1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La koko estas besto kaj viva…

"La koko estas besto kaj vivas."

Translation:The chicken is an animal and lives.

May 30, 2015

101 Comments


ben-powell

Kapitano Evidenta


craaash80

I was just wondering how you said it in Esperanto :D


Euglot

It lives! It lives! Ahahahaha! XD


dagguet

that moment when you start a new lesson and duolingo gives you crazy sentences.


BrendanMajkel

Ĝi vivas! Ĝi vivas! :)


Novantico

Ĉu estas mi la sola homon, ke pensas la frazo sonas stranga en la angla?

Am I the only person that thinks the sentence sounds strange in English?

(please forgive/correct any grammatical mistakes in Eo)


altindiefanboy

*Ĉu mi estas la sola homo, kiu pensas ke la frazo sonas stranga en la angla?

The phrase is a little strange when translated word for word into English. A translation that sounds more natural is "La koko estas besto, kaj ĝi vivas." or "The chicken is an animal, and it lives."


memlerninto

Shouldn't it be "sonas strange", not "sonas stranga"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

This is actually a good question, since I've seen evidence that Esperanto often handles predicate adjectives differently than English does.

In English, "sounds" can be an active verb or a stative verb, depending on how it's being used. So something can sound strangely, meaning it's giving off a sound in an unusual manner, or it can sound strange, meaning that "strange" is describing the thing in question. You can feel bad, in which case you're describing the state of your health or emotions, or you can feel badly, in which case you're saying that your sense of touch is impaired.

But I've seen English sentences that are clearly using a stative verb and predicate adjective be translated into Esperanto using the adverb form.


memlerninto

In both cases, from my experience with Esperanto (and Ido), "to feel bad" and "to feel badly" would translate as "mi sentas malbone"; however, with the former, I would add "min" to clarify. Note that Zamenhof used both the adjective and the adverb for the predicate, for example see http://vortaro.net/#sin%20senti


craigmeu

No, I too think it somewhat strange.


MountainAsh2

No, the sentence does sound strange. The problem is that it does not use parallelism, that is, they describe the rooster as being a noun and then as being an adjective (alive), rather than using two adjectives or two nouns.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

vivas is a verb, not an adjective.
The chicken [is an animal] and [lives/is-alive].
Not:
The chicken is [an animal] and [alive].

But even if it were an adjective, it does not violate parallelism, because you certainly can say the second one, with the "is" covering both "an animal" and "alive".


MountainAsh2

Thank you for correcting me; but still "is an animal" is a predicate with a verb and an object, while "lives/is alive" is a predicate consisting of a verb ("is" in the latter is being used as part of a verb, not as a transitive verb). I believe that this does violate parallelism.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Take another look at my brackets.

In the first example, there are two verb phrases headed by the subject.

In the second example, there are two complements headed by the verb.


annodamydal

Would "and is alive" work too?


FredCapp

Suggest it.


Manuel_Lujan

I don't think so. The meaning it conveys may be the same, but that's a different structure; we're using the verb 'live',' not the adjective 'alive'; for educational purposes, I wouldn't accept it.


FrozenArrow73

yes that works. this sentence makes no sense in any language so best not worry about it too much.


Eddygp

Random trivia: stultulo means "idiot" or "fool".


vipassana75

"The cock is an animal and lives." is wrong?


Migranto

Well, no, but in English, "cock" is rarely used for that meaning...


DarylWilliams1

Rarely? Been afraid to talk in this chat thingy because I see so many people get attacked for next to nothing, but seriously, I've never seen an English Bible that called it a rooster, and plenty of English speakers have grown up learning "Bible English". In fact, I went to a catholic high school, and certain nuns there made a point of insisting that words like "cock", "ass", and "❤❤❤❤❤" were animal names, and not to be used in any other way. I've also heard quite a few more farmers call it a cock than a rooster... and who would be talking about them more than farmers?

It is all rather confusing thought, how everything seems to be male without that "in" suffix, except for chickens and cows and professionals... and any other exceptions I haven't figured out yet. Inanimate objects maybe? Dolls? Puppets? How's a person supposed to guess?


LouisSepdekdu

Some nouns are masculine and a few are feminine, but the large majority is neuter.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Esperanto does not have grammatical gender. If a noun has the -in- affix, that means the person or animal it is referring to is female.


LouisSepdekdu

And without that affix, it is of unspecified gender, not male. A language does not need grammatical gender for its nouns to have masculine or feminine meaning. In Esperanto, some nouns refer to masculine beings, a few to feminine beings, but the large majority leave the gender unspecified.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

A language does not need grammatical gender for its nouns to have masculine or feminine meaning.

This is true. However, that is a very different thing from saying that nouns are masculine or feminine, which refers to grammatical gender.


Luis_Domingos

That made me laugh :) I think "rooster" would have been a better compromise for "male fowl". "The cock" can be... well... misleading :P


Davgwynne

Only in American would you use "Rooster" for a cockerel. In UK English "cock" would be more likely. It is very common for a male bird to be called a cock bird.


Hayden_Watson

Cock is a male chicken, A male chicken is Esperanto would have the male prefix, so virkoko


dyskos

The inconsistency kills me.


PrauaeBoleti

Could I say, "The chicken is an animal and it lives"?


Luis_Domingos

Yes, because that's English - Esperanto doesn't require repetition of personal pronouns when talking about the same subject.


AmbertoRosa

Nor does Esperanto prohibit it. You could use "si" to make it more clear, but since there is no other "it" to be considered in that context, "gxi" is also fine. If the gender of the "koko" is known (or assumed), one could also use "sxi" to indicate female, "hi" to indicate male, or "li" to indicate epecine/male third person. And yes, chickens are people too. LOL!


