"Ili kaptas fiŝojn."

Translation:They catch fish.

May 29, 2015

19 Comments


junvir.canama

I thought -j is for plural. Why its not fishes?

May 29, 2015

riq88

One of the great things about learning Esperanto is that it also teaches you about your own language. The plural for fish is still fish, unless you mean different species of fish.

May 31, 2015

SergioOQ

Since many of us don't have Enlish as native language, I'd say "It also teaches you English"

June 8, 2015

garpet

The reasons for my errors in Doulingo: 5% Misunderstanding of the statement, 15% Typos, 80% Grammar error in my english translation (e.g. "a" article is missing)

May 16, 2016

kengo215764

same here. the plural and singular make me crazy.

July 18, 2019

AjxojLerni

Technically, that only applies to this course; riq88 was referring to Esperanto itself.

March 29, 2016

Luis_Domingos

"Fishes" is not used as a plural when you're talking about fish in general: "I have one fish; I have two fish", only when you're talking about more than one kind of fish. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fishes#English

May 29, 2015

JoeJScott

I believe more or less the only somewhat regular usage of the noun fishes these days is when they are being magically cloned in conjunction with some loaves.

May 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

I would never use fishes myself, so I was just following the dictionary on that one.

May 29, 2015

olyglotED

Fishes has a use and it's not in this context. It's a conjugation of "to fish" for he/she/it -- "he fishes"

June 12, 2015

BGXCB

Still it would be more likely for someone to say "He catches fish", "He goes fishing" or "He is a fisherman". The word fishes is usually only used in a humorous way, an intentional mistake for comedic effect. At least in my experience with English in my country :)

August 10, 2016

varigby

Why is it fisxojn rather than fisxo? It's it because the subject is plural?

October 5, 2015

PontomAzeneys

The first word was really hard for me to hear at all, and even more so to recognize as "ili" rather than "li".

May 23, 2017

blue_basket_girl

I said "li kaptas fiŝojn." How can I tell the difference between "li" and "lli"?

March 2, 2016

kbalara

li means he. ili means they.

April 11, 2016

Orabela12321

if you are having a problem with the voice recording, click on 'report a problem'

June 29, 2017

Xavierkiller22

Isn't fish already plural?

June 9, 2017

Xavierkiller22

We havs some fish, or we have some fishes. Really there's no difference since fish is a rule breaker word.

June 9, 2017

bhkjersten

Is this the normal way to say "They fish", whether or not they are successfully at catching them?

July 16, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.