1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ett kinn, to kinn"

"Ett kinn, to kinn"

Translation:One cheek, two cheeks

May 30, 2015

11 Comments


Luke_5.1991

Ett means one, specifically. Et, in contrast, usually means a or an.


alek_d

That's right "ett" and "én" are numerals, "et" and "en" are articles.


Sapiophia

What about for 'ei'? Is the numeral then 'éi'?


alek_d

It is just ei.


MarcinM85

However, in the dictation exercise it is impossible to distinguish. But maybe "ett" makes more sense because of the second part, which contains the numeral "to".


alek_d

Yes, you are clearly counting.


AtalinaDove

I swear this is a play on a German tree sentence somehow. Maybe I'm wrong, though.


KatjaBozarth

"Kinn" in German means "chin", a false friend in this case.


Lisa954202

You need two so you can turn the other one.


RickPT395

" Left cheek , right cheek , left cheek , right cheek " - Jason Derulo, Tip Toe

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.