"Hva er den trettende måned i den kinesiske kalender?"

Translation:What is the thirteenth month in the Chinese calendar?

May 30, 2015

8 Comments


quis_lib_duo

Hvorfor ikke "den kinesiske kalenderen"?

May 30, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Very old and established institutions use the "Danish" method of noun/adjective pairing, forgoing the final postfix -en or -et. "Den kinesiske kalender" is like "Det hvite hus" or "Det franske akademi." It goes without the Norwegified ending.

May 30, 2015

quis_lib_duo

Mange takk for svaret ditt. Det hadde jeg ikke tenkt på. Hver dag lærer jeg noe nytt om norsk.

May 30, 2015

Matt.LeCroix

There's an elegance to the Norwegian method. I rather like it.

May 16, 2018

RadomirD

Hvorfor ikke "den trettende måneden"? Same as per explanation above?

March 24, 2016

Regney
Mod

The Leap Month? The Synchronising Month? Anyone? I'd like to know! :0)

May 7, 2018

Seamus770635

It's not the Chinese calendar but there's a thirteenth month in a proposed but never adopted calendar called 'Sol'

May 16, 2018

Regney
Mod

It is, indeed, The Chinese Calendar.

"To prevent the lunar calendar from becoming more than half a month out of sync with the solar calendar, an extra 'leap month' is added in the Chinese calendar every 32 or 33 months. So every second or third Chinese calendar year has 13 months and 383–385 days."

May 16, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.