"I forgot to eat an apple yesterday."

Translation:Dün elma yemeyi unuttum.

May 29, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


anglophony

Could you use the infinitive instead? ["Dün elma yemek unuttum"] Can you explain the "yemeyi" part?


Ektoraskan

You can't. It has to be in the accusative, because it's the object of "I forgot".

I forgot the umbrella → şemsiyeyi unuttum.

I forgot to eat → yemeyi unuttum.

The only exception I can think of is "istemek", (to want), which can accept an infinitive: "yemek istiyorum - I want to eat".


anglophony

Thanks for the explanation.


magatouve

İ thought that "yeme" needed a possessive as well as an accusative suffix, i.e. "yememi"


Abdelrahman2000

can I say dün bir elma yemeyi unuttum


Tamer751586

Can I say geçen gün instead of dün ?


Ektoraskan

No, geçen gün means a few days ago .


Tamer751586

But doesn't "geçen yıl" mean "last year" ? e.g.: Geçen yıl Türkiye'ye gittik


Ektoraskan

Yes, it does. But "Geçen gün" doesn't mean "yesterday". It literally means "the day that passed", and it's used to refer to any day before "yesterday" (dün) and "the day before yesterday" (önceki gün).


MAS736768

Is "Dün elmayı yemek unuttum" correct???


MarcinM85

Why can't it be "Bir elma yemeyi dün unuttum"?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.