"Li ŝatas havi monon."

Translation:He likes to have money.

May 29, 2015

31 Comments


ChristianofPeace

Don't we all?

May 29, 2015

hugoxrosa

I don't. I like to spend it.

June 14, 2018

Mataytay69

Jes mia amiko

October 2, 2018

YariMsika

It seems to be quite common among humans.

July 6, 2015

dnepropedrovsk

Kiu ne???

June 22, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Can the infinitive form be used as a gerund, as in "He likes having money"? Or is that a separate construction?

July 10, 2015

henmcb

Yes, havi can mean either to have or having.

July 20, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Dankon.

July 20, 2015

henmcb

Nedankinde.

July 20, 2015

Manuel_Lujan

It's the verboid used for nominal constructions. If you're studying Spanish, you may know that the infinitive form of a verb is used as a noun in many languages.

October 13, 2016

DavidBock9

What is the object of sxatas: havi or mono?

April 24, 2018

salivanto

"havi monon."

April 24, 2018

sarefo

where I learn that "mono" does not mean "monkey" :P

July 20, 2015

zerozeroone

Monkey -- simio.

October 28, 2015

Javi-Er

I like to have money but I don't like having to have money to live in abundance.

May 3, 2017

SimonFarrelly

Can you interchange mono and monoj or does esperanto treat it like english?

August 9, 2015

vikungen

It is used as singular exclusively.

August 18, 2015

IvyDupre

Well you know... Its not about the money, money, money. We just wanna make the world dance! Forget about the price tag!

February 1, 2016

xiej2520

Mi ŝatas havi dolĉaĵoj.

November 6, 2015

Scintilla72

Ni DEVAS havi... monon!

April 22, 2016

Thomas_Slo

Wouldn't the correct English sentence have to be "He likes having money." instead of "He likes to have money."?

August 23, 2016

TobyBartels

Both are acceptable in English.

June 11, 2017

jaeyongim

Mi ankaux sxatas havi monon

November 29, 2016

Manuel_Lujan

I must stop translating "mono" as "monkey."

October 13, 2016

HamiltonM01

Me too... :)

April 14, 2018

Strawberry_Raine

Ankaŭ mi

April 2, 2017

SoudoCiru

oh me too

May 21, 2017

FedericoVo15

Kiu ne?

December 25, 2017

TobyDaDankEngine

Saaaaaaaaaaaaaaaame

December 25, 2017

CoreyGraha7

Mi ŝatas havi via monon.

November 29, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.