1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi neniam manĝas viandon."

"Mi neniam manĝas viandon."

Translation:I never eat meat.

May 30, 2015

17 Comments


NotWaje

Mi veganas! Veganiĝu vin ankaŭ!


Carmen729777

"Veganiĝu" estas netransitiva, ĉu ne? Ĉu vi signifis eble "veganigu vin"? Aŭ simple "veganiĝu". Sed, mi estas vegatara. Eble baldaŭ mi iĝas veganan!


Izabela_K

This seems to be a problematic sentence for the select a word bits. How am I supposed to know how to choose between reasonable sounding sentences of:

  1. Mi nun manĝas viandon
  2. Mi neniam manĝas viandon.

makis_eo
  1. I now eat meat
  2. I never eat meat

draquila

Yes, that's the issue. They're both correct, which makes the exercise where you must select a word from a list broken. Or did four weeks ago, anyway. I'd hope it's fixed by now.


vytah

The choice is now between tuj and neniam.


donaldo_zouras

So wouldn't "I immediately eat meat." also be a possibility?


AnastasiaStyIes

"Mi tuj mangâs viandon" would also be correct.

"Kiam [ajn] mi vidas ĝin, mi tuj manĝas viandon"


vytah

Mi tuj manĝos viandon.

The eating is going to happen in the future. Immediate future, but still future.


Zerr_

Looks like that bear's going to have a problem with you...


MNchino

..Kaj mi neniam manĝas fruktojn!


BlarbSnarf

Diru la Usonano! :P (Mi ŝercaĵas!)


AdolfStein1

Mi ankaŭ!!!! Mi tre ŝatas vian voĉon!!!!


lindakooper

Why is "mi ĵus manĝas viandon" wrong?


MarkLefebv1

Because "ĵus" indicates an action that happened immediately prior, aka just now. Thus, it goes with a past tense verb (like "I just ate"). Mi ĵus manĝis viandon


Strigulino

When it asks "select the missing word", it doesn't give you an English phrase to translate and all of the ones I had were possible so how are you supposed to know which one is the "real" answer?

So all those people four years ago hoping this would be fixed - it isn't.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.