"I need to know the truth."

Translation:Mi bezonas scii la veron.

3 years ago

35 Comments


JohannesP3us

what's the difference between "koni" and "scii"?

3 years ago

lingvulo

"Koni" is basically for knowing people. "Scii" is for knowing facts.

It looks like you know a few languages with this distinction, so:

  1. "koni" is like French "connaître", Swedish "känna", Spanish "conocer"...
  2. "scii" is like French "savoir", Swedish "veta", Spanish "saber"...
3 years ago

JohannesP3us

thanks a lot, i was just confused by the english word "know" which is the same in both cases

3 years ago

Ramn958636

In Spanish we can perfectly say 'conocer la verdad' so the problem remains

3 years ago

AdamScott794079

Could you use "koni" in the biblical sense, ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

arono3

Yes, why would Esperanto, which professes to simplify and regularize the romance languages, want to preserve unnecessary complexity like this? It's another hidden rule not in the grammar. Why not just use the same word for all kinds of knowledge instead of inventing arbitrary exceptions?

10 months ago

lingvulo

Obviously "la veron" isn't a person here, but "koni" is also used to express being acquainted with some idea.

3 years ago

daviddempsay

I just now confirmed that using koni in the translation of this sentence is accepted by Duo as correct.

3 years ago

Esperantistino

I know it's old but it might help someone.

Scii means "have knowledge of" (a fact, an information, an opinion etc.)

Example: I need to have knowledge of the truth.

Koni refers to "being acquainted with" (someone, an animal, a place etc.)

Example: Sofia? Yes, I am acquainted with her.

1 year ago

BrianSachs1

Very helpful, thank you!

1 year ago

PierreAuza

"Mi volas scii la veron!" "VI NE POVAS TRAKTI LA VERON!" https://youtu.be/9FnO3igOkOk

3 years ago

Marcilio_mosco

I did not know three of the esperanto words needed for this answer. I got it right ;)

3 years ago

vanof

2 years ago

JamesLuepke

I've never heard the word, "scii" in any of the recordings. How does it sound?

3 years ago

Siavel

It sounds a bit like "suh tsee ee". Every letter is pronounced. I have quite a bit of difficulty pronouncing it.

3 years ago

JamesLuepke

I tried it a few times. It's not easy for a native English speaker!

3 years ago

AndyBard

It is tricky. I found saying it over and over very slowly and gradually saying it faster helped a lot.

3 years ago

Rejminjo

I found it helps me to practice 'sc' with words like 'bests' and 'firsts', that end in the 'sc' sound while sounding "natural" because they're in my native language.

3 years ago

Stillemere

Just say "est-see-ee", without the first E in est.

Phonetic breakdown (this always helps me):
S: S. This is where the S in the "est" comes from.
C: Ts. This is where the "t" in est and "s" in see come from.
I: Ee. This is where the two ees come from, the - is a slight pause.

Stsee-ee. It's difficult, I know.

2 years ago

CelloJames

Try saying "sit-see" and then shorten the "i" in "sit." It will sound like "stsee."

1 month ago

Jxefecxjo

I pronoune like the english "sea" but drawn out. Like sea-ee

3 years ago

NailahM93

Where does "bezonas" come from? I never remember it because I can't connect it to anything.

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

It comes from the French word "besoin" which means "need".

3 years ago

Ariaflame
Plus

Close as well to the italian bisogno

2 years ago

NailahM93

Thank you!

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

Nedankinde :)

3 years ago

ltmt999

There is a pic on the Net of two people standing there covered in bees. I think, "we need bees on us" to remember this one.

2 years ago

ErnestoPerales

"Mi havas scii la veron". Is this valid Esperanto?

3 years ago

stevenvarner

"Havas" is for possession. In English "have" and "got" are kind of sloppy, and have several uses, but it Esperanto, you don't "have to know" using havas. You can say "I must know" or "I need to know", which is what the English phrase really means.

3 years ago

ErnestoPerales

Thanks. I see the difference now.

3 years ago

JoshLingo1800

This reminds me of a Christian song, I would hear most of the time :)

3 years ago

Jxefecxjo

Would "Mi devas scii la veron?" work?

3 years ago

Rejminjo

Devi is when you have an obligation to do something: "Mi devas fari kukon por la festo." Bezoni is when you have a need for something: "Mi bezonas pecon da kuko!"

3 years ago

osvaldonovais

Ĉu ni povas diri? "Mi necesas koni la veron"

3 years ago

XamLeumas

Jesuo estas la vero.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.