1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I gcónaí? I gcónaí."

"I gcónaí? I gcónaí."

Translation:Always? Always.

May 30, 2015

34 Comments


walgen

my brilliant mind came up with "in rabbits? in rabbits."


cesar.gera

By this point has the distinction between masculine and feminine nouns been instructed yet? Both Eclipses and Lenition depend on it, but I can't tell where we were taught noun genders.


Lili751396

Cesar Gerardo, in irish orm,is me, ort is you, air is he, uirthi is her, orainn is they, oraibh is you plural, and orthu is them. If that helps. There is a lot more of those that the teachers (tried) to teach me in school!!! But these are just the basics for now.


Lili751396

Sorry orainn means we, Oraibh is you plural and orthu is they. Sorry!!!


CharlesKem2

'I gcónaí' literally means 'in residence' (i=in + cónaí=residence) but is used figuratively to mean 'always'.


MulloClipp

Nice one. I remembered it as telling someone where I lived.


Rose_Senpai

☺ I love it when Duo starts to reassure himself ☺


ShannonH.

so what does "cónaí" mean then?


ShadedLilies

Lili is right, but can also mean a dwelling/residence :)


Lili751396

Strangely, conaí means home.


PinkRose98

What does I gcónaí mean? As two different words


CaelemFuad

well i means in and cónaí means residence.. so in residence.. depends on the context really


[deactivated user]

    Is there something special about the "Always, Always" thing? It's repeated so many times in each lesson.


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    The lessons are personalized - Duolingo will repeat exercises that you make mistakes on.


ElegantHope

    I'm 'always' going to remember this word with how much duolingo gives me it.


Bridgetleo2

    What's the difference?


JasmineDuc2

    i thought conai meant "home"??


SatharnPHL
    Mod

    The English word "way" means "a method" or "a path", and yet "always" has nothing to do with methods or paths.

    cónaí can bé used to indicate where you live, but it is also used as part of the phrase "i gcónaí" which means "always".


Gregory743155

    I see what you're saying. Literally, the English word "always" is actually saying "all ways", but we use it to mean something else. A good point to make.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.