"Одна студентка"

Translation:One female student

May 30, 2015

4 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng

Is this kind of number used for counting, like "one student, two students..." or to specify a number, like in "I see a student"?

May 30, 2015

yanhouse

Yes, it is a number. There is no either indefinite or definite articles in Ukrainian

May 30, 2015

savasabaka

it is also used as in "a student" (unspecified - some student) - Одна студентка сказала, що викладач злий - A (some) student said that the professor is angry

May 30, 2015

RomanPopyk

We dont use articles in Ukrainian

February 4, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.