"Ŝi legas nigran libron."

Translation:She reads a black book.

3 years ago

28 Comments


HeroRobb

Sxi legas la nekronomikon.

3 years ago

Squatch810114

And have a Lingot from me and Cthulhu.

3 years ago

TheSoundOf4
TheSoundOf4

Aû La ❤❤❤❤❤ Libro de Eibon

1 year ago

sarquis
sarquis

Kiel oni diras "She reads the black book"? When using the accusative "n" in Esperanto does it distinguish between indefinite and definite articles?

3 years ago

kbschilling9

I believe it would be "Sxi legas la nigran libron."

3 years ago

sarquis
sarquis

Thank you!

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Esperanto has no indefinite article (a/an). The definite article "la" (the) does not change for plural or accusative, unlike other adjectives.

5 months ago

crispycraker

Mi pensas ke Herma Mora baldaŭ venos.

3 years ago

Fontru
Fontru

A question: Is it necessary to add "-n" in "❤❤❤❤❤" too?

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Yes, it is. This is because of Esperanto's free word order.

Both "nigran libron" and "libron nigran" are possible (although the first is much more common), and "virino libron legas", "libron legas virino", "libron virino legas", etc. are all possible and all mean "a woman reads a book" (but with different emphasis).

Combining these two facts, you can make a sentence like "virino nigran libron legas" (a woman reads a black book), where the meaning changes if you remove the -n of nigran: "virino ❤❤❤❤❤, libron legas" (a black woman reads a book)

And by the way, despite the unfortunate similarity to a certain N-word in the US, "❤❤❤❤❤" (black) and "nigrulo" (black person) are in Esperanto generally considered to be neutral, non-offensive ways to refer to the race of a dark-skinned person with African ancestry.

3 years ago

Sound-Wave
Sound-Wave

I believe so because it is attatched to the object ("book").

2 years ago

aa2ccccc5

I have no idea how to tell the difference between She reads a black book and She read black books

6 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

... nigran libron. ... nigrajn librojn.

6 months ago

Lukethewind

When is it proper to put an "n" at the end of an adjective?

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

When the noun it is modifying also has an "n" at the end, if I understand it correctly. In other words, when it modifies the object of the sentence.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Adjectives get the -n accusative when they are part of a noun phrase that is either the direct object of a transitive verb or the object of a preposition when there is motion. Adjectives must agree with nouns in number and case.

La libro estas ❤❤❤❤❤ -- No accusative, not a direct object.

Ŝi legas libron/Ŝi legas nigran libron.
She reads a book/She reads a black book.
The book is the direct object. What is being read?

Li saltas sur la tablo/Li saltas sur la granda tablo.
He jumps on the table/He jumps on the big table.

Li saltas sur la tablon/Li saltas sur la grandan tablon.
He jumps onto the table/He jumps onto the big table.

5 months ago

zami40
zami40

Sometimes "nigran" scores as correct sometimes is doesn't. Who about fix the app so which ever is right will be consistent.

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

"Whichever is right" depends on the sentence. More information would have been helpful.

6 months ago

Kahiro
Kahiro

That's wacist! LOL Oh, I wonder if anyone gets this.

"Ĉu vi spektas la Nigran Biblion?"

1 year ago

stephbutler19

I typed what I heard in my head, in English, by mistake. I hope that means the lines are blurring!

1 year ago

Lesley611477

Kindle tablet does not facilitate markings over a letter

1 year ago

PizzaFromMee

How come you can't do, "She reads the black book," ?

1 year ago

stephbutler19

I read a very enlightening book many years ago (about racial prejudice) entitled "The Black Book."

Mi legis "La Nigran Libron." ?

1 year ago

man-chicken

The order of "libron" and "nigran" doesn't matter!

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.