1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Porkaĵo estas pli bongusta o…

"Porkaĵo estas pli bongusta ol bovaĵo."

Translation:Pork is more delicious than beef.

May 30, 2015

73 Comments


JerryChandra

I reckon beef is better than pork though...


flootzavut

It's cow propaganda. They want us eating more pigs so we have less room for cows.


Rippler

I thought they wanted us to "EAT MOR CHIKEN"?


HentieTheart

Yes, preferably with juice.


mariolis101

ty for learning greek, my native language


94BlueLane

I reckon both are vile. Much prefer tomatoes and courgettes to carcasses!


BasiliaT

I reckon moral views can change diets but not tastes. They are both fantastic, beef is better, tomatoes are solid, and I will gorge myself on all three then smoke a cigarette.


roemer

Well, I can tell you after 40 years of vegetarianism, my taste has definately changed... The thought of meat does not appeal at all anymore. Not so when I decided to become a vegetarian at 13 out of moral reasons. It was hard back then.


mariolis101

ty for learning greek, my native language


94BlueLane

It is a beautiful language, and without it I wouldn't be speaking my native language: English!


stevenvarner

Mi ŝatas porkojn kaj bovojn pli ol porkaĵo kaj bovaĵo. :D


jclocks88

That's fine, Duo, it's ok to be wrong.


celina.language

This is what I thought lol.


andybeals

With the exception of bacon.


MeteZehir

Wowowow Absolutely Haram.


PaCa826187

Also, against the kashrut so non-kosher and forbidden for any Christians who quote the old testament.


cheruchan262

If porkajo is pig-meat, how can you differentiate between pork, ham and bacon?


kmaheynoway

Porkaĵo = pork Lardo = bacon Ŝinko = ham


awelottta

Would "lardo" be bacon of any kind (e.g. turkey bacon as well), and would "sxinko" be ham of any kind?


salivanto

The trouble with universal declarations is that they are always wrong.


KnottyLinguist

Would this statement not itself be a universal statement, therefore rendering IT wrong? (Being belligerent for fun sake)


salivanto

Woohoo, belligerent party every day!


Niewand

Turkey bacon is not bacon


dano.novmano

Turkey bacon is NOT bacon. It's faux bacon. Bacon is strictly from the pig. Everything else is NOT bacon.

Ba·con: Cured meat from the sides and belly of a pig, having distinct strips of fat and typically served in thin slices.


Ronan974569

I feel that "Pork Lardo" should’ve been the name for Wizpig


stelluma

Vivantaj bestoj estas pli bona ol viando :)


salivanto

Se vi manĝas vivantajn bestojn, vi estas terura kruelulo!


arthur0703

Porkajxo estas pli bongusta ol bovajxo sed porkajxo estas malpli bonfara (healthy) ol bovajxo.


yotam180

Mi estas juda, mi ne manĝas porkaĵon!


salivanto

"Mi estas juda, mi ne manĝas porkaĵon"


desivy38

This sentence seems very unnatural. I would, in this situation, say Pork tastes better than beef.


lingvulo

"Pork tastes better than beef" should also be accepted.


djzeus01

It is accepted.


AlexisRCas

No it isn't i typed that and i got it wrong


phle70

As of 2015-Nov-14,
"Pork tastes better than beef."
gave me
You are correct
Another correct solution: Pork is more delicious than beef.

