxi' for example.


Xavierkiller22

A newspaper he and she reads. Well it would, yet not in the tense


ScottBoggs3

That would be "ĵurnalo ke ŝi kaj li legas", wouldn't it?


Yulex

I think it would be "ĵurnalo, kiun ŝi kaj li legas"


ubique1914

"Gazeton" should be allowed here also no?


whales_in_veins

"Legi" - what language it come from?


Luis_Domingos

"Legere" - Latin for "to read", passed on to Italian (leggere), Spanish (leer), French (lire), Portuguese (ler)...


Estonoboo

weirdly enough, we in Romanian say 'a citi', which is weird, and not related to legere at all.


Agachi

Interestingly enough, I have read that the word "a citi" (Rom.) "to read" comes from a widespread rooth, that gave words like "čitati" (Old Slavic), "cit" (Sanskrit), "skaitau, skaytiti" (Lithuanian), with the meanings ranging from "to understand", to "to study" and "to read".


Caira21093

I typed the exact same sentence even with the accents and it still gives me an incorrect. is anyone else having this problem?


doug.v.allen

Legas = English G as in "age" or G as in "leg" ?


Spirintus

I think it's G as in "leg"


Silverwaters793

I'm pretty sure "g" is pronounced like leg, but ĝ or gx is pronounced like age.


purplepurpur

C = ts in pets Cx = ch in chats G = g in leg Gx = g in age J = y in yes Jx = si in vision H = h in hello Hx = h as the spanish 'j' in rojo S = s in serious Sx = sh in shore U = oo as in mood, but shorter Ux = w as in weather

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.