"Iliaj nomoj estas Adamo kaj Sofia."

Translation:Their names are Adamo and Sofia.

May 30, 2015

19 Comments


mey.trembl

Man...I'm gonna be soooo stressed if I ever have to talk Esperanto with someone who's NOT named Adam or Sofia

May 18, 2017

Ungewitig_Wiht

Who are Adam and Sophia really

September 13, 2015

Vortarulo

They're L.L. Zamenhof's children.

September 13, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Cool. Gotta love little easter eggs like that in the course.

November 4, 2015

JoeJScott

So ili is they, a plural, but it still requires the j when you add a?

May 30, 2015

JoeJScott

Ah ignore that, it's because the subject is plural, got it.

May 30, 2015

zerozeroone

Makes you wonder why there isn't a "j" tacked on already since it is, by definition, plural.

June 8, 2015

Rae.F

It's like in Spanish. "Nuestro" means "our singular masculine thing" and "nuestros" means "our plural masculine things". The "nuestr" part means "we" own something, and the ending specifies. Similar in Esperanto. "Ilia" means "their singular thing" and "iliaj" means "their plural things".

June 22, 2015

Vortarulo

The -j only refers to the plurality of the possessee, not of the possessor. Iliaj nomoj gets -j because they have 2 names. But if they're the possessors of only one thing, there is no -j, e.g. "Ilia patro estas Doktoro Zamenhof." (not *iliaj).

June 17, 2015

Xavierkiller22

Basically man you plural the object and its adjective. Wait... does that mean Esperanto is a romance language? Because that's a rule in Romance languages.

June 9, 2017

Rae.F

No, Esperanto is not a Romance language, although Zamenhof did borrow certain grammatical elements from various European languages, including but not exclusive to the Romance languages.

June 10, 2017

sirgryfang

I keep seeing Sofia and Sophia used interchangeably here in the comments, but Why can't I spell the English "ph" when translating a name that doesn't end in the Esperanto nominal ending?

January 6, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I found that Duolingo sometimes accepts "Sophia" and sometimes not, so I have taken to keeping to "Sofia". However, "Sophia" is the normal spelling of the name in English.

    April 2, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.