"I gcónaí? I gcónaí."

Translation:Always? Always.

May 30, 2015

71 Comments


Allesgut21

Harry Potter anyone?

May 30, 2015

MidnightCthulhu

Tá Snape i dtrioblóid!

June 16, 2015

elifoxfly

I literally came to this discussion just to see if anyone else was reminded of that, haha

September 6, 2015

bella__lugosi

me too! xD

January 6, 2016

Nici26051

Me too xD

November 4, 2018

Demoncat1

Rip severus snape

February 7, 2016

Perseph1955

Alan, we hardly knew ye.

February 7, 2016

Grace419433

Spoiler alert! I havnt read book 7... HOW DARE YOU!!! jk

March 15, 2017

mrssepticeye

i love harry potter.

February 17, 2017

Grace419433

If you like that check out the Artemis Fowl series... Its worth it

March 15, 2017

PaCa826187

No, thanks. I'll get off to sleep fine without it ;)

July 10, 2015

yoavginsburg

the fault in our stars lol

June 11, 2015

yoavginsburg

Dftba

June 20, 2015

heavenknox

Maybe okay can be our i gcónai

July 15, 2018

AnikaChauhan

lol the fault in our Irish

December 21, 2017

Perseph1955

I'll be loving you, i gcónaí. With a love that's true, i gcónaí. Not for just an hour. Not for just a day. Not for just a year. But i gcónaí!

August 6, 2015

diver15

I don't know about the rest of you, but if duolingo asks me to translate i gcónaí or some iteration of that one more time i am going to lose it.

July 21, 2015

dancingirl1

It's gonna pop up i gcónaí, i gcónaí agus i gcónaí.

April 1, 2016

PaCa826187

Look at it this way, you're not likely to forget it any time soon.

July 21, 2015

RandSilver1

You'll remember it i gcónaí.

October 13, 2015

y_s0_serious

RIP Alan Rickman

February 20, 2016

mazzaru

first time to be confronted to this word and no audio here that's disappointing.

October 30, 2015

cesar.gera
Plus

By this point has the distinction between masculine and feminine nouns been instructed yet? Both Eclipses and Lenition depend on it, but I can't tell where we were taught noun genders.

July 9, 2015

Lili751396

Cesar Gerardo, in irish orm,is me, ort is you, air is he, uirthi is her, orainn is they, oraibh is you plural, and orthu is them. If that helps. There is a lot more of those that the teachers (tried) to teach me in school!!! But these are just the basics for now.

April 16, 2016

Lili751396

Sorry orainn means we, Oraibh is you plural and orthu is they. Sorry!!!

April 16, 2016

dangantitan

Someone who made this course must've been a Harry Potter fan and a TFIOS fan :/ (but if they make me translate "Maybe okay will be our always" I will flip)

June 30, 2016

LouMimzy1

First thing I did was to check the comments to see who else loves Harry Potter

March 29, 2017

AryanaK926401

Me too

March 21, 2018

TamaraRssll

I didn't know John Green spoke Irish.

July 5, 2016

CharlesKem2

'I gcónaí' literally means 'in residence' (i=in + cónaí=residence) but is used figuratively to mean 'always'.

March 12, 2017

Juniper_Jaye

whispers The capitalization makes it so obvious, though.. >.>

March 6, 2016

PinkRose98

What does I gcónaí mean? As two different words

March 7, 2016

CaelemFuad

well i means in and cónaí means residence.. so in residence.. depends on the context really

January 14, 2018

Rose_Senpai

☺ I love it when Duo starts to reassure himself ☺

June 21, 2017

walgen

my brilliant mind came up with "in rabbits? in rabbits."

June 25, 2017

languagegirl456

this reminds of the fault in our stars when isac and his girfriend are kissing

June 29, 2015

FoxyAuroraBat

I read that as "iasc" and immediately got a mental image of a girl kissing a fish.

August 21, 2015

PfifltriggPi

Polyglot problems

January 1, 2016

John787925

Nah that's The Shape Of Water

March 3, 2018

FearsomeElf

And I!Will always love you!

April 14, 2016

nuuska-muikkunen

nice hp and tfios reference

February 11, 2017

AryanaK926401

I thought of Snape and looked to see if anyone else did! Haha! I LOVE Harry Potter.

March 21, 2018

Juanisima

Omg even doulingo is a Potterhead

November 25, 2018

hiruki8

lorenagay

Hahaha!! Finally looked that up...now to translate my HP books into Gaelic

March 9, 2016

ShannonH.

so what does "cónaí" mean then?

November 24, 2015

Lili751396

Strangely, conaí means home.

December 15, 2015

ShadedLilies

Lili is right, but can also mean a dwelling/residence :)

December 19, 2015

1162265848

Snape.....

July 30, 2016

Gallagher91

Pronunciation?

February 27, 2017

Trank0

r.i.p alan rickman <3 we still love you

June 4, 2017

stellanfarrell

I don't understand why it just has always twice...no sense is made here.

February 13, 2018

Jackboii01

Carry me anyone?

January 16, 2016

TFG

I was just going to ask if this was from something

July 12, 2016

alpitts33

Did they seriously just...

November 8, 2016

Dukkylove2342

i thought of okay? okay. from tfios

January 1, 2017

BohanThomas

Why can't I get the audio here, and at other times even though the icon is present?

January 31, 2017

websmasha

anyone wrote always always? I'm curious. I did not write always always, though.

April 6, 2017

Eldon.fc

hi

May 15, 2017

Sophie582242

this makes me angry

June 6, 2017

CrazyBeeLady

Better love story than Twilight.

October 14, 2017

ElegantHope

I'm 'always' going to remember this word with how much duolingo gives me it.

November 20, 2017

heavenknox

THAT REFERENCE THO!!

July 15, 2018

Arie204

Best. Example. Ever.

February 23, 2019

Debrarocker256

Bahahahahahahahahahahahaha The Fault In Our Stars

February 24, 2019

CJ.Dennis

Always? Always? To be sure! To be sure!

October 24, 2017

JPOConnor1

i am a chicken

February 1, 2017

VirtueHerrell

comhghairdeas.

May 1, 2017

kylethefurbykid

kys

February 19, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.