"Sana yazmam oldukça zor."

Translation:It is quite difficult for me to write you.

5/29/2015, 11:23:48 PM

28 Comments


chrigugegl

English is only my second language, yet I still think it should be: "It is quite difficult for me to write TO you". Am I wrong?

10/12/2015, 12:16:46 PM

Izmirsunflower

In my opinion you are correct. May be in American English ...... write you is commonly used, but I speak British English and generally we use write to. Language is so fluid though and changes rapidly these days! :)

10/13/2015, 6:26:16 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Both are accepted already however :)

10/13/2015, 7:05:21 PM

chrigugegl

Thank God! And thanks to Alex, too! :-)

10/13/2015, 7:16:30 PM

Izmirsunflower

Thank you! :)

10/14/2015, 6:13:41 PM

fiona43819

It is lazy American though. It wouldn't be accepted academically in America

9/18/2018, 10:39:14 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That "to" is totally optional :) I personally rarely use it.

10/12/2015, 1:23:38 PM

amberdaro

Only in American English, I believe. I have only heard Americans omit it. In other varieties of English (British, Australian, etc.) it would be seen as strange if not incorrect.

7/25/2017, 7:31:00 AM

chrigugegl

Thank you very much.

10/12/2015, 2:15:53 PM

Simon427206

it's not optional if you don't want to sound retarded

10/30/2018, 1:30:40 PM

Simon427206

Perhaps an author is talking to his character in his next book which he hasn't finished yet.

10/30/2018, 1:25:55 PM

JoshReading

Yeah as an aussie I find the lack of TO most unusual. I would likely mark it incorrect in an essay

9/3/2016, 11:32:51 AM

diobsb

Why not "writing to you is quite difficult"? If I'm saying this, isn't implicit that it's hard for me?

9/5/2015, 9:31:26 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Not really...it has a pretty generally reading in my eyes at least. I would include the "or me" at the end :)

9/5/2015, 10:42:03 PM

Izmirsunflower

Why is my answer - it is really hard for me to write to you- wrong? Thank you.

8/26/2015, 7:35:17 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Just a missing alternative. Added

8/26/2015, 11:49:44 AM

Izmirsunflower

thank you.

9/7/2015, 3:25:40 PM

Mcav75

That's not correct English, not even in so called American English.

10/7/2017, 9:31:19 PM

inlond

'My writing to you is quite difficult' is a literal translation and also a correct one in formal English and it should b accepted

9/26/2018, 7:43:13 AM

rilianxi

Writing to you is difficult? Why doesn't this use "için" somehow?

5/29/2015, 11:23:49 PM

Ektoraskan

Sana yazmam oldukça zor. = My writing to you is quite difficult.

Sana yazmak benim için oldukça zor. = Writing to you, for me, is quite difficult.

5/30/2015, 2:35:00 AM

gerbil67

without all the commas which makes it a very confused un-nautural english sentence... it becomes "Writing to you is quite difficult for me."

Is there always specific personal suppositions to be learnt and used with various gerrunds & ınfınıtıves

8/31/2015, 3:36:46 PM

Maria927181

"my writing to you is quite difficult" was marked wrong!

6/3/2018, 7:03:11 AM

vvsey

Do you mean "senin için yazmam" vs "sana yazmam"? Could be the same difference as between "write for you" and "write to you".

8/30/2015, 12:59:14 PM

stargazza

I thought yazmam means 'I can't write'?

4/6/2018, 1:28:54 PM

Ektoraskan

You're right actually. It's just a coincidence though. Yazmak (to write) - Yazma (Writing) - Yazmam (My writing), much like how arabam means my car. This form also happens to be the first person conjugation of negative aorist. However, for the other persons, the conjugation is different.

Yazmam (my writing) - Yazmam (I don't write)

Yazman (your writing) - Yazmazsın (you don't write)

Yazması (his writing) - Yazmaz (he doesn't write)

Etc. As I said. It's just coincidence for the first person.

4/7/2018, 9:55:27 AM

stargazza

Thanks EK, I understand now :-))

4/8/2018, 3:37:31 PM

SuhailBanister

It continues to be a problem figuring out these very unfamiliar Turkish structures then coming up with a sentence that the 'bot might deign to accept. "My writing to you is quite difficult," seems to be at least as legitimate as what you have up there.

10/23/2018, 12:24:45 AM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.