"Ett kinn, to kinn"

Translation:One cheek, two cheeks

3 years ago

10 Comments


ssdukej
ssdukej

Ett or et?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Ett means one, specifically. Et, in contrast, usually means a or an.

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

That's right "ett" and "én" are numerals, "et" and "en" are articles.

3 years ago

Sapiophia
Sapiophia

What about for 'ei'? Is the numeral then 'éi'?

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

It is just ei.

2 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

However, in the dictation exercise it is impossible to distinguish. But maybe "ett" makes more sense because of the second part, which contains the numeral "to".

2 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod

Yes, you are clearly counting.

2 years ago

Lisa954202

You need two so you can turn the other one.

2 months ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

I swear this is a play on a German tree sentence somehow. Maybe I'm wrong, though.

2 years ago

KatjaBozarth
KatjaBozarth

"Kinn" in German means "chin", a false friend in this case.

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.