"Однастудентка"

Translation:One female student

3 years ago

4 Comments


gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

Is this kind of number used for counting, like "one student, two students..." or to specify a number, like in "I see a student"?

3 years ago

yanhouse
yanhouse

Yes, it is a number. There is no either indefinite or definite articles in Ukrainian

3 years ago

savasabaka
savasabaka

it is also used as in "a student" (unspecified - some student) - Одна студентка сказала, що викладач злий - A (some) student said that the professor is angry

3 years ago

RomanPopyk
RomanPopyk

We dont use articles in Ukrainian

10 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.