"Shall we kiss?"

Translation:Ĉu ni kisu?

May 30, 2015

5 Comments


GuyofM

I don't understand this. What its kisu? A verb, a noun?

May 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Kisu is the imperative. "Ĉu...imperative" gives you the idea "Shall...do?"

May 30, 2015

GuyofM

Thanks!

May 30, 2015

bryanhumano

So it's like a suggestion. Like you're really saying "we should kiss" but then making it a question? So it's like going 90 and waiting for them to go 10? ;)

May 31, 2015

Luis_Domingos

It's a very direct suggestion, yes. Keep in mind that a few other uses of "should" fall under the aegis of the conditional instead ("Should we kiss?" carries a more tentative/doubtful meaning than "we should kiss").

May 31, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.