1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The women are reading the ne…

"The women are reading the newspaper."

Translation:La virinoj legas la ĵurnalon.

May 30, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

AgoDuarte

The translation of this sentence is"La virinoj estas legantaj la ĵurnalon." I wonder whether I can't say "legas".

March 24, 2018

Rae.F

Yes.

June 20, 2018

Rae.F

La virinoj legas la ĵurnalon is also correct.

June 20, 2018

chocotaco_

Could it also be "la virinoj estas legas la jurnalon"?

May 30, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Legas" alone already carries any present meaning (simple or continuous).

May 30, 2015

Latcarf

No, you can’t have two verbs at the present tense simultaneously like that. If you want to litterally translate the present continuous, you could say "La virinoj estas legantaj la ĵurnalon" but it’s more common to just use "legas".

May 31, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.