1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas necese, ke ni donu don…

"Estas necese, ke ni donu donacon al Panjo."

Translation:It is necessary that we give a gift to Mom.

May 29, 2015

50 Comments


Izabela_K

I don't know if this sentence comes in other ways than the select a word from the list questions, but how am I supposed to really know whether it is actually serious (grave) or necessary (necese) to give a gift to Mom. I think either choice is reasonable enough. Maybe this means I still don't really fully comprehend the -u ending and would gladly listen if a much more skillful and experienced Esperanto speaker could explain to me how the -u ending means that it has to be necessary and that imporant (grave) is not strong enough to provoke the use of -u.

May 29, 2015

ichteltelch

At least for me, it says "grava", not "grave". Because an adverb has to be used, only "necese" can be right.

July 1, 2015

gcdgfz

Could you please explain why it has to be an adverb here?

September 29, 2015

ichteltelch

That's just how Esperanto works. In sentences with "estas" and no subject that could be in agreement with an adjective form, you have to use the adverbial form.

October 1, 2015

EaterofPumkin

But couldn't you eliminate the "estas" altogether if you wanted by just saying, "Necesa, ke ni donu donacon al panjo"? Or is that only in simple a=b sentences?

March 15, 2017

MarkLefebv1

You couldn't. Unless you have a directly stated subject or object you're describing, you use the adverb form. So, your example would need to be "Necese, ke" (and dropping the "estas" would actually also change the meaning, you wouldn't want to do so here)

April 10, 2019

StephieRice

No, it is implied that the subject is contextual or that the subject is simply "it".

For instance "Estas grava" meaning "It is important."

In this sentence we have context as to the subject as well.

Using "Ke" to intoduce such a clause is a subject itself.

Ke vi bluas estas grava.

Estas grava, ke vi bluas.

Im both of these sentences, the subject of "estas grava" is "ke vi bluas"

May 21, 2017

MarkLefebv1

For implied subjects, you need to use the adverb form. It's a firm rule in Esperanto; "estas grava" is grammatically incorrect. You could maybe say "la ago de blui per vi estas grava", but then we're getting convoluted just to avoid the appropriate ending

April 10, 2019

PatriciaJH

Because it modifies the verb estas.

October 28, 2015

ThomasErge

That would mean that it had to be translated as: It is in a necessary way, that...

November 13, 2017

Luko.

If you know spanish is something like the imperative, but also like "el subjuntivo", which in spanish has many uses (es necesario que le DEMOS un regalo a mamá), in Esperanto it is more limited and one use is that

May 29, 2015

Izabela_K

I know Spanish some, but not incredibly well. But you're saying that in Spanish if one wrote, "Es importante..." that that would not trigger el subjuntivo?

May 30, 2015

Luko.

"Demos" is the subjuntivo

May 30, 2015

Izabela_K

Yes, I understand that. But would it be correct to write "Es importante que le demos un regalo a mamá?" Or would that be wrong?

That's the issue that I'm trying to understand.

May 30, 2015

Luko.

Yes, and that's the only way to say that in Spanish... or may be "es importante darle un regalo a mamá" but that is another topic

May 30, 2015

Izabela_K

Dankon pro via helpo!

Kvankam mi ne certas ĉu via helpo nuligas mian originalan demandon en la angla, ĉar fakte mi kredas ke via helpo indikas ke mi pravas. Ĉar "es necesario" kaj "es importante" ambaŭe uzas "el subjuntivo," tio signifas ke "Estas necese" kaj "Estas grave" estas tiel ankaŭ.

Thank you for your help.

Although I'm not certain whether your help nullifies my original question in English, since in fact I believe that your help indicates that I am right. Since "es necesario" kaj "es importante" both use "el subjuntivo," that means that "Estas necese" and "Estas grave are like that too.

May 30, 2015

Luko.

If you write "Estas grave," then you need another whole sentence, if not, you can write either "gravas ke ni donu..." or "gravas doni donacon al panjo"

May 30, 2015

ciampix

I don't know ho to write a message to you... after you receive this I'll delete it... your personal description is wrong: "Mi piacce corrrere" is really "Mi piace correre" (too many chars in both words...)

June 1, 2019

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

The vocal sentences in all exercices are too QUICKLY !!! Is it possible to add the turtle mod ?

August 8, 2015

consultjohan

We need the turtle, yes!

August 8, 2015

Majklo_Blic

These sentences were recorded by a native speaker, rather than generated by a computer. The only way to implement a slower version would be to have him come back and re-record all of the sentences more slowly, with pauses. (That could still happen, but I wouldn't expect it any time soon, if at all.)

October 7, 2016

AlexeyNezh

Why is Panjo capitalized? It is not a name...

December 15, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Probably by analogy to English; however, from the comments above it seems that this is indeed wrong in Esperanto.

December 20, 2015

VincentOostelbos

What's the convention for capitalizing "Panjo" in this sentence? I know that English typically does it, but Dutch for example does not. How is it for Esperanto?

June 9, 2015

aleksescomu

it should be "panjo" as you see here http://tekstaro.com/

June 18, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Dankon! :) I asked that question before I found that website.

