"Li ŝatas havi monon."

Translation:He likes to have money.

3 years ago

31 Comments


ChristianofPeace

Don't we all?

3 years ago

hugoxrosa

I don't. I like to spend it.

7 months ago

Mataytay69

Jes mia amiko

4 months ago

YariMsika

It seems to be quite common among humans.

3 years ago

dnepropedrovsk

Kiu ne???

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Can the infinitive form be used as a gerund, as in "He likes having money"? Or is that a separate construction?

3 years ago

henmcb

Yes, havi can mean either to have or having.

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Dankon.

3 years ago

henmcb

Nedankinde.

3 years ago

Manuel_Lujan

It's the verboid used for nominal constructions. If you're studying Spanish, you may know that the infinitive form of a verb is used as a noun in many languages.

2 years ago

DavidBock9

What is the object of sxatas: havi or mono?

9 months ago

salivanto

"havi monon."

9 months ago

sarefo

where I learn that "mono" does not mean "monkey" :P

3 years ago

zerozeroone

Monkey -- simio.

3 years ago

Javi-Er

I like to have money but I don't like having to have money to live in abundance.

1 year ago

SimonFarrelly

Can you interchange mono and monoj or does esperanto treat it like english?

3 years ago

vikungen

It is used as singular exclusively.

3 years ago

IvyDupre

Well you know... Its not about the money, money, money. We just wanna make the world dance! Forget about the price tag!

3 years ago

xiej2520

Mi ŝatas havi dolĉaĵoj.

3 years ago

Scintilla72

Ni DEVAS havi... monon!

2 years ago

Thomas_Slo

Wouldn't the correct English sentence have to be "He likes having money." instead of "He likes to have money."?

2 years ago

TobyBartels

Both are acceptable in English.

1 year ago

jaeyongim

Mi ankaux sxatas havi monon

2 years ago

Manuel_Lujan

I must stop translating "mono" as "monkey."

2 years ago

HamiltonM01

Me too... :)

9 months ago

Strawberry_Raine

Ankaŭ mi

1 year ago

SoudoCiru

oh me too

1 year ago

FedericoVo15

Kiu ne?

1 year ago

TobyDaDankEngine

Saaaaaaaaaaaaaaaame

1 year ago

CoreyGraha7

Mi ŝatas havi via monon.

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.