1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Tiu ĉi lando havas bonan kaf…

"Tiu ĉi lando havas bonan kafon."

Translation:This country has good coffee.

May 30, 2015

29 Comments

Sorted by top thread

brasiko

Kolombio estas lando kun bongusta kafo.

May 30, 2015

mchacond

Kostariko ankaŭ havas bongustan kafon


Milliarde

Correct me if I'm wrong, but should it be "ankaux Kostariko"? I thought ankaux came before the thing being added, in this case Costa Rica.


mchacond

I am not sure, tbh. For me, the way I wrote the comment sounds more "natural" (but it could be due to my native language (Spanish) and my culture (Costa Rica)). However, as far as I know, Esperanto is way more flexible in word ordering than Spanish (and English too).

-- Kolombio estas lando kun bongusta kafo (padavedin)

Option 1: Jes, sed Kostarico ankaŭ havas bongustan kafon.

Option 2: Jes, ankaŭ Kostarico havas bongustan kafon.


danielqsc

In fact, it may come after the thing being added, too. See this link (it's written in Esperanto, but it's not hard to understand).


SaoirsePur1

I think it can work both ways because the word order in Esperanto is flexible


BR_learner

ankaŭ Brazilo :))


Jepkatoj

Why tiu, not tie? I though tiu referred to an individual, and tie a place.


MechFactions

Tiu -- that thing/person Tiu ĉi -- this thing/person Tie -- that place (there) Tie ĉi -- this place (here)

Tiu ĉi lando havas bonan kafon -- This country has good coffee Here, 'tiu ĉi' then mentions 'lando', a country. Whenever you're going to be more specific than 'this place'/'here', you need to use 'tiu ĉi' and then specify the place.

If you're still confused, read the section notes.


Farantas

Where are the section notes? They are mentioned in many comments but I cannot see them when using the web app anywhere.


Romeo_Oscar

Under the list of lessons in each section


Farantas

Weird, all I see other than 'test out' on the right is this footer under the list of lesson cards: About Test Center Mobile Gear Help ...


NicolaeAvr

Probably you use the app. You can see the notes on the online version.


Jepkatoj

Thanks, I think I get it now :)


Ash-Fred

So ĉi denotes proximity, but does absence of it imply distance? If not, is there any word to denote far distance?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"tiu" is "that" and "ĉi tiu" or "tiu ĉi" is "this", so I guess you could say that. It depends on what you mean by distance. The absence of ĉi implies that it is not close to the speaker.


PatrickOsa

Mi ne trinkas kafon


KajMiaHakilo

Cxu vi trinkas teon?


IXAUHTL

Why tiu, not tio? As I remember, tiu refers only to a person.


OrionSix

"Tiu" is not used only for a person or people. Though it is used for "who", it is also used to mean "which [something]", as if to specify a particular something from a group of those things. In this way, "kiu lando" means "which country" (in particular) & "tiu lando" means "that country" (in particular). And also "ĉi tiu lando" or "tiu ĉi lando" means "this country".

The word "tio" is simply used as a pronoun, by itself, and not accompanied by a noun like "lando". So one might say "tio estas bona kafo", meaning "THAT is good coffee". Or one could say "tiu kafo estas bona", "THAT COFFEE is good".


pureintellect

The country of Portland, Oregon XD


khaakenajaf

Why "tiu cxi" is used together?


Sun-Wukong

Great apple pie, too.


AlexHelcaraxe

Kostariko, is that you?


VictorArcas

Why not "cxi tiu"? What is the difference?


AlexHelcaraxe

There's no difference, you can use both of them


Akituln

Australio havas belajn virinojn... Kaj bonan kafon


NomoNacho

Estas diferenco inter "ĉi tiu" kaj "tiu ĉi"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.