"The girl designs shoes and socks."

Translation:Pigen designer sko og strømper.

May 30, 2015

8 Comments


nanowinner

Shouldn't sko change in any way?

May 30, 2015

[deactivated user]

    No, sko doesn't change from the indefinite singular to the indefinite plural.

    May 30, 2015

nanowinner

    Thank you :)

    May 30, 2015

askrahn

    Any idea why not? Is it a loan word from a language without plurals?

    July 5, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I don't think there's a specific reason. English has words like this too, such as sheep, deer and aircraft.

      And no, sko isn't a loan word. It developed from the same root as English shoe, German Schuhe and Dutch schoen.

      July 6, 2015

kennyt

      'Skoe' is incorrect? It marked me right and didn't even think I had a typo...

      August 18, 2015

SzymonRuci

      what's the difference between 'strømper' og 'sokker'?

      April 9, 2018

Dave865524

      I wonder if "strømper" might be related to the archaic English "strumpet" (whore)? The image of a woman rolling up her stockings is titillating even to modern audiences; that could explain the connection, if there is one.

      May 12, 2018
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.