1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Iliaj nomoj estas Adamo kaj …

"Iliaj nomoj estas Adamo kaj Sofia."

Translation:Their names are Adamo and Sofia.

May 30, 2015

15 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

Who are Adam and Sophia really


Vortarulo

They're L.L. Zamenhof's children.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Cool. Gotta love little easter eggs like that in the course.


[deactivated user]

    oh wow, nice!


JoeJScott

    So ili is they, a plural, but it still requires the j when you add a?


JoeJScott

    Ah ignore that, it's because the subject is plural, got it.


sirgryfang

    I keep seeing Sofia and Sophia used interchangeably here in the comments, but Why can't I spell the English "ph" when translating a name that doesn't end in the Esperanto nominal ending?


    [deactivated user]

      I found that Duolingo sometimes accepts "Sophia" and sometimes not, so I have taken to keeping to "Sofia". However, "Sophia" is the normal spelling of the name in English.


BenJohnson687

      Adam should be a correct translation for all answers or none at all. Right now it is seemingly random.


aerobiotic

      It says write in English but we are only given the choice of Adamo in the word bubbles. Should this be Adam?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Names don't usually translate. Names are names.


salivanto

      People translate names all the time.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.