1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La Esperanta libro estas bon…

"La Esperanta libro estas bona."

Translation:The Esperanto book is good.

May 30, 2015

39 Comments


crabilld

Why is this in the colors section?


drxantiq

cuz they just gotta put this esperanto propaganda everywhere


ronlin2808

mi scias, vi pravas


rowne

Yeah, I was wondering that too.


Rhombidandy

Ah yes, my favorite color, Esperanto.


DeanQuitDoulingo

Always gotta plug your brand man


RayannElHa

Is this a book about Esperanto or a book in Esperanto?


Zenetics

I assume this is a book written in Esperanto because it is written as "Esperanta" so it is an adjective used to describe the book.


Zenetics

You know what? I looked at this sentence again and you have a point that it could be a book about Esperanto too.


kbalara

Both things are .right


ronlin2808

it's a book in esperanto about esperanto it's called la fundamento


MalcolmZed

"What's your favourite colour?" "Esperanto!" "Umm... okay."


Zaukaj

Esperanto's color (using the flag from Wikipedia) is #009900 (hexadecimal).


Zane553485

This is my new favourite colour.


MerciLani

Speaking of an Esperanta libro, does anyone know where I can get one or download one for free? I've been wanting to practice my Esperanto but it's hard when no one else in the house speaks it.


CorneliusJaspers

I have found the first Harry Potter book for free in Esperanto: http://vk.com/doc-32862458_32140010?dl=9899f1eb363a907886

I reccomend that you read the book first in your own language and then in Esperanto. I have already learned English this way.


weaselpaws

How come the name dursley is translated to eso ? But not the name grunnings


JerryChandra

The hoping book is good ;)


Zaukaj

La espera libro estas bone? 'esper-' is the root for hope, 'esperanto' means 'one who hopes', and 'Esperanto' (capitalized) refers to the language.


draquila

"Esperanto" means "one who hopes" but "esperanta" means "hoping." It is an active participle, so as an adjective it describes a noun that is performing an action (in this case, hoping).


prs738198

Becuase L.L. Zamehof (the creator of Esperanto) was known as Dr. Esperanto, or Dr. Hopeful.


kbalara

In esperanto we do not use capitalization for languages. So 'hoping book' is right.


[deactivated user]

    Why does Esperanto change to Esperanta?


Pokachu

    It is stated in the 'Tips & Notes' for this section; but it is Esperanta because it is an adjective of 'libro'

    Just understand the endings of words, focus on the last letter in a word and it will be a breeze.


SPennLUE

    Thank you! One of these days we mobile folks will have a tips section...


Luis_Domingos

    "Esperanta" is the adjective of the noun "Esperanto" (it's specifying the meaning of the noun "libro"; not just any book, book about or written in Esperanto).


ajyro

    What would the adjective for the word "Esperanto" be in English? Is it just Esperanto or would it be something like Esperantonian?


hidethedog

    I believe it is just Esperanto, much like Spanish/French/German etc


Kookie2014

    I think it should be naturally Esperantan. But apparently no.


bluewren408

    I agree with you that it really is 'Esperantan' in natural English - 'an Esperanto book' just sounds very wrong.


SPennLUE

    Esperantonian? Esperanty?


manuelsg02

    Not sure what this has to do with colors, but ok.


judit-sama

    Now esperanta is a colour :v


judit-sama

    Or maybe these are subliminal messages to control our mind to adore the esperanto subconsciously :/


RainaBelleau

    Could someone clarify why “Esperanta” is capilized? And “Esperanto” in general is capitalized, when it seems like (from this course at least) that other languages are not? Dankon!


WallieMcKi

    So maybe this book contains the language of hope and is written in the language of hope Esperanta, about speaking in hope of good things. By one who hopes. Maybe also it's in a color that restores the soul green like the flag or green pastures and the white something pure because hope is pure and a good thing. : )

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.