1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili kaptas fiŝojn."

"Ili kaptas fiŝojn."

Translation:They catch fish.

May 29, 2015

19 Comments


junvir.canama

I thought -j is for plural. Why its not fishes?


riq88

One of the great things about learning Esperanto is that it also teaches you about your own language. The plural for fish is still fish, unless you mean different species of fish.


SergioOQ

Since many of us don't have Enlish as native language, I'd say "It also teaches you English"


garpet

The reasons for my errors in Doulingo: 5% Misunderstanding of the statement, 15% Typos, 80% Grammar error in my english translation (e.g. "a" article is missing)


kengo215764

same here. the plural and singular make me crazy.


AjxojLerni

Technically, that only applies to this course; riq88 was referring to Esperanto itself.


Luis_Domingos

"Fishes" is not used as a plural when you're talking about fish in general: "I have one fish; I have two fish", only when you're talking about more than one kind of fish. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fishes#English


JoeJScott

I believe more or less the only somewhat regular usage of the noun fishes these days is when they are being magically cloned in conjunction with some loaves.


Luis_Domingos

I would never use fishes myself, so I was just following the dictionary on that one.


olyglotED

Fishes has a use and it's not in this context. It's a conjugation of "to fish" for he/she/it -- "he fishes"


BGXCB

Still it would be more likely for someone to say "He catches fish", "He goes fishing" or "He is a fisherman". The word fishes is usually only used in a humorous way, an intentional mistake for comedic effect. At least in my experience with English in my country :)


PontomAzeneys

The first word was really hard for me to hear at all, and even more so to recognize as "ili" rather than "li".


blue_basket_girl

I said "li kaptas fiŝojn." How can I tell the difference between "li" and "lli"?


kbalara

li means he. ili means they.


Orabela12321

if you are having a problem with the voice recording, click on 'report a problem'


Xavierkiller22

Isn't fish already plural?


Xavierkiller22

We havs some fish, or we have some fishes. Really there's no difference since fish is a rule breaker word.


JetpackBrian

Is this the normal way to say "They fish", whether or not they are successfully at catching them?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.