"Ett kinn, to kinn"

Translation:One cheek, two cheeks

May 30, 2015

11 Comments


ssdukej

Ett or et?

May 30, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Ett means one, specifically. Et, in contrast, usually means a or an.

May 30, 2015

alek_d
Mod

That's right "ett" and "én" are numerals, "et" and "en" are articles.

May 30, 2015

Sapiophia

What about for 'ei'? Is the numeral then 'éi'?

January 7, 2016

alek_d
Mod

It is just ei.

January 7, 2016

MarcinM85

However, in the dictation exercise it is impossible to distinguish. But maybe "ett" makes more sense because of the second part, which contains the numeral "to".

March 12, 2016

alek_d
Mod

Yes, you are clearly counting.

March 14, 2016

AtalinaDove

I swear this is a play on a German tree sentence somehow. Maybe I'm wrong, though.

June 27, 2016

KatjaBozarth

"Kinn" in German means "chin", a false friend in this case.

December 22, 2017

Lisa954202

You need two so you can turn the other one.

July 31, 2018

RickPT395

" Left cheek , right cheek , left cheek , right cheek " - Jason Derulo, Tip Toe

November 6, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.