"La koko estas besto kaj vivas."

Translation:The chicken is an animal and lives.

3 years ago

96 Comments


ben-powell

Kapitano Evidenta

3 years ago

craaash80

I was just wondering how you said it in Esperanto :D

3 years ago

Euglot

It lives! It lives! Ahahahaha! XD

3 years ago

dagguet

that moment when you start a new lesson and duolingo gives you crazy sentences.

3 years ago

BrendanMajkel

Ĝi vivas! Ĝi vivas! :)

1 year ago

Novantico

Ĉu estas mi la sola homon, ke pensas la frazo sonas stranga en la angla?

Am I the only person that thinks the sentence sounds strange in English?

(please forgive/correct any grammatical mistakes in Eo)

3 years ago

altindiefanboy

*Ĉu mi estas la sola homo, kiu pensas ke la frazo sonas stranga en la angla?

The phrase is a little strange when translated word for word into English. A translation that sounds more natural is "La koko estas besto, kaj ĝi vivas." or "The chicken is an animal, and it lives."

3 years ago

memlerninto

Shouldn't it be "sonas strange", not "sonas stranga"?

1 year ago

Rae.F

This is actually a good question, since I've seen evidence that Esperanto often handles predicate adjectives differently than English does.

In English, "sounds" can be an active verb or a stative verb, depending on how it's being used. So something can sound strangely, meaning it's giving off a sound in an unusual manner, or it can sound strange, meaning that "strange" is describing the thing in question. You can feel bad, in which case you're describing the state of your health or emotions, or you can feel badly, in which case you're saying that your sense of touch is impaired.

But I've seen English sentences that are clearly using a stative verb and predicate adjective be translated into Esperanto using the adverb form.

1 year ago

memlerninto

In both cases, from my experience with Esperanto (and Ido), "to feel bad" and "to feel badly" would translate as "mi sentas malbone"; however, with the former, I would add "min" to clarify. Note that Zamenhof used both the adjective and the adverb for the predicate, for example see http://vortaro.net/#sin%20senti

1 year ago

craigmeu

No, I too think it somewhat strange.

2 years ago

MountainAsh2

No, the sentence does sound strange. The problem is that it does not use parallelism, that is, they describe the rooster as being a noun and then as being an adjective (alive), rather than using two adjectives or two nouns.

2 years ago

Rae.F

vivas is a verb, not an adjective.
The chicken [is an animal] and [lives/is-alive].
Not:
The chicken is [an animal] and [alive].

But even if it were an adjective, it does not violate parallelism, because you certainly can say the second one, with the "is" covering both "an animal" and "alive".

2 years ago

MountainAsh2

Thank you for correcting me; but still "is an animal" is a predicate with a verb and an object, while "lives/is alive" is a predicate consisting of a verb ("is" in the latter is being used as part of a verb, not as a transitive verb). I believe that this does violate parallelism.

2 years ago

Rae.F

Take another look at my brackets.

In the first example, there are two verb phrases headed by the subject.

In the second example, there are two complements headed by the verb.

2 years ago

Imthebestlearner

no you aren't

2 years ago

annodamydal

Would "and is alive" work too?

3 years ago

lingoingo

Yes

3 years ago

FredCapp

Suggest it.

3 years ago

Manuel_Lujan

I don't think so. The meaning it conveys may be the same, but that's a different structure; we're using the verb 'live',' not the adjective 'alive'; for educational purposes, I wouldn't accept it.

2 years ago

DerekRusse9

yes that works. this sentence makes no sense in any language so best not worry about it too much.

1 year ago

Eddygp

Random trivia: stultulo means "idiot" or "fool".

3 years ago

PrauaeBoleti

Could I say, "The chicken is an animal and it lives"?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

Yes, because that's English - Esperanto doesn't require repetition of personal pronouns when talking about the same subject.

3 years ago

AmbertoRosa

Nor does Esperanto prohibit it. You could use "si" to make it more clear, but since there is no other "it" to be considered in that context, "gxi" is also fine. If the gender of the "koko" is known (or assumed), one could also use "sxi" to indicate female, "hi" to indicate male, or "li" to indicate epecine/male third person. And yes, chickens are people too. LOL!

3 years ago

Pampelius

hi? I thought he was li?

3 years ago

Rae.F

Yeah. I think they just made a typo.

