"The women are reading the newspaper."

Translation:La virinoj legas la ĵurnalon.

3 years ago

6 Comments


AgoDuarte

The translation of this sentence is"La virinoj estas legantaj la ĵurnalon." I wonder whether I can't say "legas".

10 months ago

Rae.F

Yes.

7 months ago

Rae.F

La virinoj legas la ĵurnalon is also correct.

7 months ago

chocotaco_

Could it also be "la virinoj estas legas la jurnalon"?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

"Legas" alone already carries any present meaning (simple or continuous).

3 years ago

Latcarf

No, you can’t have two verbs at the present tense simultaneously like that. If you want to litterally translate the present continuous, you could say "La virinoj estas legantaj la ĵurnalon" but it’s more common to just use "legas".

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.