1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "I need to know the truth."

"I need to know the truth."

Translation:Mi bezonas scii la veron.

May 29, 2015

36 Comments


PierreAuza

"Mi volas scii la veron!" "VI NE POVAS TRAKTI LA VERON!" https://youtu.be/9FnO3igOkOk


JohannesP3us

what's the difference between "koni" and "scii"?


lingvulo

"Koni" is basically for knowing people. "Scii" is for knowing facts.

It looks like you know a few languages with this distinction, so:

  1. "koni" is like French "connaître", Swedish "känna", Spanish "conocer"...
  2. "scii" is like French "savoir", Swedish "veta", Spanish "saber"...

JohannesP3us

thanks a lot, i was just confused by the english word "know" which is the same in both cases


Ramn958636

In Spanish we can perfectly say 'conocer la verdad' so the problem remains


AdamScott794079

Could you use "koni" in the biblical sense, ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


lingvulo

Obviously "la veron" isn't a person here, but "koni" is also used to express being acquainted with some idea.


daviddempsay

I just now confirmed that using koni in the translation of this sentence is accepted by Duo as correct.


Esperantistino

I know it's old but it might help someone.

Scii means "have knowledge of" (a fact, an information, an opinion etc.)

Example: I need to have knowledge of the truth.

Koni refers to "being acquainted with" (someone, an animal, a place etc.)

Example: Sofia? Yes, I am acquainted with her.


BrianSachs1

Very helpful, thank you!


Marcilio_mosco

I did not know three of the esperanto words needed for this answer. I got it right ;)


NailahM93

Where does "bezonas" come from? I never remember it because I can't connect it to anything.


JoshLingo1800

It comes from the French word "besoin" which means "need".


Ariaflame

Close as well to the italian bisogno


ltmt999

There is a pic on the Net of two people standing there covered in bees. I think, "we need bees on us" to remember this one.


JamesLuepke

I've never heard the word, "scii" in any of the recordings. How does it sound?


Siavel

It sounds a bit like "suh tsee ee". Every letter is pronounced. I have quite a bit of difficulty pronouncing it.


JamesLuepke

I tried it a few times. It's not easy for a native English speaker!


AndyBard

It is tricky. I found saying it over and over very slowly and gradually saying it faster helped a lot.


Rejminjo

I found it helps me to practice 'sc' with words like 'bests' and 'firsts', that end in the 'sc' sound while sounding "natural" because they're in my native language.


Stillemere

Just say "est-see-ee", without the first E in est.

Phonetic breakdown (this always helps me):
S: S. This is where the S in the "est" comes from.
C: Ts. This is where the "t" in est and "s" in see come from.
I: Ee. This is where the two ees come from, the - is a slight pause.

Stsee-ee. It's difficult, I know.


O_Fallon

It sounds very Slavic to me


CelloJames

Try saying "sit-see" and then shorten the "i" in "sit." It will sound like "stsee."


ErnestoPerales

"Mi havas scii la veron". Is this valid Esperanto?


stevenvarner

"Havas" is for possession. In English "have" and "got" are kind of sloppy, and have several uses, but it Esperanto, you don't "have to know" using havas. You can say "I must know" or "I need to know", which is what the English phrase really means.


ErnestoPerales

Thanks. I see the difference now.


Jxefecxjo

Would "Mi devas scii la veron?" work?


Rejminjo

Devi is when you have an obligation to do something: "Mi devas fari kukon por la festo." Bezoni is when you have a need for something: "Mi bezonas pecon da kuko!"


osvaldonovais

Ĉu ni povas diri? "Mi necesas koni la veron"


XamLeumas

Jesuo estas la vero.


JoshLingo1800

This reminds me of a Christian song, I would hear most of the time :)


Aleksander137090

Does anyone else think 'scii' should be changed to be more easily prononcable?


bartimaus

Why should Esperanto start being easy now?!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.