3 years ago

Essexmcintosh

i think he is using one of the gender reforms, "it" in some languages (i think EO included) can be a bit dehumanizing, so there are occasional pushes to add either masculine suffixes and pronouns, or a neutral third person, sxli is an example of the latter

2 years ago

Louis369947

You can't use "si" as the subject of a sentence. It needs a subject to reference and that cannot be itself.

6 months ago

FredCapp

That's what I wrote, & I got docked for using "it" I contested the answer.

3 years ago

ThatOneDoge

I didn't even say it.

2 years ago

P_Azul

Yes, you can say that in English. It's not a correct translation of the Esperanto sentence, though.

1 year ago

vipassana75

"The cock is an animal and lives." is wrong?

3 years ago

Migranto

Well, no, but in English, "cock" is rarely used for that meaning...

3 years ago

DarylWilliams1

Rarely? Been afraid to talk in this chat thingy because I see so many people get attacked for next to nothing, but seriously, I've never seen an English Bible that called it a rooster, and plenty of English speakers have grown up learning "Bible English". In fact, I went to a catholic high school, and certain nuns there made a point of insisting that words like "cock", "ass", and "❤❤❤❤❤" were animal names, and not to be used in any other way. I've also heard quite a few more farmers call it a cock than a rooster... and who would be talking about them more than farmers?

It is all rather confusing thought, how everything seems to be male without that "in" suffix, except for chickens and cows and professionals... and any other exceptions I haven't figured out yet. Inanimate objects maybe? Dolls? Puppets? How's a person supposed to guess?

3 years ago

Louis369947

Some nouns are masculine and a few are feminine, but the large majority is neuter.

9 months ago

Rae.F

Esperanto does not have grammatical gender. If a noun has the -in- affix, that means the person or animal it is referring to is female.

9 months ago

Louis369947

And without that affix, it is of unspecified gender, not male. A language does not need grammatical gender for its nouns to have masculine or feminine meaning. In Esperanto, some nouns refer to masculine beings, a few to feminine beings, but the large majority leave the gender unspecified.

9 months ago

Rae.F

A language does not need grammatical gender for its nouns to have masculine or feminine meaning.

This is true. However, that is a very different thing from saying that nouns are masculine or feminine, which refers to grammatical gender.

9 months ago

Luis_Domingos

That made me laugh :) I think "rooster" would have been a better compromise for "male fowl". "The cock" can be... well... misleading :P

3 years ago

Davgwynne

Only in American would you use "Rooster" for a cockerel. In UK English "cock" would be more likely. It is very common for a male bird to be called a cock bird.

2 years ago

Hayden_Watson

Cock is a male chicken, A male chicken is Esperanto would have the male prefix, so virkoko

3 years ago

drakovyrn

The inconsistency kills me.

3 years ago

MikeSanMartin

I looked up koko and it was rooster or cock

kokido is defined as chicken

Sorry, as I progress in lessons I just want to be exact. This confuses me.

2 years ago

Davgwynne

Isn't kokido a chick? I think you meant to write kokino.

1 year ago

phitheta

The lesson at the beginning says that "-in" is for female animals, "vir-" for male animals, and "-id" for offspring/young/child animals.

So, in English, "kokido" is "chick", "virkoko" is "rooster" or "cock", and "kokino" would be "hen"

1 year ago

Rae.F

Not just animals:
viro = man
virino = woman
knabo = boy
knabino = girl
avo = grandfather
avino = grandmother
onklo = uncle
onklino = aunt
etc...

1 year ago

Kog12

Not a very good English sentence

2 years ago

Rae.F

It doesn't have to be. These lessons are all about grammar and vocabulary. As long as it's grammatical, it doesn't have to make sense.

2 years ago

brownin329

Then what is the point of learning a langauge? Of course, it should make sense. That's silly.

1 year ago

MosesPeris

Esperanto is saying that the chicken is not an inanimate object for our delight to eat, it as feelings.

2 years ago

Eldecee

Ĉu "a beast" ne taŭgas ĉi tie? (La angla ne estas mia gepatra lingvo!)

3 years ago

Rae.F

animal = dier
beast = beest

3 years ago

Eddygp

Kokino vs koko, anyone?

3 years ago

Novantico

Kokino is a specifically female chicken. Koko is just a chicken in general.

