"The girl designs shoes and socks."

Translation:Pigen designer sko og strømper.

May 30, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nanowinner

Shouldn't sko change in any way?


[deactivated user]

    No, sko doesn't change from the indefinite singular to the indefinite plural.


askrahn

    Any idea why not? Is it a loan word from a language without plurals?


    [deactivated user]

      I don't think there's a specific reason. English has words like this too, such as sheep, deer and aircraft.

      And no, sko isn't a loan word. It developed from the same root as English shoe, German Schuhe and Dutch schoen.


nanowinner

      Thank you :)


RuciGluci

      what's the difference between 'strømper' og 'sokker'?


_Mewtu_

      A verb that is easy to understand :-)


SuperDave809

      I wonder if "strømper" might be related to the archaic English "strumpet" (whore)? The image of a woman rolling up her stockings is titillating even to modern audiences; that could explain the connection, if there is one.


ycUvuSap

      Du finder oprindelse af "strømpe" her: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=str%C3%B8mpe

      Oprindelse af "trumpet" virker uklart, men dit teori er en af alternativene: https://www.etymonline.com/word/strumpet


speedrunlanguage

      i wrote "and" instead of "og". uhh..

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.