1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li ŝatas havi monon."

"Li ŝatas havi monon."

Translation:He likes to have money.

May 29, 2015

33 Comments


hugoxrosa

I don't. I like to spend it.


YariMsika

It seems to be quite common among humans.


Majklo_Blic

Can the infinitive form be used as a gerund, as in "He likes having money"? Or is that a separate construction?


henmcb

Yes, havi can mean either to have or having.


Manuel_Lujan

It's the verboid used for nominal constructions. If you're studying Spanish, you may know that the infinitive form of a verb is used as a noun in many languages.


DavidBock9

What is the object of sxatas: havi or mono?


sarefo

where I learn that "mono" does not mean "monkey" :P


Javi-Er

I like to have money but I don't like having to have money to live in abundance.


SimonFarrelly

Can you interchange mono and monoj or does esperanto treat it like english?


vikungen

It is used as singular exclusively.


IvyDupre

Well you know... Its not about the money, money, money. We just wanna make the world dance! Forget about the price tag!


xiej2520

Mi ŝatas havi dolĉaĵoj.


Scintilla72

Ni DEVAS havi... monon!


Thomas_Slo

Wouldn't the correct English sentence have to be "He likes having money." instead of "He likes to have money."?


TobyBartels

Both are acceptable in English.


jaeyongim

Mi ankaux sxatas havi monon


CoreyGraha7

Mi ŝatas havi via monon.


Manuel_Lujan

I must stop translating "mono" as "monkey."


Dalingo8

Is he a Rockfeller?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.