"It has a beautiful tail."

Translation:Ĝi havas belan voston.

May 29, 2015

13 Comments


Raynwl

Ĝi havas voston belan?

May 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

It's okay to place the adjective after with the noun, but it's not the most common way: it's usually used for emphasis in books, poetry and in speech (I assume).

May 29, 2015

Raynwl

I know but it corect me as wrong and I didn't know if it is right. I like more this form because it resembles spanish

May 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Esperanto leans more English on adjectives, but it's not wrong "per se" so it shouldn't have counted you wrong; that said, I'm pretty sure that is one of the things the course creators didn't bother to make sentence duplicates about, so you need to start using the common way (adjective + noun), or you'll be getting a lot of answers wrong and spending a lot of time making reports.

P.S. A suggestion: send reports for this issue only on small, beginner level questions like this one. That way people will learn that its possible to switch adjectives and nouns before the sentences get more complex (and to help the course creators, who I'm sure are pretty overwhelmed already).

May 29, 2015

vikungen

Jes, tio ankaŭ estas prava.

May 29, 2015

Tellusis

This question appears to be broken. Every time I've attempted to test out of a specific level it keeps asking me this in English then Esperanto (or the other way around) as always the first two questions.

January 17, 2019

bfoshizzle

"Belan voston gi havas" would work, right? Also, how do you type Esperanto diacritical marks?

June 1, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Most word orders are okay, but SVO and OVS are the ones you'll see in the sentences - not all because each single correct answer has to be input in the software. If you feel your answer should have been counted as correct, use the "Report a problem function" which shows up directly under the question box after you've submitted an answer.

Regarding your second question, the answer will vary according to medium (phone, tablet, computer) and operating system, but you will find a useful link in this thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8841170

June 1, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Why not "Ĝi havas bela voston" ?

January 6, 2016

kbschilling9

The adjective has to agree with it's noun. In this case, bela is the adjective and has to agree with voston in number and case; since voston is accusative, belan must be also.

February 3, 2016

Emmett705338

kiom mi povas lerni ke, 'voston' signifas 'tail'. ili ne aperas rilatajn. Mi scias nederlanda kaj franca; 'staart' kaj 'queue'. O.o

November 9, 2016

erissilet

First question.. is there a specific keyboard I can get that will make the special characters?

And is there slang in Esperanto like there is in English? If someone said "Sxi (??) havas belan voston", and have it make sense?

June 2, 2017

erissilet

... *would it be correct?

I squished two thoughts together at the end..

June 2, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.