3 years ago

Eddygp

Kokicxo is therefore a rooster, as far as I know?

3 years ago

RaizinM

Virkoko is the word generally used. The -iĉo suffix for male things, while it has a small following, is not standard Esperanto.

3 years ago

GeoName

If you go that route, it would be kokiĉo

3 years ago

KiwiCymraeg

If "cock" is accepted as correct, why not "cockerel"?

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
Plus

Too specific, I think -- this really means "chicken" in general, but a cockerel is "a rooster under a year in age," per Wikipedia.

3 years ago

Rae.F

The Esperanto team didn't think of it? Suggest it next time it comes up.

3 years ago

Margita_S

Isn't chicken specifically hen's/rooster's/cock's offspring? I am not native English speaker, but isn't "The hen is an animal and lives" also correct? (or is in english hen only female ?

3 years ago

Rae.F

"Chicken" is the name of the species and what we call the animal generically. "Chick" is the young. "Hen" is the female. "Rooster" is the male.

3 years ago

Margita_S

Thank you very much for this. It's really helpful

3 years ago

oreothegizz

La angla, what specifies beast being a creature?

2 years ago

Davgwynne

All creatures are beasts and all animals are creatures.

In English (at least UK English) the words “beast’, “animal” and “creature” are equivalent.

I have just checked my copy of Webster’s dictionary, and “beast” includes both vertebrate and invertebrate creatures. So, it seems to apply in US English too.

I just reported the “beast” translation as missing again, but since most people that I know seem to use “beast” to mean tetrapod then I won’t be surprised if it isn’t corrected.

1 year ago

KingOdiny

But how long?

2 years ago

JakharrVin

And here I thought they were tumbleweeds with legs.

11 months ago

Ruinemacil

Why couldn't it be a beast?

2 years ago

Davgwynne

It could. In English: beast=animal=creature. This is also true in American English according to Webster.

1 year ago

yemum1

Why did I misread it as "the chicken is the best and long live it"?

2 years ago

Mickyy5

Fritita koko ne estas vivas

2 years ago

Rae.F

You can't have two conjugated verbs in a row like that. Besides, vivas means is alive, so fritita kokaĵo ne vivas is all you need to say.

2 years ago

kiriharakyouhei1

AVA

2 years ago

hugglesaim

The chicken is ALIVE!!! They will be telling us its name is Flash Gordon and wants to save several planets next!

1 year ago

GogenBulbose

Why "besto"? Are some similar words among european languages?

1 year ago

Rae.F

Yes. The various European languages are all related to each other more or less distantly (except Basque, which is an orphan).

1 year ago

P_Azul

It's related to Biest, beast, beest, bist, bèsta, bestie, bête, besta, bestia. bæst, best, etc. of various Indogermanic languages, all referring to an animal, though in some cases with a negative association.

1 year ago

brownin329

I wanted to put "The chicken is an animal and lives," but that made absolutely no sense.

1 year ago

P_Azul

La koko estas besto kaj ĝi vivas. The verbs are not of the same kind, thus they can't combine without each having a subject.

1 year ago

Argyle11

Why such a weird sentence? And not duo weird but borhersomely weird.

1 year ago

Kayzels

Can "vivas" be used to mean "live" as in "live in the house?" Mi vivas en la domon?

1 year ago

Rae.F

No, that would be loĝi, cognate with "lodge".

Vivi is literally "to live, to be alive".
Loĝi is "to lodge, to reside, to dwell".

1 year ago

QueenOfKitKats

Off it is an animal bruhhhhhhhh. d

1 year ago

Inav3v3

It seems like this would translate to, "The chicken is a living animal" ...?

10 months ago

Rae.F

No, that would be closer to "La koko estas vivanta besto".

10 months ago

HokonoSerejdo

It would be helpful, just sometimes, if whoever made this course actually knew English, and not just Esperanto.

6 months ago

Terlumun

Mi estas capitán Zozo

1 year ago

jclocks88

Yeah, until Colonel Sanders finds it. Mmm.

1 year ago

Kio_Shen

A funny word for this bird "koko". : D (like a child came up)

2 years ago

Rae.F

kok- comes from cock.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/cock

All singular nouns end in -o.

2 years ago

gijira

>>>/tumblr/

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

No, it's a bird.

3 years ago

Rae.F

Are you saying that birds are not animals?

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.