1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I gcónaí? I gcónaí."

"I gcónaí? I gcónaí."

Translation:Always? Always.

May 30, 2015

40 Comments


walgen

my brilliant mind came up with "in rabbits? in rabbits."


CharlesKem2

'I gcónaí' literally means 'in residence' (i=in + cónaí=residence) but is used figuratively to mean 'always'.


MulloClipp

Nice one. I remembered it as telling someone where I lived.


Alxmrphi

That's what has just been confusing me now. Happy to learn how the figurative use works now! :)


Rose_Senpai

☺ I love it when Duo starts to reassure himself ☺


cesar.gera

By this point has the distinction between masculine and feminine nouns been instructed yet? Both Eclipses and Lenition depend on it, but I can't tell where we were taught noun genders.


Lili751396

Cesar Gerardo, in irish orm,is me, ort is you, air is he, uirthi is her, orainn is they, oraibh is you plural, and orthu is them. If that helps. There is a lot more of those that the teachers (tried) to teach me in school!!! But these are just the basics for now.


Lili751396

Sorry orainn means we, Oraibh is you plural and orthu is they. Sorry!!!


MarkAdams211319

I think you mean "on me", etc.


PinkRose98

What does I gcónaí mean? As two different words


CaelemFuad

well i means in and cónaí means residence.. so in residence.. depends on the context really


ShannonH.

so what does "cónaí" mean then?


ShadedLilies

Lili is right, but can also mean a dwelling/residence :)


Lili751396

Strangely, conaí means home.


Lucius745663

How often does this question come up? I gcónaí.


[deactivated user]

    Is there something special about the "Always, Always" thing? It's repeated so many times in each lesson.


19O492554

    The lessons are personalized - Duolingo will repeat exercises that you make mistakes on.


JasmineDuc2

    i thought conai meant "home"??


19O492554

    The English word "way" means "a method" or "a path", and yet "always" has nothing to do with methods or paths.

    cónaí can bé used to indicate where you live, but it is also used as part of the phrase "i gcónaí" which means "always".


Gregory743155

    I see what you're saying. Literally, the English word "always" is actually saying "all ways", but we use it to mean something else. A good point to make.


Bakugo_Katsuki14

    Why is it not I always? I always.


davidcwalls

    Because the Irish word I means "in" (roughly*) not "I" (as in "me").

    * I say roughly because prepositions are almost never used in exactly the same way from one language to the next


KatherineT988176

    Harry Potter reference!


ElegantHope

    I'm 'always' going to remember this word with how much duolingo gives me it.


SilverPill

    What does this even mean? Someone asking and then responding in the affirmative "always"? Such a bizarre example


davidcwalls

    Yes, that is what it means.

    Some people have speculated that it might be a misquote of a famous exchange in the 7th Harry Potter book: "After all this time?" "Always."

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.