1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi prezentas al vi mian kora…

"Mi prezentas al vi mian koramikon."

Translation:I introduce my boyfriend to you.

May 30, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top thread

[deactivated user]

    According to Wiktionary the word for boyfriend, koramiko, comes from:

    koro (“heart”) +‎ amiko (“friend”)

    That's beautiful!

    May 30, 2015

Kreilyn

    Yes... Esperanto is incredible!

    May 30, 2015

faust.twi

    not really, but word construction part is really good. never saw anything like that.

    June 2, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      As necesejo (bathroom) :)

      June 6, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Yes, but note: "necesejo" is only "bathroom " in the sense of the American euphemism for "toilet". The room where the bath is situated is "banĉambro". I have found that Duolingo usually accepts "toilet" or "bathroom" as a translation for "necesejo".

        May 5, 2018

faust.twi

        well in russian it's called нужник (needer) from time to time. it has same root as нужно (need). same with koramiko. it's old and not used anymore but we have "сердечный друг" (exactly as in esperanto).

        but kompatinda for example is "poor" in english and "бедный" in russian which also in both cases can be used to describe people without money. esperanto has a really good instrument to avoid homonyms.

        June 6, 2015

SarahK7174

        "Necesito" in Spanish! (informal)

        October 10, 2017

drofdarbegg

        I'd like to add that koro comes from the latin cor (meaning heart).

        The latin cor became the english core (meaning center),

        Amiko comes from the latin amicus (meaning friendly or welcoming).

        July 18, 2017

Chaypeta

        Why isn't 'I introduce you to my boyfriend' valid?

        June 25, 2015

VynM

        Because it is "al vi" (= to you) and "mian koramikon" (= direct object of the verb). Mi prezentas mian koramikon = I introduce my boyfriend. [NOT to my boyfriend — the boyfriend is the direct object, i.e., the one who is being introduced]

        Mi prezentas al vi… = I present (to) you [where "you" is the indirect object. You are not being introduced — something/someone is being introduced to you].

        In short, "I introduce you to my boyfriend" would be "Mi prezentas vin al mia koramiko".

        July 14, 2015

ChrisFinkler

        I understand what you are saying, and with a different verb I am sure I would answer how you describe. But an introduction is a mutual exchange. There substantially is no difference between introducing someone saying either (1) a this is b; b this is a; or (2) b this is a; a this is b. So that is why when translating this sentence from Esperanto to English the English speaker would think either would be an acceptable translation.

        August 6, 2016

VynM

        I disagree. That applies to many situations, not just introductions. For example: "I am near you" is, in practice, equivalent to "You are near me".

        It would be an acceptable translation if only the gist were important. But Duolingo's accepting it would encourage sloppiness. Correctly learning the language is more than being able to understand the broad meaning. Now, if the teacher were human (or even a reasonably sophisticated AI), such a mistranslation with similar meaning could be accepted at first and corrected later as the learner got to a more advanced level. But it is dangerous to do so in an automated learning environment like Duolingo. It is certainly better to bring subtle differences to the learner's attention so that mistakes aren't learnt from the start itself — unlearning mistakes is more difficult.

        August 7, 2016

nonverbalp

        'Here is my boyfriend' too informal a translation for duo? Because that's what most people would say

        January 1, 2016

doppeldenk

        In that case you would say Cxi tie estas mia koramiko or Li estas mia koramiko

        Cheers!

        January 18, 2016

Pitaahio

        Jen mia koramiko

        May 15, 2019

Jidohanbaiki

        Mi zorgas char mi ne havas koramikinon. (´;ω;`)

        January 24, 2016

sim590

        By error, I wrote "I present to you my girlfriend." and it accepted it. I can't find a relevant button to press for reporting that...

        December 25, 2018

1e7nx0WG

        I did the same, and also wondered afterwards why it had been accepted. Can koramiko be used to mean either boyfriend or girlfriend?

        January 17, 2019

        [deactivated user]

          "Girlfriend" would usually be "koramikino".

          January 17, 2019

Pitaahio

          I've read that amiko is now accepted as a gender-neutral word. There's another suffix (-iĉ- I think?) to make it masculine

          May 15, 2019
          Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.