"Ŝi legas nigran libron."

Translation:She reads a black book.

3 years ago

19 Comments


HeroRobb

Sxi legas la nekronomikon.

3 years ago

Squatch810114

And have a Lingot from me and Cthulhu.

3 years ago

sarquis
sarquis

Kiel oni diras "She reads the black book"? When using the accusative "n" in Esperanto does it distinguish between indefinite and definite articles?

3 years ago

kbschilling9

I believe it would be "Sxi legas la nigran libron."

3 years ago

sarquis
sarquis

Thank you!

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Esperanto has no indefinite article (a/an). The definite article "la" (the) does not change for plural or accusative, unlike other adjectives.

4 months ago

crispycraker

Mi pensas ke Herma Mora baldaŭ venos.

3 years ago

aa2ccccc5

I have no idea how to tell the difference between She reads a black book and She read black books

4 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

... nigran libron. ... nigrajn librojn.

4 months ago

Lukethewind

When is it proper to put an "n" at the end of an adjective?

2 years ago

SariahLily
SariahLily

When the noun it is modifying also has an "n" at the end, if I understand it correctly. In other words, when it modifies the object of the sentence.

1 year ago

zami40
zami40

Sometimes "nigran" scores as correct sometimes is doesn't. Who about fix the app so which ever is right will be consistent.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

"Whichever is right" depends on the sentence. More information would have been helpful.

4 months ago

Kahiro
Kahiro

That's wacist! LOL Oh, I wonder if anyone gets this.

"Ĉu vi spektas la Nigran Biblion?"

1 year ago

stephbutler19

I typed what I heard in my head, in English, by mistake. I hope that means the lines are blurring!

1 year ago

Lesley611477

Kindle tablet does not facilitate markings over a letter

1 year ago

PizzaFromMee

How come you can't do, "She reads the black book," ?

10 months ago

stephbutler19

I read a very enlightening book many years ago (about racial prejudice) entitled "The Black Book."

Mi legis "La Nigran Libron." ?

10 months ago

man-chicken

The order of "libron" and "nigran" doesn't matter!

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.