Pampelius

hi? I thought he was li?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yeah. I think they just made a typo.


Essexmcintosh

i think he is using one of the gender reforms, "it" in some languages (i think EO included) can be a bit dehumanizing, so there are occasional pushes to add either masculine suffixes and pronouns, or a neutral third person, sxli is an example of the latter


LouisSepdekdu

You can't use "si" as the subject of a sentence. It needs a subject to reference and that cannot be itself.


FredCapp

That's what I wrote, & I got docked for using "it" I contested the answer.


ThatOneDoge

I didn't even say it.


P_Azul

Yes, you can say that in English. It's not a correct translation of the Esperanto sentence, though.


Margita_S

Isn't chicken specifically hen's/rooster's/cock's offspring? I am not native English speaker, but isn't "The hen is an animal and lives" also correct? (or is in english hen only female ?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Chicken" is the name of the species and what we call the animal generically. "Chick" is the young. "Hen" is the female. "Rooster" is the male.


Margita_S

Thank you very much for this. It's really helpful


MikeSanMartin

I looked up koko and it was rooster or cock

kokido is defined as chicken

Sorry, as I progress in lessons I just want to be exact. This confuses me.


Davgwynne

Isn't kokido a chick? I think you meant to write kokino.


phitheta

The lesson at the beginning says that "-in" is for female animals, "vir-" for male animals, and "-id" for offspring/young/child animals.

So, in English, "kokido" is "chick", "virkoko" is "rooster" or "cock", and "kokino" would be "hen"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not just animals:
viro = man
virino = woman
knabo = boy
knabino = girl
avo = grandfather
avino = grandmother
onklo = uncle
onklino = aunt
etc...


MosesPeris

Esperanto is saying that the chicken is not an inanimate object for our delight to eat, it as feelings.


Eldecee

Ĉu "a beast" ne taŭgas ĉi tie? (La angla ne estas mia gepatra lingvo!)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

animal = dier
beast = beest


Kog12

Not a very good English sentence


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It doesn't have to be. These lessons are all about grammar and vocabulary. As long as it's grammatical, it doesn't have to make sense.


brownin329

Then what is the point of learning a langauge? Of course, it should make sense. That's silly.


Eddygp

Kokino vs koko, anyone?


Novantico

Kokino is a specifically female chicken. Koko is just a chicken in general.


Eddygp

Kokicxo is therefore a rooster, as far as I know?


RaizinM

Virkoko is the word generally used. The -iĉo suffix for male things, while it has a small following, is not standard Esperanto.


cibilan

If you go that route, it would be kokiĉo


KiwiCymraeg

If "cock" is accepted as correct, why not "cockerel"?


PatriciaJH

Too specific, I think -- this really means "chicken" in general, but a cockerel is "a rooster under a year in age," per Wikipedia.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The Esperanto team didn't think of it? Suggest it next time it comes up.


oreothegizz

La angla, what specifies beast being a creature?


Davgwynne

All creatures are beasts and all animals are creatures.

In English (at least UK English) the words “beast’, “animal” and “creature” are equivalent.

I have just checked my copy of Webster’s dictionary, and “beast” includes both vertebrate and invertebrate creatures. So, it seems to apply in US English too.

I just reported the “beast” translation as missing again, but since most people that I know seem to use “beast” to mean tetrapod then I won’t be surprised if it isn’t corrected.


Kayzels

Can "vivas" be used to mean "live" as in "live in the house?" Mi vivas en la domon?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, that would be loĝi, cognate with "lodge".

Vivi is literally "to live, to be alive".
Loĝi is "to lodge, to reside, to dwell".


HakonSoreide

It would be helpful, just sometimes, if whoever made this course actually knew English, and not just Esperanto.


Ruinemacil

Why couldn't it be a beast?


Davgwynne

It could. In English: beast=animal=creature. This is also true in American English according to Webster.


yemum1

Why did I misread it as "the chicken is the best and long live it"?


GogenBulbose

Why "besto"? Are some similar words among european languages?


P_Azul

It's related to Biest, beast, beest, bist, bèsta, bestie, bête, besta, bestia. bæst, best, etc. of various Indogermanic languages, all referring to an animal, though in some cases with a negative association.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. The various European languages are all related to each other more or less distantly (except Basque, which is an orphan).


brownin329

I wanted to put "The chicken is an animal and lives," but that made absolutely no sense.


Argyle11

Why such a weird sentence? And not duo weird but borhersomely weird.


JakharrVin

And here I thought they were tumbleweeds with legs.


Inav3v3

It seems like this would translate to, "The chicken is a living animal" ...?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, that would be closer to "La koko estas vivanta besto".


MisterShivers

The chicken is an animal and is living. how is this not correct?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's a valid interpretation, just not one the course contributors thought to put in the database. Flag it and report "My answer should be accepted" next time this comes around.


bartimaus

Am I really the only one hearing "kroko"? Even looking at the words as I listen, I cannot even pretend to hear koko.


zappedfish

What a weird sentence


__yam

The chicken is ALIVE!!! They will be telling us its name is Flash Gordon and wants to save several planets next!


P_Azul

La koko estas besto kaj ĝi vivas. The verbs are not of the same kind, thus they can't combine without each having a subject.


QueenOfKitKats

Off it is an animal bruhhhhhhhh. d


Terlumun

Mi estas capitán Zozo


Lee-Brandon24

This sentence is terrible.


Kio_Shen

A funny word for this bird "koko". : D (like a child came up)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

kok- comes from cock.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cock

All singular nouns end in -o.


jclocks88

Yeah, until Colonel Sanders finds it. Mmm.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Are you saying that birds are not animals?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.