1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "It has a beautiful tail."

"It has a beautiful tail."

Translation:Ĝi havas belan voston.

May 29, 2015

16 Comments


Raynwl

Ĝi havas voston belan?


Luis_Domingos

It's okay to place the adjective after with the noun, but it's not the most common way: it's usually used for emphasis in books, poetry and in speech (I assume).


Raynwl

I know but it corect me as wrong and I didn't know if it is right. I like more this form because it resembles spanish


Luis_Domingos

Esperanto leans more English on adjectives, but it's not wrong "per se" so it shouldn't have counted you wrong; that said, I'm pretty sure that is one of the things the course creators didn't bother to make sentence duplicates about, so you need to start using the common way (adjective + noun), or you'll be getting a lot of answers wrong and spending a lot of time making reports.

P.S. A suggestion: send reports for this issue only on small, beginner level questions like this one. That way people will learn that its possible to switch adjectives and nouns before the sentences get more complex (and to help the course creators, who I'm sure are pretty overwhelmed already).


vikungen

Jes, tio ankaŭ estas prava.


Tellusis

This question appears to be broken. Every time I've attempted to test out of a specific level it keeps asking me this in English then Esperanto (or the other way around) as always the first two questions.


bfoshizzle

"Belan voston gi havas" would work, right? Also, how do you type Esperanto diacritical marks?


Luis_Domingos

Most word orders are okay, but SVO and OVS are the ones you'll see in the sentences - not all because each single correct answer has to be input in the software. If you feel your answer should have been counted as correct, use the "Report a problem function" which shows up directly under the question box after you've submitted an answer.

Regarding your second question, the answer will vary according to medium (phone, tablet, computer) and operating system, but you will find a useful link in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8841170


Emmett705338

kiom mi povas lerni ke, 'voston' signifas 'tail'. ili ne aperas rilatajn. Mi scias nederlanda kaj franca; 'staart' kaj 'queue'. O.o


erissilet

First question.. is there a specific keyboard I can get that will make the special characters?

And is there slang in Esperanto like there is in English? If someone said "Sxi (??) havas belan voston", and have it make sense?


erissilet

... *would it be correct?

I squished two thoughts together at the end..


yadwinder_gadari

Why not "Ĝi havas bela voston" ?


kbschilling9

The adjective has to agree with it's noun. In this case, bela is the adjective and has to agree with voston in number and case; since voston is accusative, belan must be also.


StepanAkch

Why not "Li havas belan voston"?


salivanto

Why did you want to say "li" here?


loren544

Li means he. Ĝi means it.

Humans don't have tails but animals do. And animals are ĝi - not li or ŝi.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.