:-)


Eddygp

In this situation, I'd actually say "Beef actually does taste better than pork"


[deactivated user]

    if you are in a "tasting-test" you can use Duolingo's sentence


FredCapp

    This sentence brought to you by the Esperanto Beef Counsel?


k4mpfh4mst3r

    I beg to differ, duo


Isaac3972

    A matter of personal opinion. . .


jjvilm

    shouldn't the sentence: 'Pork is more tasteful than beef" still work? why or why not?


djzeus01

    Because "tasteful" doesn't refer to flavor. "Tasty" probably should be/is accepted, though.


dnepropedrovsk

    What does the suffix -ĵo mean, exactly? "Meat of"???


djzeus01

    The "-o" is because it's a noun. The "-aĵ-" means you're discussing the meat and not the animal proper (see. lesson notes for "Food" unit). Porko would be a pig, but porkaĵo is pig meat (a.k.a. pork).


dnepropedrovsk

    I understand the use of -aĵ- for specifying meat from those animals - but, for example, trinkaĵo (used later in the course) is the word for beverages, and not "drink meat", and manĝaĵo means "food" and not "meal meat" (whatever that would mean). I just think Duo should give us the specific meaning of the suffixes, instead of crude examples. I don't see "the suffix -aĵ- specifies food" anywhere in the supporting article, it just says so for meat - and proceeds to use it in exercises where it is not in that context.


flootzavut

    I believe it means "a concrete example of something". For example (with apologies I'm not on a computer with diacritics), trinkajxo = beverage in general, bovajxo means beef (beef meat), etc.

    There are times when a word can be translated two different ways depending on its meaning. For example, painting can mean the act of painting, or the thing you hang on the wall. Pentrado means the act of painting, pentrajxo means the thing you hang on a wall. Ajxo on its own would mean a concrete thing.

    This help at all?


Immortalizd

    There exists keyboards for phones: iOS: https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/esperanta-klavaro/id957192189?mt=8 (not sure if it works, I have Android :P) Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.google.android.inputmethod.latin (Esperanto is an available language)


flootzavut

    I'm aware, but I find them a pita to switch to and from, they take much longer than the regular keyboards, so I'd rather do without.


tobylus10

    You can use your Gboard for Android phones too.


RomajiAmulo

    That seems to me to be the best way to put it


dsims617

    Ehh, mi ŝatas porkaĵon pli ol bovaĵo.


TheSpeakingEagle

    I am not sure why the sentence, "Pork is much tastier than beef," was not taken as an acceptable translation... Any ideas?


tu_madre_vic

    tastier already implies that pork has a better taste than beef, and the sentence is saying pork tastes better than beef, so you would just translate the sentence as "pork is tastier than beef". If you wanted to say "much tastier", I believe you would say "multe pli bongusta". Don't quote me if I'm wrong.


ilmolleggi

    Is there no other way to create the comparative (-er) form beside "pli"? Isn't there a suffix?


pezguy

    I wanted to try deliciouser (Esperanto to English), but decided against it.


kwonnnn

    Out of curiosity... what is the etymology of pli...ol? Which language did the creator of Esperanto take them from?


cvictoria42

    Pli < French "plus", ol < German als, according to Wiktionary.


Poolkman

    Could I use pli alone and it would still mean more?

    Like:

    Mi sxatas vin pli = I like you more?


tobylus10

    I understand that pli has to be paired with ol, but I'm not sure


salivanto

    No. Think of pli ol as a pattern that means "more than". Mi sxatas vin pli or Mi pli sxatas vin are fine.


aleccal315

    Fighting words


celina.language

    Lol... thought it would be the other way round.


jbrock64

    Mi ŝatas manĝi lardon sed ĝi enhavas tro da salo


SonDinhTha

    I can see triggered Muslims coming...


SeanMero

    Narrator: No triggered Muslims were actually seen.


dano.novmano

    "Porkaĵo estas pli bongusta ol bovaĵo." ← Said the folks suffering from a case of closet-hatred towards the people of the book.


pwbrian

    Ĉu vere? Mi sentas, ke eble vi tro legas de la frazo. Ĉu ne eblas, ke iu simple povas preferi unu guston al la alia? Kial tio devas signifi, ke tiu persono malamas tutan grupon el la homaro?


cubar2

    Cxi frazo estas ofenda al mi cxar mi estas vegetara


salivanto

    Kaj via frazo min ofendas ĉar vi diris "ĉi frazo" kaj ne "ĉi tiu frazo".

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.