June 19, 2015

kertu9

I think that both are right: necese kaj grave

June 6, 2015

consultjohan

Can someone kindly explain the difference between donaco and dono? Google translate considers both as 'gift'.

June 21, 2015

VincentOostelbos

I would recommend using some other sources than Google Translate. I use the following:

Dictionaries:

Reta Vortaro – go-to dictionary that allows searching in many languages

Vortaro – same database as far as I can tell

ESPDIC – takes a while to load but has more different word forms, and you can more easily find and compare words that use (a part of) a certain English word/phrase (try looking for "beaut", for example). EDIT: If you use this link instead, it loads far more quickly.

Wiktionary – not as complete a list for Esperanto words as some of these others, but still nice sometimes; also often contains etymology, which the others don't as much.

Corpora:

Tekstaro – I usually select "Ĉiuj" and then you can look for (parts of) words and phrases as they are used in actual Esperanto, and see them in context.

I couldn't find "dono" in (Reta) vortaro or on Wiktionary, but I did find it in ESPDIC, which lists it as "giving, provision". Perhaps it refers more to the act of giving, and "donaco" is the thing that is given (although I would have expected perhaps donaĵo in that regard; but that also seems to mean "gift" so I guess all is well).

June 21, 2015

aleksescomu

Dono is the act of giving something (for free or paying) and donaco is the act giving something for free for special moments. So you donas konsilon but if its a profesional or very valuable advice you can say it's a gift. Birthdays, Christmas, Halloween, parties, festivities, new neighbour's welcome cake, etc are donacoj (and donaĵoj, as any other thing you give)

June 21, 2015

consultjohan

Much appreciated. I'll check those out! Lingot.

June 21, 2015

Icystrider

Via verko estas donaco. :) Ni ne plu volas uzi GoogleTranslate.

October 28, 2015

VincentOostelbos

Eble denove estontece, kiam ĝi (espereble) pliboniĝos. Kaj kiam aliaj fontoj ne estas disponeblaj.

February 24, 2016

Izabela_K

At their roots, don- versus donac-, the root don- is about general giving. Donac- is concerned more specifically with gifts like those we give people at holidays or for birthdays, etc. So I might give someone advice, "Mi donas al li konsilojn" but I don't think I'd ever give that to him as a gift or gift him advice as in recent years many English speakers have turned gift into a verb.

So the better choice for gift is donaco.

The better choice when giving something that's not a gift is doni.

June 21, 2015

consultjohan

Thank you!

June 21, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

It sounds like the difference between "geben" and "schenken" in German.

November 29, 2015

Scrivisto

The audio-only version of this question is the most insane one so far. It starts off fine and quickly unravels into (to me) rapid-fire unintelligible syllables. I had to intentionally fail it after several listens just to see what was being said.

March 7, 2017

Pepbob

Futurama reference?

July 30, 2016

Takijana

Wait a minute... What about earlier sentences like, "estas varma"? Why isn't it considered correct anymore?

November 30, 2017

nudpiedo

Why Estas necese, instead of sometthing like estas bezono? Is there any difference of meaning?

June 29, 2015

aleksescomu

No difference, as It's necessary and There is a need. But in this sentence you read necessary, not a need, so the closest one is necese

June 29, 2015

Meera_Stm

It can't be "bezono" because, the way I understand it, if it ends with an -o, then it is a noun, and thus it would be "it' is an importance" (which doesn't make too much sense). In any case it would be "bezone", but I am not an experienced speaker so I don't know if that word exists.

February 21, 2016

VincentOostelbos

I think mostly if you can create a word like that, it exists, i.e., you can use it and people will understand you. "Bezone" already exists explicitly in ESPDIC:

bezone : necessarily

I think as aleksoesperanto said above, "bezono" is not in principle wrong. It would be "There is a need", and in that interpretation it works fine.

February 21, 2016

LeoNerdUK

I don't quite follow why here it's "donu" rather than "donas"

December 29, 2016

bdonvr

It's the difference between

"It is necessary that we are giving a gift to mom"

and

"It is necessary that we give a gift to mom"

It shows a want for something to happen.

(Disclaimer: I am only a komencanto, my advice may be wrong.)

January 21, 2017

isacvale

Silly question, but why is it "...ke ni donu..." instead of "...ke ni doni..."? The use of imperative here seems... confusing.

March 13, 2017

Flink91

Why not necesa? There’s a lot of examples with just “estas adjective”. But suddenly here it’s not correct anymore? Doesn’t make sense at all.

February 10, 2018

Aleksander137090

I got it wrong for saying "Mum" instead of "Mom", anything that can be done about this?

July 19, 2019

Kent-o

Developers: he is speaking way to fast. Wife and I are both intermediate speakers, and our guess wasn't even close.

October 6, 2019

MarkLefebv1

It is hard because this is a normal speaking pace, but it would be easier to understand irl where you would have context, plus seeing one's face when they speak helps. The further in the course you get, the more they use speaking clips at a natural pace, instead of extra enunciated; it for sure maintains the challenge of the exercises

October 10, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.