"Ŝi legas nigran libron."

Translation:She reads a black book.

May 30, 2015

28 Comments


HeroRobb

Sxi legas la nekronomikon.

July 31, 2015

Squatch810114

And have a Lingot from me and Cthulhu.

October 1, 2015

TheSoundOf4

Aû La ❤❤❤❤❤ Libro de Eibon

September 5, 2017

sarquis

Kiel oni diras "She reads the black book"? When using the accusative "n" in Esperanto does it distinguish between indefinite and definite articles?

June 18, 2015

kbschilling9

I believe it would be "Sxi legas la nigran libron."

June 23, 2015

sarquis

Thank you!

June 24, 2015

Rae.F

Esperanto has no indefinite article (a/an). The definite article "la" (the) does not change for plural or accusative, unlike other adjectives.

June 15, 2018

crispycraker

Mi pensas ke Herma Mora baldaŭ venos.

October 19, 2015

Fontru

A question: Is it necessary to add "-n" in "❤❤❤❤❤" too?

October 25, 2015

RaizinM

Yes, it is. This is because of Esperanto's free word order.

Both "nigran libron" and "libron nigran" are possible (although the first is much more common), and "virino libron legas", "libron legas virino", "libron virino legas", etc. are all possible and all mean "a woman reads a book" (but with different emphasis).

Combining these two facts, you can make a sentence like "virino nigran libron legas" (a woman reads a black book), where the meaning changes if you remove the -n of nigran: "virino ❤❤❤❤❤, libron legas" (a black woman reads a book)

And by the way, despite the unfortunate similarity to a certain N-word in the US, "❤❤❤❤❤" (black) and "nigrulo" (black person) are in Esperanto generally considered to be neutral, non-offensive ways to refer to the race of a dark-skinned person with African ancestry.

November 19, 2015

CaduceusClay

I believe so because it is attatched to the object ("book").

February 28, 2016

aa2ccccc5

I have no idea how to tell the difference between She reads a black book and She read black books

May 27, 2018

salivanto

... nigran libron. ... nigrajn librojn.

May 27, 2018

Lukethewind

When is it proper to put an "n" at the end of an adjective?

March 7, 2016

SariahLily

When the noun it is modifying also has an "n" at the end, if I understand it correctly. In other words, when it modifies the object of the sentence.

May 6, 2017

Rae.F

Adjectives get the -n accusative when they are part of a noun phrase that is either the direct object of a transitive verb or the object of a preposition when there is motion. Adjectives must agree with nouns in number and case.

La libro estas ❤❤❤❤❤ -- No accusative, not a direct object.

Ŝi legas libron/Ŝi legas nigran libron.
She reads a book/She reads a black book.
The book is the direct object. What is being read?

Li saltas sur la tablo/Li saltas sur la granda tablo.
He jumps on the table/He jumps on the big table.

Li saltas sur la tablon/Li saltas sur la grandan tablon.
He jumps onto the table/He jumps onto the big table.

June 15, 2018

zami40

Sometimes "nigran" scores as correct sometimes is doesn't. Who about fix the app so which ever is right will be consistent.

December 3, 2016

salivanto

"Whichever is right" depends on the sentence. More information would have been helpful.

May 27, 2018

Kahiro

That's wacist! LOL Oh, I wonder if anyone gets this.

"Ĉu vi spektas la Nigran Biblion?"

August 11, 2017

stephbutler19

I typed what I heard in my head, in English, by mistake. I hope that means the lines are blurring!

September 27, 2017

Lesley611477

Kindle tablet does not facilitate markings over a letter

October 16, 2017

PizzaFromMee

How come you can't do, "She reads the black book," ?

November 30, 2017

stephbutler19

I read a very enlightening book many years ago (about racial prejudice) entitled "The Black Book."

Mi legis "La Nigran Libron." ?

November 30, 2017

man-chicken

The order of "libron" and "nigran" doesn't matter!

December 8, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.