1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hva er den trettende måned i…

"Hva er den trettende måned i den kinesiske kalender?"

Translation:What is the thirteenth month in the Chinese calendar?

May 30, 2015

8 Comments


quis_lib_duo

Hvorfor ikke "den kinesiske kalenderen"?


Luke_5.1991

Very old and established institutions use the "Danish" method of noun/adjective pairing, forgoing the final postfix -en or -et. "Den kinesiske kalender" is like "Det hvite hus" or "Det franske akademi." It goes without the Norwegified ending.


quis_lib_duo

Mange takk for svaret ditt. Det hadde jeg ikke tenkt på. Hver dag lærer jeg noe nytt om norsk.


Matt.LeCroix

There's an elegance to the Norwegian method. I rather like it.


RadomirD

Hvorfor ikke "den trettende måneden"? Same as per explanation above?


Regney

The Leap Month? The Synchronising Month? Anyone? I'd like to know! :0)


Seamus770635

It's not the Chinese calendar but there's a thirteenth month in a proposed but never adopted calendar called 'Sol'


Regney

It is, indeed, The Chinese Calendar.

"To prevent the lunar calendar from becoming more than half a month out of sync with the solar calendar, an extra 'leap month' is added in the Chinese calendar every 32 or 33 months. So every second or third Chinese calendar year has 13 months and 383–385 days."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.