"I forgot to eat an apple yesterday."

Translation:Dün elma yemeyi unuttum.

3 years ago

13 Comments


anglophony
anglophony

Could you use the infinitive instead? ["Dün elma yemek unuttum"] Can you explain the "yemeyi" part?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

You can't. It has to be in the accusative, because it's the object of "I forgot".

I forgot the umbrella → şemsiyeyi unuttum.

I forgot to eat → yemeyi unuttum.

The only exception I can think of is "istemek", (to want), which can accept an infinitive: "yemek istiyorum - I want to eat".

3 years ago

anglophony
anglophony

Thanks for the explanation.

3 years ago

MAS736768

Is "Dün elmayı yemek unuttum" correct???

2 years ago

.BlueBooks.
.BlueBooks.

No, it isn't.

2 years ago

Abdelrahman2000

can I say dün bir elma yemeyi unuttum

1 year ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

Why can't it be "Bir elma yemeyi dün unuttum"?

2 years ago

magatouve
magatouve

İ thought that "yeme" needed a possessive as well as an accusative suffix, i.e. "yememi"

2 years ago

Tamer751586

Can I say geçen gün instead of dün ?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

No, geçen gün means a few days ago .

1 year ago

Tamer751586

But doesn't "geçen yıl" mean "last year" ? e.g.: Geçen yıl Türkiye'ye gittik

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, it does. But "Geçen gün" doesn't mean "yesterday". It literally means "the day that passed", and it's used to refer to any day before "yesterday" (dün) and "the day before yesterday" (önceki gün).

1 year ago

Tamer751586

Thanks :)

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.